The Instigator
bubbatheclown
Pro (for)
Losing
79 Points
The Contender
Jifpop09
Con (against)
Winning
95 Points

DDO Members Union (Pro) vs. DDO Revolution Party (Con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 32 votes the winner is...
Jifpop09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/3/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,900 times Debate No: 48262
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (127)
Votes (32)

 

bubbatheclown

Pro

The Debate.org Members Union (AKA DDO Members Union) is an organization that was founded on March 1, 2014. It was formerly known as the Troll Hunting Society, but after an hour or two of its existence its name was changed to the current name.
The Union was inspired by Jifpop's "DDO Revolution Party," but it is an entirely separate organization. Anybody, regardless of race, age, gender, sexual orientation, and political stances, may join the Union simply by saying they wish to join.
The DDO Members Union seeks to gain control of Debate.org and initiate the following reforms:

1. Put an end to biased voting
2. Enforce tough laws against sexually explicit material/language on Debate.org
3. Crack down on profanity on Debates, Forums, Polls, and Opinions
4. Create a petition system, where Debate.org members may create petitions to the people who maintain and regulate this site. An official response from the Site would be required if 50 or more people signed such a petition.

Note: More objectives may be added with time.

We the people of the DDO Members Union believe in creating a fair, safe. and healthy environment for everyone who wishes to debate the issues of today, as well as the issues of yesterday and tomorrow.
Support our movement as a member if you wish to see change on Debate.org, because we are the generation that will make change.

I now hand the (imaginary) microphone over to Jifpop09, founder and leader of the DDO Revolution Party, which is the rival movement to the DDO Members Union.
May the better movement win in the end.
Jifpop09

Con

*This is a troll debate, agreed between me and my opponent. Do not vote seriously*


Reasons why the DDO Revolutionary party is better then the DDO Members Union
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. We got numbers

A. The DDO Revolution Party has superior numbers to the DDO Member congress.Bubbas group consists of 3 people...

- Himself

- RebelRebelDixieDixie01/ A notorious troll

- A banned member named HM - Nebami

B. Members signed up for the DDO Revolution party...


- Jifpop09 (Supreme Leader)

- Comrade Silly Otter (President)

- Zarotte (Vice President)

- Romanii (Consul of State)

- Stalin (Supreme Commander)

- LuckyStars (Party coordinator/Treasurer)

- Subutai (Head of Streltsy/Secret Police)

- BucketHead (Grand Ambassador)

- Yay824 (The Nuke Guy)

- Solar (Lower Official)

- ActionSpeak(Lower Official)

- YewRose (Lower Official)

- Donald Keller (Lower Official)

- Tophatdoc (Even though he will deny it he's signed up)

- The Warrior (Lead Enforcer)

- ProgressiveDem (The Drone Guy)

- Gaurdian Rock (Enforcer)

- BettaBreeder (Enforcer)

- Theguywhoknowsnothing (Enforcer)

- Soulja_N (Enforcer)

- Russian Federista ( Multi account of Rebel Dixie)

*Many of these people joined via pm or asked me to sign them up*

http://www.debate.org...



2. We are honest about are goals...

A. Bubba claims he will instill a fair system that will respect everyones beliefs, but it is all a lie.

Put an end to biased voting
Enforce tough laws against sexually explicit material/language on Debate.org
Crack down on profanity on Debates, Forums, Polls, and Opinions

He will lie to you, and pretend you have a say, but he will really just become a dictator. The DDO Revolution Party is above his capitalist trickery. Unlike the Facist, we will be upfront over our control, but unlike Bubba, we will for a anarchy forum, where you will be free to post without moderation.

DDO Pirate Republic

http://www.debate.org...

Oh, and miniguns for everybody



3. Increased Moderation

A. I bet we are all sick of people like madness and bgreen making offensive polls and adding nudity. THEY WILL BE CRUSHED.

- No more one day bans.

- No more obscene comments.

- Every ban will be accompanied by a picture of a chick and a catchy song.






4. We will send anyone you don't like to DDO Bay

A. Someone you don't like, that's just fine. We will take care of it. We shall restrict all actions on the website to a specifically made Prison Forum. Their, trolls will congregate in peace, out of everyone else's way.



*We took care of Big Bird and Osama*

5. I will win this because I said so!!!!

Debate Round No. 1
127 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
2 minutes, so it seems the revolution has succeded.
Posted by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
40 minutes left. I guess I'll find out who won tomorrow, though it'll probably be Jifpop09.
Posted by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
Even if you win this, you haven't destroyed the Union. And even if you do, you're party's already destroyed anyway.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Subtract imabenches 7 points and add it to yours. Winning by two.
Posted by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
You referring to Imabench? Neither one of us could beat that guy.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
The DDO elite had tried, and failed to take me down.
Posted by Romanii 3 years ago
Romanii
This wasn't a war. It was a massacre that had a temporary intervention from the DDO Elite...
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
No, but in 4 1/2 hours.
Posted by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
Not yet, dude.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Well, I guess you lost the "civil war", as you like to call it.
32 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by yay842 3 years ago
yay842
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: well, screw this...
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: AGH LAST MINUTE VOTEBOMB! But screw you guys. DDO Elite 5ever
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Ima you traitor
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: changing my vote to con since he wasnt the one dumb enough to try to put me on trial. i recommend everyone else do the same now
Vote Placed by Speakerfrthedead 3 years ago
Speakerfrthedead
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Apparantly this was a troll debate so I have to vote on the one that was most creative and funny. Con used many pictures and even a catchy feel good song. Con owned the debate with charisma and I like the fact that he took time to make a creative post even if this was a troll debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Now its tied.
Vote Placed by SeventhProfessor 3 years ago
SeventhProfessor
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Down with the revolution! Con had annoying text (S/G), inappropriate pictures (conduct), and awful arguments that weren't related to the resolution and used several logical fallacies for the arguments that were.
Vote Placed by NightofTheLivingCats 3 years ago
NightofTheLivingCats
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: LETS EQUAL THIS BITCH
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This whole rivalry is just dumb...Therefore, I will votebomb for...(drumroll)...NO ONE!
Vote Placed by TheAntidoter 3 years ago
TheAntidoter
bubbatheclownJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con has no mission statement: Pro does. The fact that Pro has a clear goal in mind makes me want to accept his leadership.