The Instigator
ceruleanpolymer
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
BangBang-Coconut
Con (against)
Winning
25 Points

Desperate Housewives is the best American TV show

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
BangBang-Coconut
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/3/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,241 times Debate No: 15112
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (7)

 

ceruleanpolymer

Pro

the first round is for acceptance. debating begins in the second round.
BangBang-Coconut

Con

This seems like a fun topic, so here's to a great debate!
Debate Round No. 1
ceruleanpolymer

Pro

Desperate Housewives is the best American television show.

1. "Desperate Housewives" is in its seventh season and the ratings are better than ever. At over 12 million viewers, the comedy/drama is full of good news right now.

2. Luckily, all four main characters of the show - Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Eva Longoria, and Marcia Cross - have a contract good for at least another year and it sounds as if the actress plan to reside on Wisteria Lane until the very end.

3. Season seven has seen some its highest ratings and the return of Paul Young (Mark Moses) with new wife, Beth (Emily Bergl) and new resident, Renee Perry (Vanessa Williams) has certainly contributed to that.

4. Desperate Housewives has the perfect mix of comedy, drama,and mystery that appeals strongly to both males and females!
BangBang-Coconut

Con

I thank my opponent for his constructive speech!
that said, I hereby disagree with the topic presented, that "Desperate housewives is the best American TV show"

for maximum clarity, I will be explaining my own stance, then going on to to show why my opponent's is untrue

first of all we must look and see that the topic says "best" meaning that in order for Pro to leave this round victorious he must show beyond the shadow of a doubt that Desperate housewives, is indeed the best TV show.
now with that we run into the biggest problem. This is only an opinion. I will clarify this more when actually attacking my opponent's points but this is first and foremost a big issue we must look at.

Second is the issue of quality; both in content in production. while The later is something I would say desperate housewives definitely meets (seeing as it is a huge Hollywood production) however the former is going to be something entirely subjective. To a 10 year old child the content of Spongebob (personal favorite) may be the best TV Show in America, to a 50 year old man, CNN news may be the best

The point is, we can never know what is the best in any kind of entertainment; because there is no best. Everything is subjective.

Now I'll go onto the Pro's arguments.

1. The Simpsons are on Season 22, The guiding light on season 56, and Meet the press on season 61. If number of seasons is going to be something we use to weight this debate, then Desperate housewives is already down and out.

as for viewers, these things are measured by the week. My opponent does not tell us when Desperate housewives was at 12 million viewers, it very well could have been right after it started. and even if it is current, more than 45 million people watch american idol every week, which encompasses comedy/drama/tragedy/and music

2. The fact that these actors and actresses are contracted does nothing to advocate that it is the best T.V. show in America, it simply means these people have job security. Which if anything, can prove against the Pro; the only reason the show is still running, could be because they can't let these people go yet!

3. My opponent does not tell you what the rating are, and unless they top 45 million; American Idol still has it beat.
also, there is not warrant as to why Emily Bergl or Vanessa Williams is to be attributed for that.

4. This is only an opinion, there is no warrant to this. the only thing I would have to say to counteract this is that Desperate housewives is none of these things. Desperate Housewives is none of these things.

and so in conclusion thus far, my opponent provides both his opinion, and faulty, weakly linked evidence to try without success to prove that his favorite show is the best. While in reality the fact is there is no best show because as I've already said these things are subjective to opinions on what makes a show the best.

for these reasons you cannot vote Pro; instead vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
ceruleanpolymer

Pro

Desperate Housewives is of a higher quality than the aforementioned programs. It's also the most enjoyable television show to watch, mixing drama, comedy, and mystery. The ratings are up, and its stars are among the most famous inthe country.
BangBang-Coconut

Con

My opponent still offers no warrant for the attacks made in his newest speech. he also neither defends the attacks I made in my prior speech, nor even touches the Con stance.

So with said, I can go straight to the reasons why I've won

It can be quickly and accurately surmised as this
1. The Pro doesn't even touch my argument that entertainment is subjective.
2. My opponent fails to prove the topic true.
3. I succeed in proving the topic false.
4. The Pro offers no clash at all.
5. The Pro drops every single point made.

and so for these many reasons (and honestly many others) You must vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: No warrant from Pro, could not meet the BoP.
Vote Placed by rogue 6 years ago
rogue
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Dude. Pro didn't really try and gave itself an almost impossible resolution to prove.
Vote Placed by BillBonJovi 6 years ago
BillBonJovi
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made the better arguments
Vote Placed by zach12 6 years ago
zach12
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped con's valid points.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped all con's arguments. He also had no warrants for any of the opinionated arguments and did not explain how contracts relate to being a good show.
Vote Placed by reddj2 6 years ago
reddj2
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: title
Vote Placed by XStrikeX 6 years ago
XStrikeX
ceruleanpolymerBangBang-CoconutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with Con that this is too subjective. Pro left all Con arguments unrefuted. All Pro arguments were sufficiently refuted. Arguments to Con. I felt like Pro had the more frequent, better spelling and grammar, however.