The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
InVinoVeritas
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Debate.org should have a Prom

Do you like this debate?NoYes+11
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,071 times Debate No: 22185
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (48)
Votes (4)

 

imabench

Pro

I will argue that Debate.Org should have a Prom,
Con will argue that DDO should not have a Prom

4 rounds, 4000 characters

InVinoVeritas

Con

DDO shouldn't have a prom. Let's see your arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Very Well then, reasons that DDO should have a Prom

1) It will make everyone more sociable and appreciative towards the females on DDO.

It is a well known fact that the number of guys on this site heavily outnumbers the number of girls on here (at a rate of 2:1). If DDO had a prom then guys on DDO would in theory become more sociable and act more gentlemen-like towards women on DDO. Such a spike in conduct here on DDO among its members would also be welcomed to offset the usual amount of d*ckish behavior one normally sees between members in the forums and debates.

2) Guys need this

Lets face it, people who spend a disproportionate amount of time on DDO most likely do not have as much luck with the ladies as they would like. A prom on DDO though allows those men to exercise their age old pickup lines, learn how to talk to women, and learn how to get the courage to ask a girl to prom, something that could benefit them later in life when their actual high school Prom comes around.

3) The gossip

This is the biggest part about why there should be a prom in my opinion.... All the gossip that would be started once it was realized who showed up with the prom to who, it would be awesome! Does inferno get a date? Who is lucky enough to show up with Danielle as a date? Who does Royalpaladin choose to go with? If Jimtimmy gets a prom date then HOW THE HELL did he pull that off? Who was lucky enough to show up with Rogue or Mirza? Who will Thaddeus and FREEDO ask to Prom? Who will Innomen go to Prom with? Will anybody be lucky enough to have 2 or more prom dates and look like hes pimping? Does somebody have a prom-night-dumpster-baby? Who tries to put acid in the punch? Who wakes up the next morning with a guy she doesnt know? Who gets laid that very night? Who drops a baby 8 months later? The gossip it would cause would diffuse all of the usual feuds we see going on in the forums, allow everyone to cool off, and have a bit of fun just gossiping over stuff.

4) Prom King and Queen

This would be the biggest election on DDO next to the presidential election of DDO, Prom King and Queen would hold their title for an entire year (longer than the president would hold his) So if prom were to be held on DDO then a great honor would be given to the winning couple, and a tradition could form out of it, giving DDO some swagger and class.

5) Prom Mafia

Yes you heard me right, Prom mafia. A game where everyone makes strategic moves against one another at Prom for personal reasons. During such a game one may "accidentally" spill their drink on someone they dont like, change the song midway through the dance, hit on somebody else's prom date in an effort to try to catch them all (Pokemon!), or even to start dropping it like its hot and showing off some wicked dance moves. Such a thing would make Prom way more fun both for those who socialize on here and for those really into the gaming culture here on DDO.

Those I believe are sufficient reasons to have a DDO Prom....
InVinoVeritas

Con

1) There is no indication that girls are not treated well by guys right now. And it is not plausible that a virtual prom would lead to a strong increase in conduct; in fact, I think trolling would spike. The anonymity offered by the internet allows for people to not take this "prom" thing as seriously as they would in real life.

On the point that "the number of guys on this site heavily outnumbers the number of girls," it will be likely that many guys will be left without prom dates and therefore be vengeful, leading to a number of prom-crashing attempts; hence, the opponent's theory that there would be an upswing in conduct is nullified.

2) Many of the males on here have already completed high school, but for those that have not, it would be risky for them to attempt to contact "prom dates" on this site, which consists of many anonymous members whose true backgrounds are unknown to us. Having adolescent males staying in contact with people who state that they are males on this website is not a good idea.

3) The opponent hasn't proven whether or not the gossip would benefit DDO or not. Moreover, the whole "acid in the punch" and "getting laid" stuff seems to be a little.... Uh, how would this prom even work?

4) What would be the criteria to vote for Prom King and Prom Queen? It would most likely just be based on debates, because that's how most of the people on here know each other... So what is the use of incorporating the "prom" concept in their names?

5) This argument would just shows that a prom, in general, can have fun things going on during it. It is not germane to the resolution (whether or not DDO should have a prom.)

---

6) Feasibility: How would this happen? I kindly ask the opponent to define "prom" in a context that would suit what he is trying to argue.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

1) Respect towards women
"There is no indication that girls are not treated well by guys right now"
RoyalPaladin and Rogue both briefly left the website because of how sh*tty guys (one in particular who shall for the sake of this debate remain anonymous) treated them. Also look at the treatment that Gabbie222 got from guys on this site who trolled the hell out of her when she spammed a couple debates. Girls are treated poorly in some cases and a DDO prom might help them be respected more on DDO.

"The anonymity offered by the internet allows for people to not take this "prom" thing as seriously as they would in real life"
Prom on DDO isnt supposed to be as serious as the one on real life, its supposed to be a fun hook up game that everyone does for maybe a few days or so, then they announce who their prom "date" is, a couple of other Prom things are done and then thats the end of it. A DDO Prom would basically be a little populatiry stunt done once a year like Gender Change Week, Avatar Week, or something like that.

DDO Prom is designed to be more like a 1 week fad then a serious thing.

"it will be likely that many guys will be left without prom dates and therefore be vengeful, leading to a number of prom-crashing attempts"
1) And wouldnt that be funny as sh*t?
2) Guys can hook up with guys if they want......
3) You wont get chastized very bad for not having a Prom Date on DDO......

2) Guys need this
"Many of the males on here have already completed high school"
And many of them act like they are still in Middle School, and I proudly can say I am one of those people depending on what I am debating (See Poop has DNA Debate)

"Having adolescent males staying in contact with people who state that they are males on this website is not a good idea."
Well im against online gay pornography rings too but the DDO Prom wouldnt be in real life it would just be on the forums where everyone posts who their date is and what they do during the prom and stuff like that.....

3) The Gossip
"The opponent hasn't proven whether or not the gossip would benefit DDO or not"
DDO sure lights up everytime somebody gossips about something. Look at any trial or any case where one person accuses another of cheating, votebombing, voting unfairly, yatta yatta yatta and people eat it up. This gossip though would be harmless since its just a bunch of people having fake hookups....

4) Prom King + Queen
"What would be the criteria to vote for Prom King and Prom Queen?"
It could be the cutest couple, the surprise couple, the weirdest couple, its a popularity contest and the winners are just chosen by voters who vote for any couple for any reason.

5) Prom Mafia
"This argument would just shows that a prom, in general, can have fun things going on during it. It is not germane to the resolution"
DDO Prom would be 1/2 anouncing who is with who on one forum and then 1/2 fun prom action stuff in the game forum with other things sprinkled in.

6) How would it even work?
Prom will be held on 1 week every year, and it would be the same week each time. In the time leading up to it people would "hook up" with others online and then when the time comes simply announce who their prom date would be. Then as the week progresses Prom activities and games are done as people discuss who hooked up with who, who got stood up, and gossip while a host of Prom games are held in the game forum which will be based loosely off of other mafia style games. At the end of the week a contest will be held to determine the Prom King and Queen, along with a few other awards for other things, and then after that Prom ends, the site goes back to normal, gossip dies down, and in the end everyone becomes a little more friendly with each other in this website that over time has already grown into its own warped definition of a community. The next year at the same time the same thing happens again and a few tweaks are made to fix problems seen last year, etc etc

That is how Prom would work on DDO :)

InVinoVeritas

Con

1) I don't think that a prom that you explain will not be taken seriously later in your argument will help the cause of improving DDO members' views on females. Moreover, the concepts of "Will anybody be lucky enough to have 2 or more prom dates and look like hes pimping?," "getting laid," and "dropping a baby eight months later" don't seem like very gender-equal principles.

The opponent states, "Prom on DDO isnt supposed to be as serious as the one on real life, its supposed to be a fun hook up game." This doesn't really correspond with the actual concept of a prom. This is more like the parody of a prom, which is not addressed in the resolution or in the initial argument.

Guys will hook up with guys, and then the anti-gay marriage people will be offended and violence will ensue. Let us remember that 33% of DDO is anti-gay marriage [1], so this would not be the most gay-friendly event.

2) Regardless of how they act, many DDO members are beyond high school (and prom) age. Take RoyLatham for example [2]; he is married and probably has no interest in finding a date for an online prom. This prom idea excludes many important members of the DDO community who are married or whose partners are not interested in joining them in a virtual prom.

And I'm posing the idea that this would make younger DDO users more vulnerable to predatory attacks by pedophiles who lurk all over the internet, including DDO.

3) I don't know if this prom thing would even catch on, so I wouldn't emphasize the gossip argument too much. And if the event fails, then the gossip will simply be negative (i.e., how moronic imabench is for coming up with this concept.)

4) ...What? So basically it consists of baseless voting from anyone on DDO who chooses to vote? This has nothing to do with the traditional concept of Prom King and Prom Queen, which actually typically involves votes from people who actually know them.

5) Well, that really has little to do with the actual concept of "prom," but all right, then.

6) "Hook up" with anonymous people on an online debate site? What would that even entail? Where would the gossip arise from, by the way? From what I see, this whole idea would be forum-based...

...

So, uh, in conclusion... Um, in conclusion... Why the **** am I debating this?

...

[1] http://www.debate.org...
[2] http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1)
"the concepts of "Will anybody be lucky enough to have 2 or more prom dates and look like hes pimping?," "getting laid," and "dropping a baby eight months later" don't seem like very gender-equal principles."

I can see why girls completely degrading a man for dropping a baby eight months later might not be gener equality, but that happens to women to so your argument is invalid

"This doesn't really correspond with the actual concept of a prom. This is more like the parody of a prom"
Things to do for Prom in real life,
- 1) Ask people to go to it
- 2) Talk to other people about Prom
- 3) Reminisce about it a week later

Things to do at a DDO Prom
- 1) Ask people to go to it
- 2) Talk to other people about it
- 3) Reminisce about it a week later

They are pretty much the same concept....

"33% of DDO is anti-gay marriage, so this would not be the most gay-friendly event."
If advocates against gay marriage are mad about two guys hooking up to go to a made up prom on a debate website then they need to get friends or a life or something.....

2)
"many DDO members are beyond high school (and prom) age."
Almost half of DDO is near Prom age
http://www.debate.org...

"This prom idea excludes many important members of the DDO community who are married or whose partners are not interested in joining them in a virtual prom."
If your pissed off that youre too old to go to a made up prom on a debate website then you need to get friends and not be allowed on the internet......

"I'm posing the idea that this would make younger DDO users more vulnerable to predatory attacks by pedophiles "
Sounds like something a PEDOPHILE WOULD SAY

This wont cause a pedophile attack because there arent going to be pictures posted or date rape drugs or acid in the punch, its - just - a - gag - for - people - to - do - on - the - forums.

3)
"I don't know if this prom thing would even catch on, so I wouldn't emphasize the gossip argument too much. And if the event fails, then the gossip will simply be negative"

People are already making threads about it and in the comments section of this debate people are thinking this would be fun....
http://www.debate.org...
^ BOOM, 110 COMMENTS AND COUNTING

4)
"So basically it consists of baseless voting from anyone on DDO who chooses to vote?"
I see what you mean in that youre complaining that people who vote dont have to give a well thought out reason explaining their vote................ How is the president of DDO elected again? Just submitting your vote and thats it? Yeah I dont think that baseless voting would be that controversial on a site that uses baseless voting to select a leader.....

5)
The argument about Prom mafia has been dropped

6)
"From what I see, this whole idea would be forum-based..."
THE WHOLE THING WILL BE FORUM BASED YOU DING-DONG!!!!!!!!!!

Ok let me summarize my points. Prom on DDO isnt going to involve actually meeting people in real life, it is only going to be on the forums, it will just be a community activity for people to gossip and chat about, and will be harmless. People ask people to Prom and thats about as serious as it will ever get, from there you simply announce who your prom date is and participate in all the prom games and gossip that comes with the event. Older people can stay out of it, People dont have to go, its all for fun.

I thank the Con for accepting the debate even though apparently forgot why he accepted in the first place, I thank all the readers for voting, I also want to thank all the people in the comments section for approving of this idea, the forum posters who are already selecting dates, and the few people who liked this debate

Vote Pro :D
InVinoVeritas

Con

Sometimes I like to dress up in women's clothing and eat turkey.
Debate Round No. 4
48 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Frandwell_the_Red 4 years ago
Frandwell_the_Red
I would totally go to a DDO prom! It would be a great way to socialize and mabye i could even get my anti-girlfriend to join and ask her out.
Posted by Booyahhayoob 4 years ago
Booyahhayoob
rofl.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Not enough people voted so im not gonna make one :/
Posted by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
When is the prom?
Posted by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
I thought this was a sure win for me after the last round. Darn.
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Genesis, PM me. Ill explain it if you dont want to look.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
go through the forums under debate.org, its been explained a dozen times
Posted by GenesisCreation 5 years ago
GenesisCreation
How do I post pictures? All I can do is post videos. Can someone start a tutorial forum on picture embedding in debates?
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Ill bring that then. :) Just to get the party started. :D
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Prom is a lot of fun as long as you dont take acid or anything before going on the dance floor
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
imabenchInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Lol \/
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
imabenchInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: beachgirly needs to use arguments inside the debate, not just hers. (counter) still countering -__-
Vote Placed by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
imabenchInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:52 
Reasons for voting decision: I so want there to be a DDO Prom!
Vote Placed by Yep 5 years ago
Yep
imabenchInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Tight argumentation until the very end. This debate is a tie in my book, except i am giving pro conduct due to con's apparent rebuttal in the final round, in which con completely stopped taking this debate seriously (By serious i mean on topic.) and could be seen to put no effort in it. It is a tie other than conduct.