The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LDPOFODebATeR0328
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Debate rules make winners out of followers

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
LDPOFODebATeR0328
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/17/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,379 times Debate No: 60595
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (32)
Votes (3)

 

Max.Wallace

Pro

Most debate winners follow the rules and suggest to the voters that they are the winners, which in turn makes them nothing more then tyrants followers. Most of the highest ranked debaters are nothing more then subservient capitalist whores.
LDPOFODebATeR0328

Con

Since my opponent did not bring up any definitions, I'd like to define a couple of words (Definitions cannot be changed throughout the debate):

Rule is defined by Oxford Dictionary as one of a set of explicit or understood regulations or principles governing conduct within a particular activity or sphere.

Winner means a person or thing that wins something (in this case, debate).

Subservient is prepared to obey others unquestioningly.

Capitalist means practicing, supporting, or based on the principles of capitalism.

Whore is defined by Merriam-Webster as a woman who engages in sexual acts for money (Prostitute).

Moving on.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Let's keep it simple:

Experienced debaters don't win just because of rules; they win because they are more convincing to the judges.

Skilled debaters invest a decent amount of time researching. Throughout the debate, they use convincing and reliable arguments from experts to persuade the judges. Which is why judges usually vote for experienced debaters.

REFUTATION:

1. Most debate winners follow the rules and suggest to the voters that they are the winners, which in turn makes them nothing more then tyrants followers.

-First of all, there is nothing wrong with following rules.
-Second, rules are implemented as one of their RTPs, but this is not the direct cause of skilled debaters winning.
-Third, my opponent claims that winners are just followers of a "tyrant." Who is this omnipotent being (tyrant)? I am puzzled by this "tyrants followers" thing... Please clarify.
-Fourth, you forgot to put an apostrophe between t and s in "tyrants."

2. Most of the highest ranked debaters are nothing more then subservient capitalist whores.

This "insult" makes no sense. Whore is defined as a woman who engages in sexual acts for money (prostitute). After several minutes of researching "highest ranked" debaters, I found out that none of them were prostitutes.

(1.) Mikal- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female? No. Therefore, he is not a whore.

(2.) YYW- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female prostitute? Nope.

(3.) bsh1- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female prostitute? Not even close...

(4.) Wylted- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female prostitute? I'm 100% sure he's not.

(5.) 9spaceking- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female prostitute? No.

(6.) airmax1227- http://www.debate.org...
Is he a female prostitute? Nope.

(7.) whiteflame- http://www.debate.org...
Is he one? No...

(I'm sure there are more skilled debaters out there...)

My opponent addresses "highest ranked debaters" as subservient capitalist whores. These experienced debaters are not whores; they are just smart. They manage to win most of their debates because they are convincing. They don't win because of rules. They win because their debate skills exceed others.

During Pro's first speech, my opponent brings up no arguments. Instead, he insults the "highest ranked" debaters by calling them whores.

For all these reasons, please vote for the Negative side of this debate. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Pro

I will keep it really simple, I do not care if you vote for me. Look at what your eyes see, not what they say.
LDPOFODebATeR0328

Con

Thanks for your "brief speech."

Refutations:

"I will keep it really simple, I do not care if you vote for me. Look at what your eyes see, not what they say."

I have 3 refutations against this argument.

1.) My opponent doesn't care if the judges vote for him. Thus, the judges ought to vote me, since my opponent is careless about the votes. (I would feel gratitude towards the judges if they vote for me.)

2.) The judges' eyes would see me devastating my opponent's case.

3.) This is not even an argument because it's completely irrelevant to the topic.

Since my opponent basically had no arguments, I assume that this is a forfeit.

Additionally, my whole case was dropped.

For all these reasons, I, once again, urge you to vote for the negative side of this debate. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Pro

Dear winners, vote negative, your words not mine.
LDPOFODebATeR0328

Con

Reasons to Prefer:

1.) My opponent basically brings up no arguments throughout the speech.

2.) All of my arguments were dropped.

3.) "Dear winners, vote negative, your words not mine."

I assume that my opponent is conceding... Please vote for the negative!
Debate Round No. 3
32 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
@Max.Wallace- My apologies... I was WORRIED that you would fail elementary school... You should work on your grammar (ESPECIALLY commas).

BTW, I think I'm going to reject the friend request that you sent me. I felt unpleasant when you sent me the message about f***ing me... I'm sorry to say this, but... I'm straight.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
1st grade, the earliest measure of capitulance? I am quite sure you flew through it.
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
@Bennett91- LOL.
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
@Max.Wallace- It seems that you did not learn proper grammar. Did you pass 1st grade, yet?
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Yes I agree that all three losers are will vote for you.
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
You can't call me a vote beggar; just because I am winning the debate. Maybe you should just try harder...
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
my opponent is a vote beggar.
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
Good luck to you, as well!
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Glad for your acceptance, I doubt my rebuttal will ring true with the judges, but there are so few that judge here it hardly seems relevant. I will retort in kind as soon as time allows, and best of luck!
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
fear and greed are the 2 sides of the coin, that is how the world has become what it is. I am a 3rd sider, the edge.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Max.WallaceLDPOFODebATeR0328Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: concession
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Max.WallaceLDPOFODebATeR0328Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Another easy win.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 2 years ago
Bennett91
Max.WallaceLDPOFODebATeR0328Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro told me to vote for Con. I'm a follower! Yay tyranny!