The Instigator
Adam2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
doomswatter
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Denmark will be the Antichrist's home

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
doomswatter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 884 times Debate No: 56333
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

Adam2

Pro

I have enough reason to believe that Denmark, with their history of bigoted laws, conquest and empire-building, and the fact that they still have Greenland as their possession (which is home ot the Inuits, whom they still oppress) will be the Antichrist's home.
doomswatter

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Adam2

Pro

The Bible states that from the tribe of Daniel will come the Antichrist. He will be much like most guys during the age of conquest and the Jim Crow era, arrogant, bigoted, rigid, and even racist, and he will definitely hate the true followers of God. When black people and other minorities say the white man will be the Antichrist, there is an ounce of truth. I definitely believe the whitest of white countries will produce this monster -- and it will be Denmark. Denmark if you look at the root of the nation's name is rooted in Daniel. Now they don't descend from Israel mind you.

Now, let me clear some confusion about Israel and the Jews. They are not the same. The nation of Israel was an oppressed one for most of its history. Judaism was not made by Israelis. It was made by people, who, and I know this will sound a bit racist, broke God's command to keep the Israeli bloodline pure. All the rules and legalism of Judaism comes from this punishment God gave. There's enough reason to believe that there were many of the European groups throughout ancient history in the Middle East. Nordic might have been one of them. Daniel was probably one of them. His descendants spread to what is now Denmark.

Let's take a look at those people today. Denmark continuously breaks God's laws. It's a country that allows prostitution which is a big sin in God's eyes (to be fair most of the European countries allow it, but it's particularly bad in Denmark). They also had a history of brutal racism and they also discriminated against tomboys and they definitely discriminated against autistic people. They were the first country, in 1929, to have manditory national eugenics, and to this day, out of their Antichrist-like stubborness, refuse to apologize for it. Every country has made mistakes, but at least England, France, Holland and Germany have apologized for them.
Denmark and Scotland, much like the spirit of the Antichrist, has never apologized for their brutal empires (since Scotland [the Lowlands] were the main people behind the British Empire and all its ruthlessness).

Denmark is one of the most un-Godly countries on the planet. Their form of Paganism was extremely detestible in God's eyes. I think that it was the Scandinavian Pagan religions that started the whole white supremacy thing, and furthermore taught that black people were cursed.
doomswatter

Con

Let's take a look at the resolution: Denmark will be the Antichrist's home. Note that this is not a question of probability. This is an affirmative statement. Pro claims that Denmark will be the Antichrist's home, and then states in R1 that he has enough reason to believe that assertion.

Therefore, the BoP is on Pro to show that, beyond a doubt, his resolution is true. He must provide verifiable, empirical evidence. If he fails in that, he fails in the debate. Again, we are not debating the probability of a Danish Antichrist. We are debating the factuality of an alleged fact.

In order to prove his resolution he must prove:

1. The Antichrist will be born. Note, Pro does not say, "If the Antichrist is born, it will happen in Denmark." He states that Denmark will be the Antichrist's home, accepting as a given that the Antichrist is a real, future person who will be born and live in Denmark. Pro must prove that the Antichrist will be born.

2. The Antichrist will be born in Denmark, or at least call it "home".


So far, my opponent has done a lot of speculating, but has not proven either of the above points. I could attempt to counter-speculate. For instance, one source believes that the Antichrist will come out of the Middle East.[1] However, doing so is neither necessary nor helpful to my side of the debate. All I must do is show that my opponent has not upheld his BoP.

Since there are no rules about structure, and this debate is short, I will go ahead and post rebuttals.

Rebuttals

Denmark was settled by Jews from the tribe of Daniel

Pro offers no evidence to support this claim, nor to support his claims about the history of Judaism. Even if Pro can somehow prove that Daniel's descendants settled in Denmark, unless he can prove that the tribe of Daniel will not exist outside of Denmark, there is a possibility of the Antichrist being born elsewhere.

Denmark is sinful

Pro again offers no evidence to support his allegations. More importantly, Pro has not shown how Denmark's perceived level of sinfulness guarantees that the Antichrist will be born there.

The KKK is from Denmark

Again, this is all speculation. Pro must prove his assertions about Denmark's racism, and then show that such racism proves that the Antichrist will be born there.

None of Pro's arguments have proven that the Antichrist will even be born, much less be born in Denmark.

Over to Pro.

-----
[1]http://trackingbibleprophecy.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Adam2

Pro

The Antichrist will be born. Note, Pro does not say, "If the Antichrist is born, it will happen in Denmark." He states that Denmark will be the Antichrist's home, accepting as a given that the Antichrist is a real, future person who will be born and live in Denmark. Pro must prove that the Antichrist will be born.
I do have reason to believe it will be Denmark (or it could be Britain, but for the sake of argue I'll chose Denmark): for the Antichrist's actions to happen, which is world domination, it has to happen the good old natural way -- conquest from another country of other lands. Denmark still has Greenland and stubborny refuses to apologize for the atrocities they commited against the Inuits, the blacks in the Danish West Indies. That is an un-Godly trait. There is no New World Order. And it will not happen via the EU or UN. That is just nonsensial rabble. Recently, Denmark, along with Great Britain was involved in the brutal invasion of Iraq in 2003
http://en.wikipedia.org...
And many soldiers from both countries committed deplorable acts of wartime rape, and never have been prosecuted.
There's a reason why Northern European countries started the whole Israelism thing
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://britam.org...
http://www.israelite.info...;(Denmark is said to be named after "Dan's mark" or settlement")


Pro offers no evidence to support this claim, nor to support his claims about the history of Judaism. Even if Pro can somehow prove that Daniel's descendants settled in Denmark, unless he can prove that the tribe of Daniel will not exist outside of Denmark, there is a possibility of the Antichrist being born elsewhere.
As I said before, Denmark's name is rooted in Daniel
http://www.nordiskisrael.dk...

Pro again offers no evidence to support his allegations. More importantly, Pro has not shown how Denmark's perceived level of sinfulness guarantees that the Antichrist will be born there.
Their acceptance of prostitution, very loose drug laws, sex trafficking, lack of Christianity, moreso than most other countries, is proof that the culture of sin is strong there.
http://upload.wikimedia.org...

Again, this is all speculation. Pro must prove his assertions about Denmark's racism, and then show that such racism proves that the Antichrist will be born there.
Let's see Denmark was the first country to have manditory eugenics, 1929
http://rationalwiki.org...
For which they stubbornly refuse to apologize, causing much misery for autistic people, and thus one more reason their history is sinful filled. They also have a history of hate crimes against Inuit immigrants, Asians and black people going back centuries

I have given my argument with sources.
Denmark has a very lousy history when it comes to hatred and bigotry, and they have some of the biggest vices in the world. Their prostitution encourages sex trafficking of women from other countries
Plus the fact that Denmark is rooted in the tribe of Dan gives it out

Seeing all of this, I urge you to vote pro.
doomswatter

Con

(As a side note, I would like to clear up one point of Pro's arguments: When he says "Daniel", he means "Dan". Daniel, who was thrown in the lion's den, was from the tribe of Judah. Interestingly, both tribes may have settled in the Scandinavian area, but it was the Tribe of Dan for which Denmark was named, according to Pro's sources.)

This debate is over. My opponent did not seem to understand the burden of his resolution. His resolution and opening statements were not about the probability or likelihood of the Antichrist's nationality. To finish what he started, Pro had to prove both that the Antichrist would indeed be born and that he/she would be born in Denmark.

Pro's sources support characteristics of Denmark, such as being inhabited by Jews and being accepting of prostituion, but none of his evidence linked these characteristics to the birth of the Antichrist. Pro provided reasons that he believes that the Antichrist might be Danish, but he did not provide proof that the Antichrist will be Danish.

Rebuttals

Jews in Denmark
There are Jews in many other places.[1]

Sin in Denmark
Even if Denmark were the most sinful place in the world, what evidence has Pro provided that the Antichrist will be born in such a place?

Denmark is Racist
See rebuttal to "Sin in Denmark" and replace "sinful" with "racist".

None of Pro's arguments have proven that the Antichrist will even be born, much less be born in Denmark. The resolution is not upheld.

Vote Con.

--------
[1]http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Adam2doomswatterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: BOP args.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
Adam2doomswatterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro himself conceded that Britain was also an option. In addition, he failed to uphold his BoP in any sense, as Con points out, and so loses argument points. The other categories seemed equal enough. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Adam2doomswatterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Jews in Denmark is the reason? Well, then how about Israel. Kinda, well, that reason makes no fvcking sense. Con notes sinful areas =/= antichrists home, and that the antichrist may not care about racism. In fact, he might oppose racism on the grounds that he would prefer all races to support satan... Basically Pro makes no sense.