The Instigator
TrumpSupporter
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DawnBringerRiven
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

DebateIsland.com - Better than Debate.org?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DawnBringerRiven
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2017 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 316 times Debate No: 104351
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

TrumpSupporter

Pro

DebateIsland.com released another new update that includes user page customization, redesigned Debting, new Debates and Communtiies views, redesigned profile, new closed Debate functionality and Debate status.

DebateIsland is troll free and you can block trolls.
DebateIsland is actively developed and has other updates coming out soon with amazing functionality! After all, it is actively developed unlike DDO. That's why I switched there.

The DebateIsland community is very civil and the founder is extremely active, so is the customer service.
A lot of other users from competitor websites and forums have switched to DebateIsland.
I was an Ex-Debate.org user, but have switched to DebateIsland.com.

Debateisland.com is a modern casual debate website with great functionality and design. The website is making a formal format of Debating in addition to their current casual format. The page speeds are great... it's built for the modern web. The community is civil. Finally, the founder is extremely friendly and cares about the users. He also personally reached out to all users, that's not happened before on other sites like DDO.
The casual Debating is great and users can get input from the whole whole community

with a great design and amazing functionality there as well. It is extremely civil, with amazing moderation and computerized spam filter.
DawnBringerRiven

Con

You did not specify any rules regarding how to go about the first round so I will assume I can post an argument here. Debate Island is new, it lacks functionality. You can start debates there and anyone can contribute to those debates, but they can not end. [1]There are some debates there that have been going on for many months with no resolution. The debates on Debate Island are the similiar to a YouTube comment section. [2] A dozen individuals attempting to get their word in at once, and a dozen others trying to refute each others claims at random. It ends up being an unorganised string of comments where you have to read through pages of text just so you can be caught up on where everyone stands on the debate.
"Debate Island is actively developed and has other updates coming out soon with amazing functionality! After all, it is actively developed unlike DDO. " The reason why DDO isn't actively developed is because it doesn't need to be. It is already fully developed. Debate Island needs to be actively developed because it's new. It is greatly lacking in functionality. [3] The profile customization in DDI is also very limited and lacking in functionality. You can only change your avatar, signature and profile banner. [4] DDO has a vastly more advanced profile customization than DI. DDO allows you to make a summary of your beliefs that other users can veiw. [5] DDO's profile is also much more organized and information dense then DI's profile.
"Debateisland.com is a modern casual debate website with great functionality and design." I disagree with two of these points. . DDO has far superior functionality and design. DI's design is a plain blue on a white background. DDO has it's own unique design that's both smple and aesthetically pleasing. That being the black wih small diagnol white strips paired with an orange underlay. For functionality, can you please elaborate on what functions in DDI make it superior to DDO? In DI you can create a debate and any number of users can comment on it, along small polls showing how many people agree/disagree with what topic. You can make persuade me debates there where it's the exact same thing as a normal debate except there's a tag by the title that says "Persuade Me". [6] In DDO you can post polls people can vote on in which people can also post why they voted the way they did. [7] Users can also vote on who they believe won debates with their descriptions of why. [8] There are active forums here where users can take part in casual discussions outside of debates.
"It is extremely civil" I largely disagree with that statement. There are certianly civil users there, but there are also many who are passive agressive and insulting. There are toxic individuals in every social site and DI is no exception. [9] There are many toxic Flat Earthers and conspiracy theorists at DI that are certainly no where near "extremely civil". Can you please elaborate on what you mean by "amazing moderation", "amazing functionality" and "great design"?

Conclusion
DI is lacking in features and is actively developed while DDO is not updated though it is already developed enough for that not to matter. This comparison is similiar to saying an iPhone 5 is superior to an iPhone X since iPhone 5s are actively updated and iPhone Xs aren't (Hypothetical scenario).

Sources
[1]
www.debateisland.com/discussion/959/atheism-is-a-religion
[2]
www.debateisland.com/discussion/930/the-earth-is-flat
[3]
www.debateisland.com/profile/edit
[4]
http://www.debate.org...
[5]
http://www.debate.org...
[6]
http://www.debate.org...
[7]
http://www.debate.org...
[8]
http://www.debate.org...
[9]
www.debateisland.com/discussion/1072/what-do-you-think-of-conspiracy-theories
[9] www.debateisland.com/discussion/1283/nasa-admitting-to-faking-images
Debate Round No. 1
TrumpSupporter

Pro

Debate.org Debates are abandoned. DebateIsland.com allows open Debate to get as many perspectives and arguments as possible.
DawnBringerRiven

Con

DDO is not "abandoned". Hundreds of people use this site every day. If you want multiple perspectives on DDO you can check out the forums and look at mutliple similiar debates or oppinion polls.
Debate Round No. 2
TrumpSupporter

Pro

Polls are broken and the forums have fallacious activity.
DawnBringerRiven

Con

Polls are completely functional. You can cast a vote, comment on the polls, and state the reason for your vote as well as see other user's comments and votes. There is nothing broken about the DDO polls. "Forums have fallacious content." Both sites have fallacious content. I have already proved there is fallacious content in DI with source nine. You can't have a public debate site without fallacious people. It is inevitable.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Cat47 1 month ago
Cat47
ey thanks for featuring my debate lol
Posted by NDECD1441 2 months ago
NDECD1441
TrumpSupporter, I have asked you three times, now I will ask you a fourth.

IF YOU LOVE DEBATE.ISLAND SO MUCH WHY DON'T YOU LEAVE, GO THERE AND NEVER COME BACK?
I don't know about the others but I can say I give zero f-s on DebateIsland. Thus, stop advertising on a debate website especially when YOU DO NOT KNOW HOW TO DEBATE AT ALL.
Posted by DawnBringerRiven 2 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
He has made over ten of this same debate
Posted by PowerPikachu21 2 months ago
PowerPikachu21
This is called DEBATE. You have to speak more. God, I can't stand TrumpSupporter's lack of debate.
Posted by PointyDelta 2 months ago
PointyDelta
1.) Obvious advertisement, try harder.

2.) It's full of racists, literal nazis, holocaust deniers and quite unironic flat earthers. No thanks.
Posted by PointyDelta 2 months ago
PointyDelta
1.) Obvious advertisement, try harder.

2.) It's full of racists, literal nazis, holocaust deniers and quite unironic flat earthers. No thanks.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by EXOPrimal 2 months ago
EXOPrimal
TrumpSupporterDawnBringerRivenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Only con used sources, so that point goes there. Pro's argument came off as ranty and weird. His 3rd round argument wasn't a complete sentence and I couldn't tell what he was saying. These run on incoherent arguments continue in small parts around pro's argument. Con rebutted all of pro's arguments, and provided adequate defense. Pro also failed to defend any argument that he made, so they should all be considered refuted. Con wins by a mile.