The Instigator
dalo2012
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
phatboy23
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Did life on earth originate on earth

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
dalo2012
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 626 times Debate No: 47936
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

dalo2012

Pro

Life originated on earth and did not come from an extraterrestrial source. Three billion years ago, the young sun would have been 30% less luminous and the earth's atmosphere was thinner. this would mean that approximately the top 300 meters of the ocean would be frozen, blocking ultraviolet light from destroying the organic molecules. The geothermal ocean vents spewed the organic materials needed to make the first genetic material, or amino acid proteins. These then formed RNA. and from then on, unless there was climate change involved, the atmosphere or anything else outside of the water did not affect the process of life forming. Soon, the first prokaryotic cells had been formed from RNA and other proteins combining. The prokaryotic cells eventually evolved into eukaryotic cells and they evolved into multicellular organisms, which moved onto earth and evolved from there.

Sources
http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu...
http://people.chem.duke.edu...
http://www.hawking.org.uk...
http://eesc.columbia.edu...
phatboy23

Con

The origin of life is UNDENIABLY extraterrestrial. The first piece of clear evidence is the chemical composition of the human body. Oxygen, Hydrogen, and Nitrogen all have their origins elsewhere in the universe. My second argument deals mainly from the fact that life and Earth developed at two different times. Leading scientists believe that "life" (your simple prokaryotic organisms) was, in fact, brought by a meteor or other chunk of space rock. While this rock may not have been carrying life, it carried the heat and chemicals needed to synthesize life and, without it, life would not have developed.

Sources
http://www.astrobio.net...
http://www.scientificamerican.com...
http://www.dailygalaxy.com...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
dalo2012

Pro

There is enough hydrogen and oxygen in the water and nitrogen from the geothermal vents in the bottom of the ocean to form life. Not only could life have formed undersea, the nucleotides needed to form RNA could have formed in the atmosphere, which had the necessary elements, though they may not have been very abundant. Nevertheless, the nucleotides formed a chain to form what is now known as RNA, which replicated and eventually formed a cell membrane. These cells evolved to have DNA and multicellularity evolved.

Sources
http://www.esrl.noaa.gov...
http://evolution.berkeley.edu...
phatboy23

Con

phatboy23 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
dalo2012

Pro

As you mentioned in round one, a meteorite may have come without life, but with the necessary chemicals. This would still mean that life formed on earth. Another theory scientists have come up with is exactly that! Meteorites carried the organic molecules, the heat and the water needed for the process of life to begin. This theory suggests that life originated almost 4 billion years ago. Scientists have found fossil evidence that leads them to believe that algae-like microorganisms were firmly rooted on earth 3.7 billion years ago.

I rest my case.

Sources
http://www.pbs.org...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.astrobio.net...
phatboy23

Con

I cede to your argument. You make a fair enough point.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by dalo2012 2 years ago
dalo2012
I said that that was another way that life could have originated on earth
Posted by Nickopen1002 2 years ago
Nickopen1002
Nucleotides* You massively contradicted yourself.
Posted by Nickopen1002 2 years ago
Nickopen1002
He says there was ice that blocked the UV light from destroying the organic materials but then states that the nucleoides originated from the atmosphere. How exactly did it pass through the 300m of ice needed to form the RNA you are talking about.
Posted by Vitezamotors 2 years ago
Vitezamotors
Was the statement you made on the origins of life based on fact or theory?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
dalo2012phatboy23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded the debate.