The Instigator
vfgg
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
CosmoJarvis
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Death penalty

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
CosmoJarvis
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 1/19/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 491 times Debate No: 99138
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

vfgg

Con

There should be no death penalty because people can change over time and become better people.
CosmoJarvis

Pro

Claiming that there shouldn't be a death penalty because these criminals will "change over time and become better people" is a terrible reason for justifying your claim. I understand that people can change over time; people can and have taken a step back to contemplate who they are and what they've done and change their immoral or immature behaviors step-by-step if they feel they need to. The most brash, immature teenager can turn into a responsible, intellectual adult.

However, do you, con, think that a murder or a rapist can and will take the time to rethink their crimes and plead for forgiveness and sincerely vow to change their life for the better? Do you believe that these people can remodify who they are to be able to lead a normal life out in the public? Do you even believe these criminals deserve the opportunity to live their life, even after potentially scarring a person for life or killing a person? Do you believe that people like Dylann Roof, who clearly showed no remorse, instead showing a display of laughter and joy, for the brutal murder of many in a church simply for their race, should have not been given the death penalty, but instead therapy sessions to eventually let him walk a free man with a "reformed" and "changed" life?

There are people who, sadly, cannot change their ways because they have such deep-rooted immoral beliefs. I do believe people can change their lives for the better, but I do not have any faith that these lunatics, that rightfully deserve the death penalty, can ever change their moral values and truly feel sorry for their actions. People convicted and sentenced to death are not simple one-time offenders for petty crimes like theft or drug possession. This are people who have changed peoples' lives forever. And they do not think "I want to kill him," unless they have thought about murder or any other despicable action. These people cannot be fixed, for they are forever broken. Their cogs of morality and reason were dysfunctional and rusted decades ago.
Debate Round No. 1
vfgg

Con

If everyone who killed and rapped were killed and rapped it would hurt their families and people who depend on them.
CosmoJarvis

Pro

The death penalty will:


  • Bring closure to the victim's family and loved ones

  • Deter criminals and the public of heinous acts such as rape and murder

  • It shows that the Justice System does not give sympathy to such despicable law-offenders

Debate Round No. 2
vfgg

Con

There are better ways to deal with a loss such as therapy. Revenge doesn't bring peace, it just leaves a person empty.

Increasing the punishment for a crime doesn't stop that crime. It just makes sure the offenders become more cautious.

The Justice System doesn't need to kill people to kill people to show it is tough on crime. Rough prisons and long sentences do that job well enough.
CosmoJarvis

Pro

Con has brought little evidence to the table to suggest that the Death Penalty is wrong, and failed to demonstrate crucial counter-arguments towards the death penalty. The majority of his arguments were short statements that were unpersuasive and lacked the ability to convince myself, and likely others.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
It's raped... Not rapped. Not unless you're talking about attacking people like Snoop Dogg.
Posted by Sara_Hayes0825 1 year ago
Sara_Hayes0825
There should be a death penalty. They had their chance and we shouldn't spare their lives and put them in jail/prison because money that people make and work hard for, goes to prisons. I don't want the money I work so hard to make, to be given to a bunch of selfish, irresponsible, and crime-committing people. They deserve to die.
Posted by CosmoJarvis 1 year ago
CosmoJarvis
Ah, good point. Hopefully, the first argument I have produced has successfully covered that idea in-depth.
Posted by houdine 1 year ago
houdine
hello this is not a god answer u have produced. Because criminals do not deserve a second chance for some crimes not all but some. u need to make sure you know what u are saying. there are cretin laws and regulations , upon this law.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 year ago
Ragnar
vfggCosmoJarvis
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Con made a weak case for extra abusive prisons instead of a death penalty. Pro made a case that the worst offenders (not petty theft or drug offenses) will not change significantly enough to be given extra chances, particularly with the example of a guy who shot up a church full of people and laughed about it... Cons response to that was an attempt at a strawperson fallacy with repeating non-repeatable crimes to them being wrong (in the case of a mass murderer, we lack any means to kill them that many times, and no suggestion of murdering their loved ones was made).