The Instigator
Liberals
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Maddie98
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Death Penalty

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Maddie98
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/22/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,278 times Debate No: 70500
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

Liberals

Pro

I saw that you are against the death penalty, so how about we debate this?
Maddie98

Con

Sure, I'm up for the challenge since a lot of people seem to support it. I will be against the death penalty, and my challenger will be for the death penalty. Let's begin.

This round will only be for acceptance, but I will provide people with the basic definition of death penalty.
A death penalty is "the punishment of execution, administered to someone legally convicted of a capital crime (1)."
A capital offense/crime is "a crime, such as murder or betrayal of one's country, that is treated so seriously that death may be considered an appropriate punishment (2)." The 3 main capital crimes are espionage, treason, and murder.

Back to you, Pro :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(1) "Death Penalty." Oxford Dictionaries. Oxford University Press, n.d. Web. 22 Feb. 2015.

(2) "Capital Offense." Dictionary.com. Dictionary.com, n.d. Web. 22 Feb. 2015.
Debate Round No. 1
Liberals

Pro

Capital Punishment is a good thing. But it should only be used when necessary.

4% of death penalty cases have killed an innocent person since it was reinsted in 1970 (Forbes). However, I will only support the death penalty in this argument be if there is foolproof evidence, such as DNA or Video evidence, in order for it to be given as punishment. Also the crime has to be heinous and absolutely horrific for the person to be given the death penalty, and they should have to die in the same way as they're victim died. If they kill a person without that persons consent, than they should have to experience it too.
Maddie98

Con

In response to Pro"s argument, I will present two main points that will potentially negate the idea that the death penalty should be legal. First I will talk of the death penalty"s effectiveness and lastly my main opinion on why we should get rid of the death penalty all together.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First off, I will address the common argument for supporting the death penalty. Some people tend to believe that the death penalty is effective in lowering crime rates, but I will prove why this is wrong. Although crime rates overall have been decreasing, it has no concrete relation to the use of the death penalty. According to FBI statistics from 2012 to 2013, the number of violent crimes had decreased by 4.4 percent (1). While this is an amazing thing for our country, the crime rates have decreased everywhere, even in states without the death penalty.

Graph-> http://s3.amazonaws.com...
(I am not sure if this link will show up since my others didn't, but it just shows the 15 states without the death penalty, and the 35 states with it).

This map of the U.S. shows us that a large majority of the states have legalized the death penalty. So, according to many peoples" arguments, these states should have lower crime rates, right? This isn't so. According to an article in the Huffington Post based on statistics gathered from the FBI, 8 of the top 10 most dangerous states in the U.S. are all states that have legalized the death penalty, with the highest being Tennessee at an average of 643.6 violent crimes per 100,000 people (2). Also, according to another article, the top 2 safest states in the U.S. are both states without the death penalty (3). Now let"s look take a look at crime rates in other countries without the death penalty as well, more specifically, our neighbor Canada. When looking at the comparison of crime rates between Canada and the U.S., a startling thing jumps out at you, Canada"s crime rates are significantly lower. The United States" crime levels are 43% higher, the murder rate is 23 times more, the rape rate is 16 times more, and so on (4). While this doesn't truly prove that having no death penalty is more effective, it does negate the need for a death penalty at all. So, if the death penalty isn't helping lower crime rates (by scaring people into refraining from violent acts), then why do most people believe it should be allowed?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The question above takes me into my next point. The reason some people believe it should be allowed is for the simple fact that they hate the criminal for what he/she has done. And they wish to obtain revenge. Although this person has killed or raped/molested another human, that should not condone giving them a death sentence. Killing this human being will not bring back the person that they killed. It will not right their wrong. How, in any way, are we teaching people that murder is wrong if we turn around and do it ourselves? More often than not, life in prison is even worse for a criminal. If we restrict what criminals of capital crimes can do within a prison to working, sleeping, and eating (no Internet for criminals of capital crimes like many prisons have today), we may be able to work on crime like murder without losing our humanity. Also, like my opponent stated before, there are some cases where a criminal was actually found to be innocent after being put to death. Faults like these can be avoided if the death penalty wasn't legal. Likewise, if we get rid of the death penalty, our country will save money as well because cases involving the death penalty are often around twice as much money than cases involving a life-sentence in prison (5). The country must take action with supporting humane ways to deal with criminals of capital offense and must implement counseling for all criminals. We should also encourage classes in high schools across the country to bring awareness to crimes such as murder and rape, and why these crimes should not be committed. We need to bring awareness to these actions, especially since they are seen as socially unacceptable to talk about, so most kids will grow up to be mindful of how serious these crimes are. Instead of going blind to our wrath and using the death penalty, our country must work together to lower crime rates (granted there will ALWAYS be crime) without being hypocrites and condoning the killing of criminals of capital punishment.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In conclusion, the death penalty should be illegal because it doesn't decrease the rate of crimes, and killing criminals out of anger (and a want for revenge) will not support the idea that murdering is wrong, due to the hypocrisy behind the idea.

Back to you, Pro :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(1)"Decrease in Violent Crimes and Property Crimes." FBI. Federal Bureau of Investigation, 10 Nov.
2014. Web. 20 Feb. 2015.

http://www.fbi.gov...

(2)McCormack, Simon. "America's Most Dangerous States, Based On Law Street's Analysis Of FBI
Crime Statistics." The Huffington Post. TheHuffingtonPost.com, 3 Aug. 2014. Web. 22
Feb. 2015.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

(3)Frohlich, Thomas C., and Alexander Kent. "The Safest States In America." 24/7 Wall Street. 2
Jan. 2015. Web. 22 Feb. 2015.

http://247wallst.com...

(4)"Canada vs United States Crime Stats Compared." NationMaster.com. Nation Master. Web.
20 Feb. 2015.

http://www.nationmaster.com...

(5)"Costs of the Death Penalty." Costs of the Death Penalty. Death Penalty Information Center, 2015.
Web. 11 Feb. 2015.

http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org...

*Hopefully my links will show up this time, but I cited my sources just in case
Debate Round No. 2
Liberals

Pro

Your right, you have confinced me otherwise. We should focus more on rehabilitating our criminals rather than punishing them. But I don't want to spoil the debate, so I'll play Devils advocate for now.

It almost isn't about lowering the crime rate, it's about punishing the criminal. Perhaps some killers can be rehabilitated, but the ones who kill violently must pe punished for theyre heinous crimes. A person who commits an inhumane killing should know what they're victims suffered.
Maddie98

Con

For the sake of concluding the debate, I will respond to my opponent's arguments. I will, out of respect for my competitor (since he will not be able to answer after this round), refrain from adding any new evidence or significant information to the debate. Now, I will proceed to reinstate my previous arguments in conclusion because my opponent has presented no new arguments and now agrees with my arguments.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seeing as my opponent now agrees with my arguments, his previous information and ideas are now rendered inconsequential. Like I said in my previous arguments, the death penalty hasn't contributed to the decrease in crime rates over the past couple years and it costs more than a life-sentence case. We cannot base the killing of a criminal on the sole feeling of craving revenge. We must teach the world that murder is wrong through rehabilitation and educating our youth, not by adding more deaths to the count because we (barbarically) think that we should kill a murderer the same way that they had killed their victim.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the debate, Liberals :)
Seeing as my opponent admitted to agreeing with my side of the argument after I presented my side, I encourage you to vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
===================================================================
2001bhu. 3 points to Con (arguments). Reason for removal: failure to explain argument point vote.

Reasons for voting decision: great job
======================================================================

-bluesteel (Voting Moderator)
Posted by Liberals 1 year ago
Liberals
Okay, fair point. I'll work on the war game scenario today, and this tomorrow.
Posted by Maddie98 1 year ago
Maddie98
Sorry about all the "s they are supposed to be 's, but I type them up on a word document and then put them on DDO. They don't appear as "s until after I upload it so I can't tell which ones will get screwed up.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
Word of advice to Liberals please do one debate at a time, I have to wait so long for you to post not even a GOOD part on my war game scenario. I'm not telling you how to live, just dome advice, I want the one I'm doing done by Wednesday or Thursday, Friday at LATEST. You have quite a few debates going on.
Posted by Liberals 1 year ago
Liberals
It's fine. It's not hard to locate the sources, so it isn't too much of a drawback.
Posted by Maddie98 1 year ago
Maddie98
I posted the links to my sources as well but they didn't show up :(
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
LiberalsMaddie98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't really have an argument and he said that she "convinced him otherwise". Con also used sources.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
LiberalsMaddie98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said Con's arguments convinced him, so arguments to Con.. Only Con had sources.