The Instigator
PetrieZac
Pro (for)
Losing
18 Points
The Contender
XxTraceXXPedersonxX
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Dating techniques should be taught in schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
XxTraceXXPedersonxX
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,855 times Debate No: 28118
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (7)

 

PetrieZac

Pro

Dating techniques should be taught in schools.
Debate Round No. 1
PetrieZac

Pro

The reason why dating techinques should be taught in school are for the 2 main reason

1. It will help people not be socially aqward

2. It will provide life lessons

1A The reason why it will help people not be socially award is because it helps you find a date. Practice makes perfect, and this will give you the opportunity.

2. This will not only help you in school but it will help you for the rest of you life. When you are at a bar 20 years after high school you could pick up on someone without fear or and awkwardness.

Therefore dating techinques should be taught in school.
XxTraceXXPedersonxX

Con

1. For public schools this is just more money that the government has to spend in order to provide the right structure and teachers for dating. America is already spending so much money on school as it is.On average, it costs $10,615 to send a kid to public school for a year. That would only go up if we have to provide another class for the students to attend.

2. Not only will this raise people taxes and the amount of money money we spend to go to public school we would have to either make the school day longer, witch would cause less sleep and less time to do things that will help them socially. Or we would have to take time out of other important subject and put it into a class that won't affect alot

3. Kids do after school curriculum that allow them to be better socially without having to have a class for it. Kids have to learn by themselves in order to properly learn.
Debate Round No. 2
PetrieZac

Pro

Counter:

Con Point 1: First I never suggested it as a formal class. The reason why we would not have to spend more money in schools is because there would be no extra work for this subject, or books that you would need. It would be almost just like a counselor. A proposition would be to actually have the counselor just talk in the classroom. This would not require anymore money then already being spent in the public schools.

Point 2: First as known already almost every high school has a off block. If we even just took 15min of the 1 hour-2 hour off block we would be able to provide the teaching needed.

Point 3: Not all kids do curriculum after school thus limiting there time to meet opposite(or same) sex people.

Therefore we would not have a increase in tax, and it would hurt the students curriculum.
XxTraceXXPedersonxX

Con

Counter argument

1. If most kids in high school have an off block they can go and socialize with other people, instead of taking that persons time that they could be studying in a group or talking to teachers, The kids should learn themselves in order for them to be themselves in a relashisips. Error in a relasiship also causes success, like you stated practice makes perfect and students can practice without having a class about it.

Final argument
1. Students should be able to figure this out on there own past generation did just fine with figuring out things without a teacher. We need to let kids be kids and just let them be themselves.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
1) I don't see the harm in introducing such a resolution, especially if it is limited in scope. We role play sex ed but not dating? Kinda strange actually, especially when there are so many complaints about objectifying people.
2) PRO countered all of CON's arguments. CON's final round arguments were not substantive or persuasive.
3) Spelling was bad on both sides, but "relationships" sealed it for PRO.

Interesting, albeit brief, debate.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by philochristos 4 years ago
philochristos
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro speculated that having a counselor give a talk on dating would help people be less socially awkward and and provide life lessons, but failed to convince me that a mere talk would have that kind of effect, or that even if it would have that kind of effect, that it's something schools should take responsibility for. Con argued that social skills are best learned organically as students actually interact with each other, and I think he is right. Plus, whatever extra training counselors would need to give these talks would require money, or if the counselors were hired from off campus for this particular purpose, that would also cost money.
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con provided argument as to why this proposal would have negative side-effects and also presented a more reasonable alternative, none of which was effectively countered by pro.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: There we go, no vote bombs remaining
Vote Placed by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering just one of the votebombs.
Vote Placed by 12tafran 4 years ago
12tafran
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: that got me is that con said we spend too much in education....
Vote Placed by tennis47 4 years ago
tennis47
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: 'Cause I said so!
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
PetrieZacXxTraceXXPedersonxXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: see comment