The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
bossyburrito
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Debate.org should have its own currency to help Juggle make money

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,530 times Debate No: 23235
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

imabench

Pro

Hello, My name is Imabench,

AND THIS IS YOUR WEEKLY IMABENCH TROLL DEBATE :D

This week's topic, Debate.org should implement its own currency for everyone to be able to use, acquire, spend on a variety of services that DDO has to offer. Such currency would be earned by doing things that people regularly do on DDO already, meaning that anyone could easily start earning it. This currency could also be spent on a variety of things that DDOers could appreciate (which will be elaborated on later). This helps Juggle though because members who want a lot of DDO currency and fast can pay actual money for DDO currency, and that payment would go directly to Juggle. It would be just like how you buy credits on games on Facebook, here on DDO

There are 3 parameters for this debate.

1) The DDO Currency will be in units called "Benches"
2) In this scenario Juggle is actually involved in this site (but on a limited scale)
3) Whoever accepts this debate believes that Ron Paul should give up, forever.

First Round is Acceptance Only
bossyburrito

Con

I have no idea in what weird direction you will go with this debate, but i bite.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Ok here is how people can earn "Bench's"

1) 100 Bench's for voting on a debate
2) 1 Bench for every forum post
3) 10 Bench's for starting a new debate
4) 10 Bench's for posting an argument to a debate
5) 5 Bench's for accepting an open debate
6) 1 Bench for updating your stance on the Big Issues or your profile information

Basically the stuff you do all the time is how you make money on DDO, but There is a variety of thins you can do with this money on DDO,

1) Legalized Prostitution.

I got your attention now huh? Yes with DDO having its own currency members will be allowed to transfer money to other members for whatever reason. And on DDO since there is always a high demand for people to post pics of themselves, you can guarantee that with a DDO currency that legalized prostitution will become a reality!

2) Put extra character space in arguments, 1000 characters for 1000 Bench's

You accept a debate a little fast, your opponent made a character limit of 500 characters which is bull sh*t. You though have the funds to still make the debate intellectual and give substantial arguments. Maybe though you find yourself in a heavy weight battle and you need all the characters you can get, go ahead and turn that 8000 into 9000 to make your point and possibly win the debate.

3) Buy extra votes in debates? That will cost 5000 but it could help you

How many times have you noob sniped someone or roasted a troll in a debate only to have nobody vote on it in time and it ends in a tie? well for 5,000 bench's you can go ahead and give yourself the well deserved win.

4) CHANGE YOUR NAME FOR 10,000

We all have thought about changing our name at one point am I right? well the greatest prize you can get with a DDO currency is being able to change your name to the name you really want without having to start everything over and having to refriend anyone. Lets say though that someone has the name you want, and they are some old account that hasnt been online in two years and hasnt debated more than 3 times. Well for 15,000 you can go ahead and buy that name out and make it your name!

Now how does Juggle make money off of this?

Well some people are really impatient or might really be in a squeeze where they want a vote or two or extra argument space. Well for a small nominal fee one person can buy Bench's by paying actual money to Juggle in exchange for them. This makes DDO instantly more profitable for Juggle and could really arouse their interest in the website since money is rolling in automatically.

Those are the reasons why DDO should have its own currency
bossyburrito

Con

I see my opponent want's to get that extra 1000 characters, cause he writes a hell of a lot.
LoLtention #1: The name. Bench's. So when you log in, it says CLICK HERE TO BUY BENCH'S. Now what if some poor noob gets on for the first time and thinks that he is buying benches for homeless people to sleep on? I, for one, would not like the idea of my money being spent like that.
LoLtention #2:
Ways to earn bench's (Why is their an apostrophe there lol?):
1. I see a problem with this. With the amount of debates in the voting period, you could get mass amounts of bench's in almost no time.
2. How about the misc spamming forums? I can easily sit at my computer hitting Ctr-v and clicking over and over to gain bench's.
3 & 4. Spam debates and useless arguments.
6. Same as 2.
===========================================================================
Refuting arguments for Bench's
===========================================================================
1. I am sorry, i do not want to see Imabench's green balls, and stuff like this:http://www.flickr.com... (Ignore the satanic stuff). If this kind of stuff were allowed on DDO, it would soon have ads for "A bigger present." It would also send all the llamas, who cant comprehend sex, on a killing frenzy.

2. "go ahead and turn that 8000 into 9000 to make your point and possibly win the debate." What if you are debating a newbie to the site, and he hasn't earned the bench's yet?

3. So you can vote for yourself? This would be highly unbalancing in terms of how many wins people that accept a lot of debates get compared to people who don't wanna debate, because people have votes stocked out the wazoo. WE ARE THE 99 PERCENT!!11!!!!!!11!!!11!!!!!1ELEVEN

4. If you picked a name, you should roll with it dawg.

"for a small nominal fee one person can buy Bench's by paying actual money to Juggle in exchange for them. "

WHAT THE HELL. Who would ever think that buying power for money is a good thing? What if im a hobo who lives as one with the pangolins in Hoboland, and can only afford to keep my internet access running? I would be at an immense disadvantage. Look, someone just spent a Sextillion dollars to get votes. It would snowball out of effect.

==========================================================================

What i propose.
==========================================================================

I propose a system called Burritopoints. This is not a currency, it is simply a way of tracking how much a user is contributing. 1 Debate WIN= 1 BP. 1 Debate loss= -1 BP. This ensures that spammers don't work their way up the list. At the end of the month, the user with the most points is allowed to ask for one person to be, as you called it, a "prostitute". If the prostitute posts nudes, next month they get a bonus of 5 BP. At the end of the year, the top winner with the most amount of BP gets their favorite quote engraved in the background of DDO forever.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

" Now what if some poor noob gets on for the first time and thinks that he is buying benches for homeless people to sleep on? I, for one, would not like the idea of my money being spent like that."

1) Only an idiot would think that
2) It would be an option on the home page in the bottom left corner it wouldnt take up the whole screen
3) What do you have against helping the homeless?

Earning Bench's

"1. I see a problem with this. With the amount of debates in the voting period, you could get mass amounts of bench's in almost no time."

First off, we need more people to vote on debates, most of us cant even have a debate without having to put it on life support in the "vote on this" thread in the forums. Second, It takes a lot of voting to get Bench's to buy anything, and the stuff you can buy isnt worth that much, so spamming wont bring down the site.

"2. How about the misc spamming forums? I can easily sit at my computer hitting Ctr-v and clicking over and over to gain bench's."

Not all posts can be the same so you have to make something different each time. Also the amount of Bench's you get per post is miniscule so it would be hard to get anything by spamming the forums.

"3 & 4. Spam debates and useless arguments."

Those are ban-worthy offenses on the site already, so that isnt an option because you would be kicked off of DDO

"6. Same as 2."

You get 1 Bench for updating your profile information, you need 1000 to buy ANYTHING.

(For the record, number 5 was uncontested)

============================================================================
Spending these Bench's and what they would cause
============================================================================

1) Legalized Prostitution

" I am sorry, i do not want to see Imabench's green balls"

Neither does anyone else which is why people wont pay me to post a pic of them.... Only porn in high demand would be available

" It would also send all the llamas, who cant comprehend sex, on a killing frenzy."

All the llamas left the site due to trolling by Askbob, that wont be an issue

2) Extra Character Space

"What if you are debating a newbie to the site, and he hasn't earned the bench's yet?"

If your debating a noob and you need 9,000 characters, you need to fix your arguments. Also, if you want to waste those hard earned points on a noob debate rather than a legit one then thats your choice....

3) Buying 1 point votes for your own debates

"So you can vote for yourself?"

If you have a sh*t load of Bench's then yeah

" This would be highly unbalancing in terms of how many wins people that accept a lot of debates get "

If people vote on them though then this wont be an issue since 1 point barely changes anything in debates. It would be used on debates that havent gotten any votes.

4) Changing your name

People cant just "roll with it", you should be able to change your name to what you want it to be and with this program people can do that without confusing the hell out of people too much.

5) Buying Bench's with actual money

"WHAT THE HELL. Who would ever think that buying power for money is a good thing?"

Youre not buying power your buying Bench's that can only be used on a few things that by themselves could not automatically win somebody a debate.

"What if im a hobo who lives as one with the pangolins in Hoboland, and can only afford to keep my internet access running?"

Unlikely, you should probably get a job though ya hippie.

" Look, someone just spent a Sextillion dollars to get votes. It would snowball out of effect."

Its one point per debate, you need at least 4 to change any debate, and buying 4 points in votes costs 20,000 Bench's, and you can only make 100 at a time. And if someone really wants to spend that kind of money just to win a debate, then they are only getting Juggle more and more interested in the site which helps all of us.

============================================================================
Con's lame a** idea
============================================================================

"it is simply a way of tracking how much a user is contributing"

We already have something that does that for us,
http://www.debate.org...

"At the end of the month, the user with the most points is allowed to ask for one person to be, as you called it, a "prostitute""

You give me sh*t about legalizing prostitution and then do the same thing when you make a program??? D*ck move dude, d*ck move

My idea is better because it helps people become better debaters and helps Juggle take more interest in the site.

bossyburrito

Con

1. What do you have against any idiots that come on this site?
2. If it is a small, easily missed button, there wouldn't be much revenue.
3. I, for one, would rather help them, not just give them a bench.

Earning Farming Bench's

"First off, we need more people to vote on debates, most of us cant even have a debate without having to put it on life support in the "vote on this" thread in the forums. "

So you would rather have people randomly voting to get free Bench's, than posting it and having people actually decide?

"Second, It takes a lot of voting to get Bench's to buy anything, and the stuff you can buy isnt worth that much, so spamming wont bring down the site. "

One vote = 100 Bench's. So you only have to vote on 50 debates to get a free vote. "There are 9,572 debates that match your search criteria" So that is 957,200 bench's that can be claimed. Another thing is that what if you lose a debate that you should have won because the other person has bench's?

"Not all posts can be the same so you have to make something different each time. Also the amount of Bench's you get per post is miniscule so it would be hard to get anything by spamming the forums. "


Ok, so i can hit q w e r t y u i o p [ ] \ a s d f g h j k l ; ' z x c v b n m , . /, then qw qe qr qt qy qu qi qo qp and so on.
That alone is over 40 bench's. That is four times the amount given for starting a new debate, in under a minute. There would be no incentive to make new debates, other than, you know, debating.

"3 & 4. Spam debates and useless arguments."

Well, if you want to keep the mod team busy, then your point stands.

"6. Same as 2."-+"You get 1 Bench for updating your profile information, you need 1000 to buy ANYTHING."
1 11 111 1111 11111 111111 111111 1111111 1111111 11111111 111111111 111111111 11111111 111111111 11111111111 So on. Also, "In one study of average computer users, the average rate for transcription was 33 words per minute, and 19 words per minute for composition." [1] One Wpm= 5 keystrokes. So 33 x 5 = 165 keystrokes in a minute. That is for an average user. So in under ten minutes, if i was desperate, i can get 1000 benches.

Sorry about 5. Idk if i should address it or not, but what the hell.
5. I can accept open debates then just forefeit. (I don't know if it was dropped or not, if it was, don't read this lol)

1) Legalized Prostitution

" Only porn in high demand would be available"
This means that there would be a monopoly on the porn bench's. Only the hot people will get paid, and they can then use the bench's to win debates.

"All the llamas left the site due to trolling by Askbob, that wont be an issue"
They said the same thing about the Sith twice, once in Kotor, and again in Episode 3. What did they do both times? PURGE THE JEDI ORDER. [2]&[3]

2) Extra Character Space
"If your debating a noob and you need 9,000 characters, you need to fix your arguments. Also, if you want to waste those hard earned points on a noob debate rather than a legit one then thats your choice...."
I said a newbie to the SITE. What if the person has a quad PHD in debatorology? You win because: A. You have more space and B. You bought votes.

3) Buying 1 point votes for your own debates

"So you can vote for yourself?"

"If you have a sh*t load of Bench's then yeah"
So the hot girls would always win.



" This would be highly unbalancing in terms of how many wins people that accept a lot of debates get "

"If people vote on them though then this wont be an issue since 1 point barely changes anything in debates. It would be used on debates that havent gotten any votes. "
So 5000 for a point, and i showed you can get infinite bench's, sooo..... yeah.

4) Changing your name

"People cant just "roll with it", you should be able to change your name to what you want it to be and with this program people can do that without confusing the hell out of people too much. "
Why don't they just tell people?

5) Buying Bench's with actual money

"WHAT THE HELL. Who would ever think that buying power for money is a good thing?"

"Youre not buying power your buying Bench's that can only be used on a few things that by themselves could not automatically win somebody a debate. "
Bench's = Porn and free votes.


"What if im a hobo who lives as one with the pangolins in Hoboland, and can only afford to keep my internet access running?"

"Unlikely, you should probably get a job though ya hippie."
But im stuck in HOBOLAND. Everyone is homeless, so noone has jobs to give. \

" Look, someone just spent a Sextillion dollars to get votes. It would snowball out of effect."

"Its one point per debate, you need at least 4 to change any debate, and buying 4 points in votes costs 20,000 Bench's, and you can only make 100 at a time. And if someone really wants to spend that kind of money just to win a debate, then they are only getting Juggle more and more interested in the site which helps all of us. "

Still, it could happen and the one person would have 99% of the debates in the bag. Also, if Juggle saw this, there is no way in hell they would stop it.

"Con's lame a** idea"
Thank you kind sir.

"it is simply a way of tracking how much a user is contributing"

"We already have something that does that for us,
http://www.debate.org...;

But this puts some incentive out there.

"At the end of the month, the user with the most points is allowed to ask for one person to be, as you called it, a "prostitute""

"You give me sh*t about legalizing prostitution and then do the same thing when you make a program??? D*ck move dude, d*ck move

My idea is better because it helps people become better debaters and helps Juggle take more interest in the site. "

About prostitution: My system doesn't give people the oppertunity to unbalance a debate by posting nudes.

" it helps people become better debaters " By buying an advantage?

[1] WIKIPEDIAISASOURCE http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2]http://starwars.wikia.com...
[3]http://starwars.wikia.com...;
Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1) Idiots coming to this site and buying bench's thinking they were something else

The point of it being small is that you can only buy them if you are actively seeking to buy them, while preventing dumbasses from buying them without knowing what the hell they are...

2) Farming (?) Bench's

"So you would rather have people randomly voting to get free Bench's, than posting it and having people actually decide?"

Voting randomly on debates is also a bannable offence here on DDO so that wouldnt happen either.

"One vote = 100 Bench's. So you only have to vote on 50 debates to get a free vote. "There are 9,572 debates that match your search criteria" So that is 957,200 bench's that can be claimed."

Which would take forever and a day to do. You assume that these farmers have an unbeatable will to get Bench's but reading every debate, voting fairly on them, and moving on to the next one gets tiresome after about 6 debates. Its impossible to vote on all the debates because anyone who sets out to do so will quite before voting on even a fraction of debates.

"Another thing is that what if you lose a debate that you should have won because the other person has bench's? "
- 1 Everybody thinks they should win every debate they have
- 2 If one vote changes who wins the debate then you clearly did not have superior arguments to the other person
- 3 People can counter if they have the Bench's to do so
- 4 Almost every debate on here is decided by more than 1 point so this would barely happen, and if it did it would probably only occur on debates that have gotten ZERO votes

"Ok, so i can hit q w e r t y u i o p [ ] \ a s d f g h j k l ; ' z x c v b n m , . /, then qw qe qr qt qy qu qi qo qp and so on. That alone is over 40 bench's. That is four times the amount given for starting a new debate, in under a minute"

Not even close, to post to any forum you have to type in what you say, then click review, then click submit, and then you get your 1 Bench. It is a longer process than you make it seem and since you would need 1000 forum posts to do anything, that willpower the person has fades immensely over time.

Spamming of useless debates and arguments has been dropped.

" Also, "In one study of average computer users, the average rate for transcription was 33 words per minute, and 19 words per minute for composition." [1] One Wpm= 5 keystrokes. So 33 x 5 = 165 keystrokes in a minute. That is for an average user. So in under ten minutes, if i was desperate, i can get 1000 benches."

Assuming that one can just type and update your profile information then maybe. But you need to go to edit profile, type in whatever it is you want to change, type in what you are changing, then click save. Once again, it is a process that lasts much longer then you make it seem, so your alleged 1000 benches that you think you can get in ten minutes is closer to 100, which is still 900 short of anything you can buy, and would exhaust your willpower quickly.

"I can accept open debates then just forefeit."

That would only get you 5 Bench's, which is next to nothing, and such a tactic would ruin your win percentage which people care a lot more about then earning Bench's

3) Legalized Prostitution

"Only the hot people will get paid, and they can then use the bench's to win debates."

And thats bad because???? Debate.org needs more smoking hot women and this plan would bring them here whereas your only makes legit people force to be a prostitute to one person. SOCIALISM!!!!!

4) Buying extra character space

"So the hot girls would always win."

If one vote somehow changes the debate (which happens only 1% of the time) then yeah, they could, assuming they actually put out in the first place.

"So 5000 for a point, and i showed you can get infinite bench's, sooo..... yeah."

Your killing everyone's brain cells my friend. You have access to infinite bench's but doing stuff on this site barely pays out bench's to begin with meaning that you really need to have no life and an impossible amount of will power and a lot of time just to slowly make your way to the first thing you can buy with Bench's.......... The only way you can make a lot of Bench's in no time at all is if you buy them.

5) Changing your name

"Why don't they just tell people?"

Its Juggle, not mommy

6) Buying Bench's with actual money

"Bench's = Porn and 1 point votes for your own debates when they most likely cannot even change the outcome."

Fixed it

"Still, it could happen and the one person would have 99% of the debates in the bag. Also, if Juggle saw this, there is no way in hell they would stop it."

The chances of it happening are close to zero since most debates are decided by more than 3 votes, and the amount of Bench's you need to get 1 point in your favor is immense and out of reach for desperate trolls. Also you would be surprised how Juggle use to manage this site and how they could exercise control over it.

Dropped arguments:
- Issues over buying extra character space is dropped

========================================================================================================================================================

"It tracks how well people are doing, this puts some incentive out there."

There is more than enough incentive for people to do better on here. Win percentage, Percentile, number of wins, its more than enough to get people to strive for it and your system would discriminate against people who are no longer active.

"About prostitution: My system doesn't give people the oppertunity to unbalance a debate by posting nudes."

No it only allows them to try to leave their mark on the entire site for all time by posting their nudes.....

========================================================================================================================================================

Juggle should have this idea because it helps them make money, it would arouse their interest in the site, people can make money easily by doing stuff they already do, everything that is free will remain free, the stuff you can buy with bench's cost a lot of bench's which eliminates desperate trolls trying to get them, and the stuff you can buy does not dramatically shift power towards you, it only gives people who have contributed to this site in a good manner a slight advantage. It is nto giving power to people, it is rewarding them with the fruit of their labor.

I thank the Con for a great debate and I thank all of the voters for reading :D
bossyburrito

Con

Thanks to pro for a great debate. Vote for whoever, idc.
Debate Round No. 4
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by miketheman1200 5 years ago
miketheman1200
Don't hate on Ron Paul man. He's awesome!!
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
mouth*
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
16k, heres some advice,

read a debate before you open your moth and say something f*cking retarded....
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
That's dumb, then I have to pay for things. Agree con, args I haven't read it yet.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Are weekly troll debates truly started every seven days? It seems like every two-three days.
Posted by bossyburrito 5 years ago
bossyburrito
I need to learn how to Rich Text the shlt outa my debates lol
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Dude youve been here only for a day you probably dont even know enough about this website to argue this resolution.
Posted by nyyfan 5 years ago
nyyfan
Would have accepted if you didn't throw the Ron Paul thing in there
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Microsuck 5 years ago
Microsuck
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Amusement Value alone, pro wins. However, this may actually be a good idea.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: GENIUS IDEA JUGGLE MUST IMPLEMENT!
Vote Placed by miketheman1200 5 years ago
miketheman1200
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This was amusing. spelling/grammer tied, theres no such thing as conduct in a troll debate. Pro slashed most of cons arguments, and con dropped like, 3 of them. Sources are tied.