The Instigator
Austin323
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
xxx00
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Do Advertisements Do More Harm Than Good?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
xxx00
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,272 times Debate No: 26734
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Austin323

Pro

The facts I will be debating are that:
1: Advertisements Are useless
2: People do not not gain something from watching an advertisements
3: They do not affect the decisions people would make

Thanks,
Austin323
xxx00

Con

1. ad is good.

2. they communicate knowledge about product.

3. with those knowledge of product will help people make a better decision.

Debate Round No. 1
Austin323

Pro

There have been many ads that do not help people in any way. in fact most ads are pressuring people to "buy this and you will be cool" or make people feel insecure about themselves. That is wrong
xxx00

Con



besides ad is the lifeblood of any business. no business can survive without ad because ad helps sell product. condeming ad will harm business which in turn harms the economy of the country. so ads are good for both business and economy.
Debate Round No. 2
Austin323

Pro

"besides ad is the lifeblood of any business. no business can survive without ad because ad helps sell product. condemning ad will harm business which in turn harms the economy of the country. so ads are good for both business and economy."

many ads can sometimes reel in lonely or poor people, as they are vulnerable to the effects of advertising.
they can be bad because the way that they are constructed or basically to suck people in, especially when they can least afford to.
xxx00

Con

ad sometimes help poor people. charitable institutions also used ad.

besides if ad is stopped , the businesses will stop and this will create more poor people in a country which cannot be desirable. if people become jobless, they won't have buying power and the entire economy will never recover from depression.
Debate Round No. 3
Austin323

Pro

nobody really gains any knowledge they had about the topic. you don't watch and Oreo commercial and say "you know what I really gained something from watching this commercial". many charities and such can just do fine without ads. who really needs ads anyway and on top of that cutting an ad is not going to put you out of business and if it does..... you have bigger problems.
xxx00

Con

if there is no ad for iphone or ipad, will we know their unique feature? if there is no ad for tablet, will we know its unique feature? besides you never gave any example of charity that is not using any ad and doing fine.

please give an example.
Debate Round No. 4
Austin323

Pro

There is a Charity in my area called the "Rescue Mission". they do not run any sorts of ads or billboards on the highway and they still get annual donations and are helping many people out by providing clothes and shelter.
as for the tablet if you want to know its features all you have to do is simply get on Google, Bing, Etc. and type in the tablets name. I guarantee you that you will be able to find all of the information you need about the tablet or computer without having you college football game interrupted.
Thanks for the great debate!
Austin323
xxx00

Con

my friend ad is not necessarily a billboard. it is a bunch of information about the product or service. now your charity may not give billboard but it may use different kind of ad.

there are many types of ad such as: TV ad, informecials, radio ad, online ad, Product placements, Press advertising, Billboard advertising, Mobile billboard advertising, In-store advertising,Coffee cup advertising,Street advertising,Sheltered Outdoor Advertising,Celebrity branding etc. you can find details about them here: http://en.wikipedia.org...

so since your charity is not doing billboard kind of ad, it may be doing other kind of ad otherwise how people will know about it?

as for the tablet, the information available in google is called online advertisement.so see again it is a kind of advertisement. without ad nothing can be known.

so ad is not harmful in general. but we can say ad of harmful product is harmful.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
This is possibly the worst debate ever.
Posted by Noradrenergic 4 years ago
Noradrenergic
Is this about whether all advertisements in existence added up and averaged being bad for people overall, or is this about whether advertisements are inherently bad?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by baseballkid 4 years ago
baseballkid
Austin323xxx00Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: pro never proved his point but reading cons grammar hurt my brain.
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
Austin323xxx00Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: I think very obvious from the debate.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Austin323xxx00Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: To show that advertisements do more harm than good, Pro needed something of statistical relevance. He failed to provide that. Also, as con pointed out, advertisements are vital to the survival of a business.