The Instigator
Dilara
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
LuciaB
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Darren Wilson should not be charged with murderer.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
LuciaB
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/22/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,509 times Debate No: 65646
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (3)

 

Dilara

Pro

First of all what happened on August 9 2014 was a tragedy. A young man lost his life before he had a chance to turn it around. I believe that Darren Wilson is innocent. Evidence shows that Wilson shot Brown at close range in the hand as Brown reached for his gun. Because if this injury Brown could not have had his hands up in surrender position meaning he was charging Wilson.
Remember Dorion Jonson lied about Brown being shot in the back when 3 autopsies show he was shot in the front. Dorion is likely trying to protect his dead friend. He shouldn't be trusted.
Brown had recently robbed a store. He and Jonson were jaywalking when Wilson pulled them over. Witnesses and forensic evidence show that a fight happened and Wilson was pinned inside the car. According to all the major news networks Browns blood was found on Wilson's gun, car and uniform and he had a shot in the hand from close range meaning he was reaching for Wilson's gun. Why would he reach for Wilson's gun? To shoot him. After this the men ran away but Brown turned back towards Wilson and taunted him and than charged. Several witnesses say he didn't have his hands in the air. It would be physically impossible for him to have been in surrender position because if his shot in the hand.
Thank you for debating me.
LuciaB

Con

Michael Brown’s autopsy showed no sign of struggle.The picture of the CT scan that’s being passed around to show that Wilson had an orbital blowout fracture is actually from 2008 from the University of Iowa, and a right-wing pundit photoshopped out the date and hospital info. Also, the autopsy shows that he was shot on the inside of his arm, meaning his hands were up, and the top of his head, meaning that, since Brown was 6’4”, either he was on his knees or the officer was 8’ tall. The officer was not 8’ tall.

Officer Wilson’s story is that the first shot that went off was an accidental discharge while they were fighting over the gun. However. there was no gunpowder residue on Mike Brown, meaning that he was absolutely not holding the gun when it went off and furthermore that he was not even that close. He was fired on from a distance.

As for how it happened, two people who witnessed the shooting of Michael Brown told the SAME story. They both said the officer pulled his gun from his car, Michael Brown put up his hands, and the officer shot him several times. One of the witnesses said the officer shot Michael once in the head and then got out of the car, walked over to his body, and shot him four more times. Here's some sources: http://southern-feminism.tumblr.com...; https://www.youtube.com...; https://www.youtube.com...;

You may cite surveillance footage of a robbery, but it wasn't "recent": the footage is timestamped June, not the day Brown was killed. http://kiaske.tumblr.com.... The store owner doesn't even believe it was Brown! http://countercurrentnews.com...;

So much evidence is against the idea of Darren Wilson's innocence.
Debate Round No. 1
Dilara

Pro

Autopsies show Browns blood on Wilson's gun, car and uniform and that he was shot at close range. "Michael Browns blood found in officers car, on gun" is a cnn article from October 18 and "Brown shot at close range" is a nother cnn article from October 22. When Brown was shot in the hand it was from close range. Brown wasn't holding the gun when he was shot. Wilson shot him while he was pinned in the car.
Opposing views recently had an article about several witnesses who say Brown didn't have his hands up. The title is something like "witnesses tell differ ten story of Mike Brown case". I am hesitant to believe any of the violets rioters. While most protestors are peaceful some are using this event as an excuse to cause violence. Recently a White marine was beaten to death by a group of Black men as "revenge for Michael Brown".
This event is being used by the media to distract America of the epidemic of Black on White racism by pushing the myth of White on Black racism. This event was also focused on during the Gaza war when 1500 civilians were killed. This event was used to distract Americans from what their tax money was doing to the people in Gaza.
Ferguson national response has targeted 83 cities for riots after the verdict is announced. Some of these cities include Austin, Boston, Cleveland, Columbus, Denver, Detroit , Minneapolis, D.C, Tampa and Chicago. Hopefully this won't be like the L.A riots in 1992 where 50 people were killed and 2000 people were injured. Hopefully these 83 cities won't be turned into war zones by violent protestors and hopefully we won't see a wave of anti-White revenge attacks like we did after the George Zimmerman verdict.
When Brown turned Wilson had a right to shoot. After being beaten by the 300 pound 6 foot 4 18 year old Wilson had every reason to believe that Brown was going to charge him and cause more damage.
It is likely that Wilson won't be charged and the media will have a race bating field day. It is also likely that White people will be targeted for hate crimes in the name of Michael Brown even though his parents asked people not to get violent. I am worried that the protests will become even more violent if Wilson gets off and that these 83 cities most of which are safe will be turned into war zones. Since my city is on the list Ferguson national response put out I am paranoid. Many other people are and are stocking up on weapons. It's said this mans death is used to promote a agenda, justify racism, justify violence and divide and conquer America.
LuciaB

Con

I don't really trust that. The autopsy here shows that Brown had his arms up in surrender:http://www.dailykos.com... agrees with another autopsy conducted in August. I'm not sure how much you can trust the Ferguson police after lies have been uncovered:http://www.huffingtonpost.com... http://www.dailykos.com...

And the whole "it's covering up black-on-white racism!" thing is nothing more than a speculation with no evidence. Although the events in the Gaza occurred simultaneously, I doubt that the Mike Brown case was a news story due tothat. I just think it was more covered in the news because the news is US-centric.
Debate Round No. 2
Dilara

Pro

As far as gun powered is could be on mikes clothing. To be honest I wouldn't trust any of the violent protestors. There are witnesses who say there was a scuffle and that Brown didn't have his hands up. Anyone would shoot a 300 pound man who had pinned them in their car and tried to grab their gun.
As far as the media covering up Black on White crime they certainly do just that. According to the DOJ Black on White murderers are 4 times more common than White on Black murderers and Black on White crime is 10 times more common than White on Black crime. You wouldn't have guessed this from watching MSNBC. When ever a White person is brutally killed by a Black person no one cares. When a White or Hispanic like George Zimmerman kills a Black even if it's out of self defense everyone suddenly wants to talk about it. Where was the coverage when Channon Christian and Chris Newsom were carjacked, tortured, raped, beaten and murdered by 5 Blacks? What about 14 year old Kelli O'laughlin a White Chicago girl who caught John Wilson Jr stealing from her families upper class home and was stabbed to death by him. Or how about Melinda Sue McCormick who was beaten to death by Anthony Prescley, Kiesha Pugh and Gregory Williams. If those weren't bad enough a 13 month old White/Hispanic baby named Antonio Santiago was shot in the head and killed by two Blacks when his mom couldn't give them any money. A nother story of a White child being killed by a Black and the media not covering it is the story of Kevin Shiflet from Alexandria Virginia who was stabbed to death by a Black man simply because he was White. Another story is that of Autumn Paquin who was killed by two Black teens in Cleveland after they tricked her into coming to their house. Some of the White victims of racism are old like Bob and Nancy Straight from Tulsa who were beaten to death by Tyrone Woodforke. Rebeka Powell, Katie Powell--Melchol and Julie Jackson who were killed by Cedric and James Poore in their Tulsa home. The last one I'll type about is when Jane Juergens was stabbed to death in Westerville Ohio by a Black teen as she was jogging. That story only made local news!. All these stories hardly get reported on by the mainstream media. We don't hear much or anything about brutal murderers of children simply because they were a White but we hear too much about people like Michael Brown who were killed out of self defense?. The media is dividing us and I'm worried that people will riot and kill a bunch of Whites like what happened after the Zimmerman verdict was announced. A 27 year old nurse was killed as revenge for Trayvon. His name was David Santicci and he would be alive if the media had left the Trayvon Martin story alone. There were other anti White attacks in Milwaukee as a man jogged and in Houston as a woman tried to drive her daughter to the hospital. There were at least 20 revenge for Trayvon attacks none of which were talked about. The media is responsible for this avalanche of anti-White crime.
What happened was sad but it's over. We should all move on and focus on more important things.
LuciaB

Con

But consider this :https://38.media.tumblr.com...

That shows that the overwhelming majority of witnesses said that Brown had his hands up--he was surrendering, but Wilson shot anyway.

Here's more information. Wilson shot Brown in the arm when Brown had his hands up and continued to shoot as Brown fell to the floor. https://www.youtube.com...

But wait, there's more. Darren Wilson has a history of harassment. http://news.yahoo.com... http://thefreethoughtproject.com...

The Ferguson police have been working with the KKK: http://toastoat.tumblr.com... It's likely that Wilson is involved with the KKK too: http://www.ibtimes.co.uk...

Plus, it's rather telling that Wilson did not follow police protocol: http://land-of-propaganda.tumblr.com...

Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Dilara
I used forensic evidence. Facts don't lie and the race baiting protesters want to ignore them.
Posted by Rickenbacker4001 2 years ago
Rickenbacker4001
Tumblr and youtube are your sources? Seriously? You realize that I could dig up stuff on the internet that says that Obama is an alien overlord, right?
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Dilara
Witnesses lied. They lied about him being shot in the back and changed their testimony when the evidence came out
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Dilara
Well he's off. Darren Wilson was not charged with anything as I suspected.
Posted by Rickenbacker4001 2 years ago
Rickenbacker4001
So, LuciaB, your "argument" is basically "I don't believe you." Why don't you just cover your ears with your hands, too?
Posted by Saska 2 years ago
Saska
Yeah that makes sense... Because the dead one should always be assumed to be guilty...
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
Saksa
if he were beaten up and alive then I would assume that both are innocent until proven guilty, but here's the problem the boy died.
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
Saksa,
the boy is dead. There is nothing we can do about it? That's why.
Al Sharpton is starting ruckus over a boy who is dead already.
Posted by Saska 2 years ago
Saska
So Adam, you defend the officer's right to be innocent until proven guilty, but you don't like how Sharpton and his followers assume that the boy is innocent? Why should they be treated differently? Because one is a cop and the other isn't? Because one is black and the other is white? Neither one should be assumed guilty... But your two post just sum up why there is such a huge problem on both sides. Both sides want to assume the other side is guilty, while they expect that their side is offered the right to be innocent until proven guilty.
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
Besides, I defend Wilson's right to be declared innocent until proven guilty.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by joepbr 2 years ago
joepbr
DilaraLuciaBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: This wasn't a good debate. The resolution stated on the title seems to point to a discussion about whether Darren Wilson should be charged, but the debate proper seems to be about whether he is guilty. The vast majority of Pro's "arguments" aren't arguments at all, but rather several racist conspiracy theories that didn't address directly to the resolution. Con on the other hand, brings some questionable sources, which despite a possible bias are better than no sources at all (specially when you are using an elaborate conspiracy theory as an argument). Con also is much more direct in addressing the subject and bring several arguments that could support both the charging and an eventual conviction of Darren Wilson, to which the only rebuttal from Pro is that she "wouldn't trust violent protestestors (sic)", without any sources or explanation.
Vote Placed by Hanspete 2 years ago
Hanspete
DilaraLuciaBTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Overall this was a really bad debate, Con unless there is solid evidence lay off the conspiracy theorism, it doesn't go over well in voting other than that same as before 3-2.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
DilaraLuciaBTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: It was a really close one, but I think Pro had better arguments, and Con used more sources, so 3 to 2: Pro.