The Instigator
BobTheRocket2
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mharman
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Death Penalty (redux again)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Mharman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/25/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 640 times Debate No: 99292
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

BobTheRocket2

Con

This my final attempt to have have this debate with you. Mharman, you better post within the time limit this time. BoP is 50/50.
Mharman

Pro

Let do this.
Debate Round No. 1
BobTheRocket2

Con

1. People Can Change.
If we give people a second chance at life, they may change in life there are numerous events of this happening.

2. The New Testament
In the Old Testament, the death penalty was common, but notice how the only death penalties given out in the New Testament were by those who didn't believe in Jesus.

3. Forgiveness of Sins
"But if you do not forgive others their trespasses, neither will your Father forgive your trespasses." -Matthew 6:15

In other words, instead of having them die, forgive them.
Mharman

Pro

1. Horrible Crimes
Some people deserve it. Take Osama Bin Laden, the mastermind behind 9/11. Or Saddam Hussein, who is also guilty of horrible crimes. The man who drove a truck through Paris, the Boston Bombers, the Denver Theater shooter, Dylann Roof, John Wilkes Booth, the list could go on and on. Do you really think they don't/didn't deserve to die?

2. God Himself has Administered the Death Penalty
God saw how evil mankind was when He created the Flood. No to mention that He sent His own Son, Jesus, to take the Death Penalty for us. During the time of Moses, God gave out the death penalty to Egyptian Soldiers in the Red Sea, rebels by having the Earth swallow them up, more rebels by having them bit by venomous snakes, and even Moses himself when he directly disobeyed God.

3. God is a god of Both Mercy and Justice
Many of those who oppose the death penalty cite God and everything merciful he has done to back up there claims. However, the seem to forget everything God has done in the name of justice. God is a merciful god, but He is just as well.
Debate Round No. 2
BobTheRocket2

Con

1. Horrible Crimes (rebuttal)
People can change. In fact, if we show them mercy, they may be touched by it, and more easily be brought to the Lord.

2. God Himself has Administered the Death Penalty (rebuttal)
Only in The Old Testament.

3. God is a god of both Mercy and Justice.
Again, justice was barely a thing in The New Testament, but mercy was.
Mharman

Pro

1. People Can Change (rebuttal)
Maybe, but not likely. 76.6% of criminals are repeat offenders.
https://www.nij.gov...

2. The New Testament (rebuttal)
False. Even after Jesus was born, God still administered the death penalty to the wicked. This is King Herod II's death. https://www.biblegateway.com...

Even so, we still die today, The Lord said "The wages of sin is death.", and He even said all humans will eventually die in the Garden of Eden, that somewhat counts as a death penalty.

3. Forgiveness of Sins (rebuttal)
Just because you forgive them doesn't mean the punishment vanishes. Discipline is still needed.
Debate Round No. 3
BobTheRocket2

Con

1. People Can Change (defense)
That doesn't mean they can't change, or that we shouldn't give them a chance.

2. The New Testament (defense)
I have nothing for this point.

3. Forgiveness of Sins (defense)
Well, it kinda does.
Mharman

Pro

1. Horrible Crimes (defense)
Again, 76.6% are repeat offenders. Is it true that they can change, but again, these are the common criminals in that stat. Those who have committed death penalty crimes are even less likely. One of the men on the crosses with Jesus even confessed his faith while undergoing the death penalty.

2. God Himself has Administered the Death Penalty (defense)
King Herod II, again.

3. God is a God of both mercy and justice (defense)
Justice was a thing in The New Testament, even Jesus spoke of it.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Perussi 1 year ago
Perussi
We can't just give people second chances to do whatever they did again.
Posted by Mharman 1 year ago
Mharman
Got it.
Posted by BobTheRocket2 1 year ago
BobTheRocket2
Oops I forgot to tell you the format:

R1: Acceptance
R2: Arguments
R3: Rebuttals
R4: Defenses
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by warren42 1 year ago
warren42
BobTheRocket2MharmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: All around bad debate. Not sure if it was supposed to be short or what, but that detracted from it. Pro wins the first point by proving most people are not going to be rehabilitated. Con concedes point 2. Point 3 is null, as neither side proved their stance. Quite simply, Pro wins 2/3 arguments, Con wins 0/3. The major problem I have is that the debate never got to the heart of the issue, whether or not people who have committed atrocities and won't change *deserve* the death penalty.