The Instigator
Ozzyhead
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Actionsspeak
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Do Americans, overall, like war? Do we enjoy going to war?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Actionsspeak
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 985 times Debate No: 46137
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Ozzyhead

Pro

I am arguing, based on our history and our statistics that we, as Americans, like and enjoy going to war. The first round is simply acceptance and a brief BRIEF summary of what both sides believe. The second round will be arguments, the third will be rebuttals to the opponent, and the last one is a simple what did we learn session. Although we disagree, I know both sides of every argument does learn a thing or two from the other, though we don't always like to admit it.
Actionsspeak

Con

Thanks you for creating this debate, and I hope I'll learn a little bit from seeing your side of the debate. However I couldn't help but notice you didn't define war or love, so I added that clarification.

Definitions:
Love: warm attachment, enthusiam, or admiration [1]
War: a state or period of fighting between countries or groups [1]

Although America has no love for war I will admit this:

- America loves Capitalism and has tried to turn enemy communist countries capitalist, but eventually quit because the public hates war[2] [3]

- America loved trying to help Africans with aids, even though we have little to no reason to aid Africa. [4]

- America attempted to end Radical religious views im the Middle East after 9/11 occured and it led to war, of which is hated by the American public. [5]

- I would like to note that dailykos (my 5th source) says the following in a article titled "Why We Hate George W. bush: You will soon notice that the main reason Bush is hated is because war is hated.

- I will also note these words aren't mine their copied and pasted straight the website, all I did was add bullets to what you can clearly see below and not every bullet is shown or I would literally go over the character limit and possibly lose reader attention:

- For 1,900+ dead American soldiers. 15,000+ American soldiers wounded. Countless numbers of innocent Iraqi civilians dead. ("We don't do body counts.") For what? For nothing.

- For the policies that have led to the tripling of global terrorist attacks around the world.

- For seizing on the fear that surged across this country post-9/11 to push your unjustified, unnecessary war on Iraq. Mushroom clouds anyone?

- For flat-out lying about WMDs. And soooo many other things.

- For joking about those missing WMDs while soldiers were still dying. Yep, that was hilarious.

- For not properly equipping our troops before sending them to war.

- For losing track of $1 billion in Iraq earlier this week, added to the $8.8 billion you lost earlier. And hey, how about the $300 billion already spent on this endeavor? We can pretty much consider that 'lost' too, can't we? $300 billion... that's like an entire hurricane.

- For the August 6, 2001 PDB which stated "Bin Laden determined to strike in the U.S."

- For continuing to cover-up 9/11 failures.

- "By the way, where is Osama?"

- For sending America's children to be blowed up when you yourself spent the Vietnam era swilling beer in Alabama.

But more than anything America loves liberty, true Americans will gladly fight and die defending the constitution of the U.S.[6] That their forefathers fought and died for[7][8] so the next generation can have what they didn't have, and America will never stop defending it whether it requires fighting off rebels and in some instances even family members[9][10], the burning of the white house[11][12], or even the threat of nuclear anhilation.[13][14]

(Side note: I had a couple sources on the same subject twice, because not all people take Wikipedia as fact)

I thank you for making for this debate, and look forward to the 2nd round.

Sources:
[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[2] http://www.markedbyteachers.com...
[3] http://socialistworker.org...
[4] https://csis.org...
[5] http://www.dailykos.com...
[6] http://www.whitehouse.gov...
[7] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[8] http://www.history.com...
[9] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[10] http://www.history.com...
[11] http://www.eyewitnesstohistory.com...
[12] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[13] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[14] http://www.history.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Ozzyhead

Pro

I must explain that by war I meant attacking a group or country. While I mean armed battle I also mean using war in terms such as the war on drugs, the war on poverty etc. As well the cold war. The United States has been involved in an average of a major conflict or war once every 10 years. Going to war had proved to be something we do often. In fact, if you were born in 1941 or after and you're an American you can only recall little if any peace time. If America is not always enjoying war, I would argue that we are trying to take over the world or at least stick our nose in everyone's business provided we benefit from the outcome. If it doesn't include getting money or resources, we don't even report the incidents on the news! Between the short amount of peace time when talking about armed warfare, we went to war on drugs, war on poverty, and the war on crime. It seems as though we are just war like people
Actionsspeak

Con

Pro had a clear conduct breach, when he decided to ignore his own rules and attempt to change the debate topic.

In round one Pro said:
"The first round is simply acceptance and a brief BRIEF summary of what both sides believe."

I was fine with this left you with what I believed and was ready to move on, however in the second round you said:
"I must explain that by war I meant attacking a group or country. While I mean armed battle I also mean using war in terms such as the war on drugs, the war on poverty etc. As well the cold war."

This is a clear conduct brief since you made no effort to define war in the opening round, then opened round two by listing your beliefs. In addition in round one you said:
"I am arguing, based on our history and our statistics that we, as Americans, like and enjoy going to war."
Can you explain to me how giving poor people food stamps("the war on poverty") can be categorized as going to war, and/or enjoying it?

Wait, it gets better

Not only did Pro completely ignore the rules he outlined for this debate. He also failed to list an argument not involving a war, which was clearly defined in round one. If you actually read these miserable and ignorant two rounds Pro listed you will also find his poor debate is not at all based off facts and statistics despite him saying:
"I am arguing, based on our history and our statistics that we, as Americans, like and enjoy going to war."

I will follow the rules outlined in round one despite the many breachs by Pro, and atleast write an argument pertaining to how American's dislike war

Here are some undesputed reasons, that are straigth from Yahoo[1]

1. War is dumb for any reason.

2. War creates a loss of life.

3. War creates a loss of property.

4. An overabundance of resources are used and lost in war time.

5. Peace is obviously lost when there is a war.

6. Humanity in general takes a nose dive when war is prevalent.

7. Broken families or separated families result from war.

8. Broken societies and cultures are victims of war.

9. Abusive governments are expelled and replaced by other abusive governments.

10. Financial debt on all sides skyrockets unbelievably because of war.

It's also obvious that most voters dislike war just for example on DDO the War on Afghanistan is supported by a mere 31% of voters[2], and the Iran-Iraq war is supported by a mere 19%.

Sources:
[1] http://voices.yahoo.com...
[2] http://www.debate.org...
[3] http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Ozzyhead

Pro

My opponent is completely right. I have stepped way out of line against my own code of conduct as I provided in the first round. I am ashamed of how I went about this and I hereby forfeit this debate. I apologize, as I have not only broken the rules and made myself look like a buffoon, but I have also misrepresented the person I am. I not only forfeit my debate in an act of shame, but I forfeit because I disagree with my original claim. I apologize for not making this debate everything it could be
Actionsspeak

Con

I accept your apology, and your forfeit.
Debate Round No. 3
Ozzyhead

Pro

Let it be known I was never for the position I argued for. I only wanted to see what response I would get. I am against war and I just want our boys and girls to come home asap
Actionsspeak

Con

"I only wanted to see what response I would get. I am against war and I just want our boys and girls to come home asap"

That's understandable and I agree war is bad. Thanks for making this debate and I look forward to reading your other debates.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
OzzyheadActionsspeakTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
OzzyheadActionsspeakTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
OzzyheadActionsspeakTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by GaryBacon 3 years ago
GaryBacon
OzzyheadActionsspeakTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: If you read the debate, Pro admits to his poor conduct and concedes the debate. Therefore, point for conduct. I believe that when one claims a forfeit, "more convincing arguments" is the one to check off to claim the winner, so I checked that box as well.