The Instigator
surpy
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Maikuru
Con (against)
Winning
43 Points

Debating on Debate.org is better with no pants

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 10 votes the winner is...
Maikuru
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/15/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,596 times Debate No: 21164
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (10)

 

surpy

Pro

Round 1 is acceptance.

Pro: must say Debating on Debate.org (this website) is better with no pants on.
Con: must say Debating on Debate.org (this website) is NOT better with no pants on.

This is to be a fun debate of throwing ideas and reasons of your side.
Maikuru

Con

I thank Pro for presenting this topic and I look forward to a lively discussion.

I agree with Pro on all points but one. This will be anything but a fun debate. Going pantsless, even during the seemingly innocuous task of debating on a website, is no laughing matter. I intend to approach this matter with the utmost seriousness and debunk what I can only imagine are the deranged utterances of a madman.

My opponent's take on this resolution is dangerous for society and it ends here. It ends now.
Debate Round No. 1
surpy

Pro

Thanks to my opponent.
Definitions:
No pants: having nothing on but your underwear and maybe a shirt
Now to my points
1: too much of a hassle
2: allows the freedom of ideas to be released
Point 1: Too much of a hassle
Pants tend to get in the way of becoming truly comfortable. Depending on the type of pants you wear, whether skinny jeans or slacks, when you try to bend your legs on your chair can pinch your skin. When one is stress they tend to cross their legs, and debating can be.
Point 2: Allows the freedom of ideas to be released
By releasing a layer of clothing on your body allows your ideas to come out which is important for Debate.org. The reasoning behind this is because it allows your closer body to be revealed to the outside world and thus connecting more with the world around and receiving new ideas.
Conclusion
Therefore having no pants helps you debate on debate.org by not pinching you as you sit in your chair, and by allowing your ideas to flow out better.
Vote for PRO
Maikuru

Con

My Case

1) The majority of DDO users are under 25 [1]. So most of us are either at school, at work, or a few feet from our parents when debating. Unless you're particularly blessed, your friends, family, and bosses have no interest in seeing your dangling participle. Debates are fun but they aren't worth suspensions, firings, and comments from your mom about how much you've grown.

2) I know what you're thinking. "But Jake, I do all my debating alone! Must I still restrain my loins with pants?" To that I say, "My name isn't Jake, and yes." You see, without pants, here's what we've got:

teenager + alone + internet access - pants = ???

Sorry but unless he has parental blocks on his laptop, that guy's not getting much debating done.


Rebuttals

Pants pinch you: Wait, what? Dude, you're wearing them wrong.

Nudity releases ideas: I've never received inspiration via my legs. Besides, ideas are about the last things to get released once the pants come off (see 2).


Sources

1. http://tinyurl.com...

Debate Round No. 2
surpy

Pro

Opponents case
1) Most under 25 year old people would believe that they would be more reckless and decide not to wear pants. Who would find the time to go on this website in public? They must be too busy to go on this website, therefore they must debate at home, according to logic and reasoning. Debates can be stressful having a certain time limit to answer your side of the debate and with many things going on in peoples lives.
2) See video, most people don't do that.
My case
1. Like I said debate can be stressful and when you are sitting being stressed, you tend to fold your legs and if you are wearing pants they will pinch your legs because pants are not supposed to bend that way.
2. Not wearing pants allows you to be a little closer with mother nature which gets you closer to the ideas around you. Video disproves your attack.
Voters
I have shown that not wearing pants is better to debate on DDO.
Vote Pro!
Maikuru

Con

My Case

1) It's true, we're all busy. With arguments due, we're bound to log in at lunch hours, during lectures, or a cousin's Bar Mitzvah. It's hard to be discreet, though, without pants. Don't risk a forfeit as you try to explain to the authorities that your legs just wanted to be closer to nature.

2) Now, we know what's on our minds. It's in our names [1], our debates [2], our topics [3]. Pants are our last, best defense against our most lustful urges when alone. Without them, we'd never have enough blood above our waist to even write an argument.


Rebuttals

Pants hurt: Unless he's using tummy control pants [4], Pro shouldn't get pinched. I encourage him to embrace his curves and join the rest of us in loose-fitting comfort.

Nudity releases ideas: The only ideas people get when sans pants are either temperature-related or too inappropriate to discuss here.


Sources

1. http://tinyurl.com...
2. http://tinyurl.com...
3. http://tinyurl.com...
4. http://tinyurl.com...
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 2 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
"There are moments, Jeeves, when one asks oneself, 'Do trousers matter?'"
"The mood will pass, sir."
― P.G. Wodehouse, The Code of the Woosters
Posted by Billybobish 2 years ago
Billybobish
Everything's better without pants
Posted by MikeyMike 2 years ago
MikeyMike
I still agree with Pro. Some of Con's arguments were irrelevant to me, I get comments on my best friend even while wearing pants. I'm just that blessed, I mean hey, i'm Black...
Posted by Maikuru 2 years ago
Maikuru
I had to focus on guys. For the life of me, I couldn't think of anything bad about women debating without pants. If anything, I'd encourage it.
Posted by Riversidegirl4life 2 years ago
Riversidegirl4life
This is a really funny debate :) I agree with Con, although he did seem to be talking a lot about males, not females too. It's just the way it came across. Haha, I would vote Con thoigh!!
Posted by Oldfrith 2 years ago
Oldfrith
If only I had voting rights....

I would honestly have to go with a tie... I can't decide who won
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Can someone give me a facepalm? xD
Posted by Maikuru 2 years ago
Maikuru
Good debate, surpy. I enjoyed it!
Posted by Maikuru 2 years ago
Maikuru
I probably shouldn't accept debates at 4 in the morning.
10 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by Yep 2 years ago
Yep
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Although i still agree with Pro far more than con, con clearly refuted all arguments and extended his own case, thus it is a clear con decision (love the topic so conduct to pro S/G to con)
Vote Placed by KeytarHero 2 years ago
KeytarHero
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Methinks 16kadams didn't understand the debate. Excellent debate, very funny and a joy to read. However, I would have to give arguments to Maikuru since he deftly defeated Pro's pants-pinching problem. However, I'll give two points to Pro for coming up with this debate and because he's so far behind (since this isn't really a serious debate then having a commanding lead isn't as critical). Also, spelling and grammar to Con because Pro's arguments weren't written with complete sentences.
Vote Placed by MikeyMike 2 years ago
MikeyMike
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in Comments
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 2 years ago
1dustpelt
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con rebutted all of Pro's points, and Pro did not have any sufficient arguments.
Vote Placed by Zealous1 2 years ago
Zealous1
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: First off, I don't know what "video" Pro was referring to unless I'm missing something. Both sides were funny, but Maikuru's arguments were obviously better. I'm surprised surpy even got any points.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 2 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were equally funny. Debate was hilarious.
Vote Placed by Double_R 2 years ago
Double_R
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I couldn't make any sense out of Pros arguments. I think he needs to buy new pants, and I hope he figures out his connection to nature problem before he finds himself in a cooperate meeting somewhere. Con made good points. I really don't want to hear my mother’s comments on how much I've grown, and that internet connection with no pants sounds pretty dangerous.
Vote Placed by mongeese 2 years ago
mongeese
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: That was an excellent and funny argument on Maikuru's part. All of his points stand. Sources for his examination of DDO's thoughts, and grammar because of his better-organized arguments and contentions.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro didnt even try. Also con negated the resolution, and his arguments where logical. lets not get into the second point but yes we usually debate near other peoples so no pants = inappropriate.
Vote Placed by FREEDO 2 years ago
FREEDO
surpyMaikuruTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the advantage in this debate because it's easier to make funny arguments with his side of the issue and also because EVERYTHING is better without pants. However, even with this handicap, I still found Con's arguments funnier and more convincing. I know first hand how difficult it can be to masturbate while debating. But where there is a will there is a way so my position on Pro's side is still unchanged.