The Instigator
YewRose19298
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
bluesteel
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Disney Movies Rhyme Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
bluesteel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 671 times Debate No: 54361
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

YewRose19298

Pro

If the castle could talk
would the clock face turn
or the candlestick burn

If the stove could walk
would the dishes sing
and the silverware cling

If the prince could love
would the rose's spell
change as the petals fell

If love cannot be heard above
the beast's roar
through the castle doors
Does it make a sound?
bluesteel

Con

My opponent the zoophile
Has done nothing but defile
The sacred name of Disney
With the wretched memory . . . of bestiality.

The dirty Beast and the beautiful French maiden
some would say was a match that was made in...
Heaven...But, it's just really inter-species breeding
That's something that little kids just won't be needing....
To see...
While they're learning "ABC" .... and "3+3."

The best Disney movie was Wreck It Ralph
about a "bad guy" finding his sense of self.
And a cute little girl named Penelope.
Nope, in this one there's no bestiality.
You even get to see Sonic the Hedgehog,
and a bunch of minor characters that are just a cog,
in the machine that is a well-running game.
But after Ralph messes up, things will never be the same.
A giant group of bugs escape and invade the "hub"
and there's no controlling them, Ralph sure did flub....
and screw that one up by putting EVERYONE in danger,
But Ralph didn't care, he was tired of being treated like a stranger,
in his own freaking game, not getting any recognition.
People worshipped Felix like it was a silly superstition
that Felix would fix everything and Ralph would screw them up.
When the villagers saw Ralph, they wouldn't even say "whazzup."

But Ralph -- in the end -- managed to fix it all,
When things went wrong, he didn't just crawl into a ball,
and wait for the bugs to destroy the world,
instead he was willing to sacrifice everything for that little girl.

A true love story doesn't have to fit some archetype
of boy meets girl or something of a similar stripe.
Like Disney said in Frozen with Anna and Elsa,
sisterly love can transcend all, and that's my final answer.
Debate Round No. 1
YewRose19298

Pro

Why make such a tragedy
out of a simple children's story
The folk lore
is only that of metaphor

It's what is on the inside that counts
A moral also taught by Wreck it Ralph
But if the beast is not to your liking
let us talk of a great Lion King

King of the jungle
not just a bungalow
but Pride Rock
Simba's Destiney was locked
into a life of humility
Hakunamatata had not enough responsibility
to be a life style fit for a king

In this story we see
John Lenin taught us to sing
of The Circle of Life
What a learning opportunity it would be
bluesteel

Con

From bestiality to incest, you've really advanced
It really makes me question your moral stance.
The way lion prides work is they have one alpha male
who is supposed to mate with every single female.
So Simba and Nala were half brother and sister,
so their love story is one big incestuous snafu.
And when Simba won and took back over the pride,
he'd have to bang Nala's mom, and Nala'd have to take it in stride.
But at least Simba wouldn't have trouble with in laws,
cuz her dad is his dad and her mom is putty in his paws.

And the Circle of Life doesn't hold a candle to Frozen,
Let It Go, Let It Go.... this song was the one that was chosen,
by the Academy Awards, for the best song of the year.
Top that! You'll really have to kick it into high gear,
in your next round, you just won't be able to top that,
the singing is so beautiful -- much better than a giant cat.
That moment when Elsa throws away her white gloves,
symbolizing the shackles that bound her powers just cuz
her parents were too afraid to let her show her true self,
she had to conceal her emotions from everyone around her,
and lie to her sister so she wouldn't flounder,
and let her powers get out of control,
but at last she could finally just go with the flow,
and do anything that she could conceive or desire,
cuz her power was ice, but she was playing with fire!
Because her power eventually took over and caused major damage,
which was only undone with a true and unselfish act,
from her sister who truly accept her regardless of the fact,
that she had hidden in her for so very long,
and done things that were not quite to form.
But her true unselfish act of true love,
transcended all and let her gain perspective from up above.
Debate Round No. 2
YewRose19298

Pro

Children, children
lets hear a story
but it must be ridden
of all its glory

Careful, careful
think thoroughly
you know what could be hidden
another meaning.

Not even Rapunzel's hair
will cure you
when your innocents
has failed you

Tip toe, tip toe
everything we say
could very easily
be taken the wrong way

Let not the loveless prince
be seen for what he is
The act of nature animals
children can't handle

Don't learn to sow
for if there is a spindle
then you know
your life can dwindle

A dream is not a wish
your heart makes
cause when the pumpkin is squished
your heart breaks

Reindeers are better then people
for people are all evil
don't let them sleep tight
let the frost bite, bite

Abandon their grin
through it in a bin
For now we all know
the storys that stow
away in Disney
we know it is fishy
When animals talk
and dishes walk

A loss, a loss
to miss out on the meaning
so much it will cost
when you let the negatives be intervening

Children, children
hear, hear
the moral, the moral
has it been said in too confusing a metaphor
in this quarrel
it has been said with feelings so sore
that nothing should be said in a metaphor
bluesteel

Con

Does anyone even know what my opponent's last round meant?
It's seems like he's out of Disney movies, his argument is spent.
He only knew two movies -- Beast and Lion King.
It's kind of sad that that's it, guess this just isn't his thing.

My opponent's been crushed by a conquering force,
just like the crazy British who veered far off course,
and came and destroyed Pocahontas' homeland,
with syphilis and malaria blankets, yet she was still a fan;
of John Smith, her hero, he was her kind of man.

My opponent is trying to put on a front, just like Mulan,
trying to pretend there's more to his prose, when really there's none,
if you think you'll make a man out of her, you're sorely mistaken,
you better realize she's not "Ping" if you want to get to baby-makin'.
Yet, she's also a fearsome warrior who broke down major barriers,
got her troops cross-dressing and doing her bidding like little terriers.

So if you really believe in female empowerment,
then vote Con, pointwise don't give him a single cent.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by YewRose19298 3 years ago
YewRose19298
I am not trying to be sarcastic or anything I just want some advice for making myself clearer in future debates. Did you guys really not get the Cinderella, sleeping beauty, tangled, or Frozen references in my last one?
Posted by AngelofDeath 3 years ago
AngelofDeath
FROZEN!!!!! <3

Nac
Posted by bluesteel 3 years ago
bluesteel
My bad.... seems like everyone on the internet is a guy. I just assumed.
Posted by YewRose19298 3 years ago
YewRose19298
...I am a girl.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Cutiepuffle 3 years ago
Cutiepuffle
YewRose19298bluesteelTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Yeah, Con's got it.
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
YewRose19298bluesteelTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both of you guys were awesome, but sorry. I have to with Bluesteel. Hats off to you as well though YewRose. You were great as well. :) Bluesteel did a lot more movies and rhymed better.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
YewRose19298bluesteelTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a lot of one linres while cons were more advanced and lyrical. The wreck it ralph lines were boss