The Instigator
Adam2
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
PETRO
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Democracy is better than absolute monarchy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Adam2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/16/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,076 times Debate No: 40684
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Adam2

Pro

In this debate I will argue that democracy is better than absolute monarchy. First round goes for acceptance.
PETRO

Con

To my opponent the best of luck.
It depends on what type of democracy, and who is in power in the absolute monarchy. A true democracy works only in a small population that is comfortable with the idea of democracy. An absolute monarchy is better for countries with a larger population. Hence why Athens used true democracy due to its limited and controlled population. Democracy's success depends if the people want it to succeed. The same with a monarchy. For instance when english nobles created the Magna Carta they through out their king and replaced him with.... another king. Why? Because people felt a monarchy meant success.
The success of a democracy also depends with the intelligence of citizens and their human nature/culture. In an absolute monarchy on the other hand success depends on the compassion and intelligence of a ruler. There are examples of bad monarchies (which i believe will be a tool you will use) like the roman emperor Nero. But lets look at some democracies failure, south Vietnam, Athens, are some of the few States that fell to the unsteadiness of the people. A pro- of Absolute monarchy is that eventually the bad ruler will die. A con- for democracy is that the people will endlessly be stupid if their is no change, no new ideas, and no reasonable votes. Either way corruption with exist we can not forget this factor.
Debate Round No. 1
Adam2

Pro

Absolute monarchy is the one of, if not, the oldest form of government. It is also the most evil form of government around. Reason being that in an absolute monarchy, the monarchs doesn't have to answer to anyone but God. Also an absolute monarchy involved the classic notion of claiming to know what's best for the people. In an absolute monarchy, it is also elitist as well. Anyone who disagrees with the religion in a country that has one of these monarchs, gets killed. People who live in this type of countries have to live in terror day and night. Charles I is a good example of absolute monarchy at its worst. It got so bad that the English finally rose up and executed him. And there is no term limit either, which means that the monarch is there for life. Also slavery was very common in absolute monarchies. While America had slavery for a long time, where did they inherit it from? The English who colonized Americas, when it was an absolute monarchy. Denmark and Sweden were also absolute monarchies when they had slavery. In a democracy, there is fairness for all, especially in a republican form of government. People have a say in their government. People are voted, not appointed as in a absolute monarchy. Just look at Saudi Arabia, and ask the people who live there if they're happy with their absolute monarchy, who causes the people who disagree to live in terror day and night.
PETRO

Con

There is no need for the of this argument due to what my previous argument clearly laid out.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by jvava 3 years ago
jvava
Adam2PETROTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro clearly won...Con didn't even provide a counter argument - and that is the point of a debate!
Vote Placed by SloppyJoe6412 3 years ago
SloppyJoe6412
Adam2PETROTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Not much of a debate here. Anyway, Con focused on the weaknesses of democracy, but did nothing to support why monarchy should be better.
Vote Placed by FREEDO 3 years ago
FREEDO
Adam2PETROTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both debated poorly.
Vote Placed by bballboy9876 3 years ago
bballboy9876
Adam2PETROTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed why Democracy is better. Con didn't give many pros for absolute monarchy.