The Instigator
TheSymbiote
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
sherlockholmesfan2798
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Deadpool is not over powered

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
sherlockholmesfan2798
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/28/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 614 times Debate No: 64096
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

TheSymbiote

Pro

First Round is acceptance.
Rest are the debate stages
sherlockholmesfan2798

Con

I am glad to debate this topic with you.
Debate Round No. 1
TheSymbiote

Pro

Deadpool, is not an OP character.

He has been killed by a human. Punisher shot him with a shotgun in the head. His brain splattered everywhere.

No brain... No healing....

Deadpool has almost no skill in fighting at all.
If his head was chopped off. And his torso was pinned down, he would be a head.

You can drown him. He only regens tissue and blood.

You can scatter his body parts.

An arrow went into his head once. He was disabled for a while. He couldn't think or speak.

He just went brain dead.

On the scale of heroes, he would be a mid-tier hero
sherlockholmesfan2798

Con

I am assuming that rebuttals are completely valid as you have not stated otherwise.

Healing(Defense)

Deadpool has superb healing abilities. He can regenerate tissue at an extremely quick rate as well as being immune to any disease ever. He also has brain cells that can regenerate quickly which makes him immune to any telepathic/psychic attacks. With this incredible healing, him dying is virtually impossible.

Attacking(Offense)


Deadpool is an excellent assassin and mercenary. He has been seen numerous times killing 10 fully armed people. Here is a quote from the Deadpool article on marvel.com. "Deadpool's musculature generates considerably less fatigue toxins than the muscles of an ordinary human being, granting him superhuman levels of stamina in all physical activities. His natural strength, agility and reflexes have been enhanced to levels that are beyond the natural limits of the human body. Deadpool's agility and reaction time are superior to those of even the finest human athlete". It clearly states that, in the physical section, he is extremely developed and better than the finest human athlete. This shows that he is an excellent fighter.

Rebuttals

"Deadpool has almost no skill in fighting at all". You are mistaken. He chooses not to use his abilities to its full potential as his character is a joker and he cares much more about women and pizza than beating an opponent in a fight. However, I have shown that he has excellent fighting skill.

"You can drown him" While true, it would be very difficult to drown him as he, most likely, would eviscerate you before you could touch him. Also he has many tech gadgets upon his belt; one allows him to teleport (even out of water).

"He has been killed by a human. Punisher shot him with a shotgun in the head. His brain splattered everywhere". I believe you are referring to either battle https://www.youtube.com... or https://www.youtube.com... . In both you can clearly see him being able to speak post shooting and he is still alive.

"An arrow went into his head once. He was disabled for a while. He couldn't think or speak". This is impossible. His brain cells regenerate at a superhuman rate, so if an arrow was in his head, his brain cells would regenerate to the point where he would be back to "normal".

"You can scatter his body parts." In the Deadpool video game, he can be seen numerous times without his head and in one part you must get all his scattered bodyparts and connect them together.


Final Statement

A combination of amazing defense and superb offense is proof that Deadpool is overpowered.


Sources
http://marvel.com...(Wade_Wilson)
https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...;
https://en.wikipedia.org...;

Debate Round No. 2
TheSymbiote

Pro

TheSymbiote forfeited this round.
sherlockholmesfan2798

Con

My point still stands.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
TheSymbiotesherlockholmesfan2798Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and no resource.
Vote Placed by Squirrelnuts57 2 years ago
Squirrelnuts57
TheSymbiotesherlockholmesfan2798Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Hey TheSymbiote, I got your back, and I agree. Deadpool is not invincible at all.