The Instigator
debatinghoe123
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
toamatt26
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Did Drake really Start from the bottom?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
toamatt26
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 934 times Debate No: 41988
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (4)

 

debatinghoe123

Pro

Drake did start from the bottom....

Now he's here.

Challenge me.
toamatt26

Con

I accept the challenge, and believe that Drake did not "start from the bottom and now he's here"
Debate Round No. 1
debatinghoe123

Pro

Let me cite the rapper's lyrics:
"
Started from the bottom now we're here
Started from the bottom now my whole team fu ck ing here
Started from the bottom now we're here
Started from the bottom now the whole team here, nig ga
Started from the bottom now we're here
Started from the bottom now my whole team here, ni gga
Started from the bottom now we're here
Started from the bottom now the whole team fuc king here"

This implies that he did start from the bottom.

through this poetry we can see that he did.

so your argument is false

Good bye.
toamatt26

Con

Firstly, I would like to thank my opponent for taking the time to copy and paste lyrics. I would like to tell him that he shuold have cited it in the proper format, because according to my opponent, he will "cite the rapper's lyrics." But the questions are, Which rapper? What lyrics? What song? My opponent has put an incomplete argument.

I offer a few definitions for clarification from the Merriam-Webster dictionary

Bottom -the lowest part, point, or level of something
Start - to begin doing

According to Pro, and the resolution, Drake began to do something from the lowest part, point or level of something

My opponent did not explain what he began doing, and what the lowest part is.

I can infer that from the lost part, my opponent is referring to the social class system, and by start, he means at his childhood. But if he were to say that, his statement would be wrong.

"Looking back on his early life, Drake ... lived in a very upper-class part of Toronto" [1]

This quote shows that he had actually lived in a very upper class part of Toronto, therefore, he actually started from the top (of the social class system)

"Aubrey Drake Graham was born on October 24, 1986, in Toronto, Ontario, to parents Sandi Graham (n"e Sher), an educator, and Dennis Graham, a drummer who worked with Jerry Lee Lewis. Two of his uncles, Larry Graham and Teenie Hodges, are also musicians.[11][12][13][14] Drake's father is an African-American from Memphis, Tennessee, and Drake's mother is a white Jewish Canadian. He attended a Jewish day school and had a Bar Mitzvah"
-More evidence to support that he was not in the "bottom"

After his parents' divorce, Drake's life began to become harder

"Drake describes how his early acting career affected his family,
"My mother was very sick. We were very poor, like broke." [1]
"It was not big, it was not luxurious. It was what we could afford." Drake then began attending Forest Hill Collegiate Institute, where he began acting, but did not graduate. It was the first of two high schools he would attend, as he later went to Vaughan Road Academy, describing it as "not by any means the easiest school to go to. It's a tough school."[18] Despite dropping out of high school, years later, he graduated in October 2012." [1]

This evidence shows that he actually started from the "top" and came to the "bottom" which fully negates the resolution

Vote con.

Citations
[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...(rapper)
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Soulja_n 3 years ago
Soulja_n
I think you guys should do this again.. with more than 2 rounds!!!!!
Posted by toamatt26 3 years ago
toamatt26
@Soulja_N
@themohawkninja
@MadisonMichelle

Vote! I don't know why my opponent made it only 3 days for vote time. Thank you for reading our arguments, and may the best debater win.
Posted by Soulja_n 3 years ago
Soulja_n
@themohawkninja, you,ve been reading this debate not knowing who it's about???? Everybody knows Drake!!!
@MadisonMichelle, He's also a good singer...
Posted by toamatt26 3 years ago
toamatt26
Posted by MadisonMichelle 3 years ago
MadisonMichelle
@themohawkninja, he is a rapper.
Posted by themohawkninja 3 years ago
themohawkninja
Who is Drake?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Yraelz 3 years ago
Yraelz
debatinghoe123toamatt26Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: He was born into an upperclass family in Toronto, it was cited. Both go to Con.
Vote Placed by Kc.Nycolle 3 years ago
Kc.Nycolle
debatinghoe123toamatt26Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro really didn't argue, just posted the lyrics to the song. Con used facts from Drake's life, but also just argued about his life. I think both sides have interpreted the song differently.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
debatinghoe123toamatt26Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: All pro did was copy and paste lyrics. CON made a sarcastic remark about that though that lost him a conduct point. Con was the only one to have a link and had better arguments.
Vote Placed by TheOncomingStorm 3 years ago
TheOncomingStorm
debatinghoe123toamatt26Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: (I'm going to vote on this somewhat seriously, even though it was clearly not a serious debate). This is very rare that I gave someone all seven points, but pro didn't even like consider the possibility that con might be right, so con gets conduct points for not being arrogant. Com had better S&G. Con was able to prove that Drake started from the top then went to the bottom then went back up to the top. Con also used better evidence than Pro did. So that's my RFD