The Instigator
VITOUROUS
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
2001bhu
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Do Internet and Social Networking cause more good than harm

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
2001bhu
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,220 times Debate No: 69248
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

VITOUROUS

Pro

The Internet Revolution has ushered in an era of change in our lives especially the teenagers. Significant development, availability and affordability has made Internet accessible to all. There is a significant increase in the use of Internet among the students. Internet access has become easier and more affordable than ever before. Internet is being used for research or homework, chat rooms, e-mail and other purposes. Majority of the teenagers have some access to the Internet, be it at school or home. At home it is used mainly used for fun such as social networking while at school or library it is used is for work like project work or information gathering. According to one study, Internet has become so popular that students access the Internet at least once a day and spend approximately 8.1 hours a week online.

Internet is a Boon the Internet is a pool of information wherein you can find information on any topic. It is the best place to gain knowledge and information along with being in constant touch with your dear ones. It is also a multi-tool with applications on every aspect our lives. Despite many advantages and benefits, Internet is still considered to be the unsafe zone for the students as there are chances that they will become victims of crime.

Why Internet is a Boon ?
Internet provides one of the greatest benefits when it is used to provide educational opportunities for students based on their abilities and interests. Any lesson can become more motivating, exciting, and memorable for a student when it is aided with audio-video information from the Internet. Brain research shows that individuals remember events and facts in more detail for a longer period of time if there are emotions involved in the initial learning experience. Therefore the Internet can increase the emotional impact of lessons and make learning interesting, fun and meaningful to students.
When students gain experience learning for the pure joy of learning, their emotional interest, intrinsic motivation, and hunger for knowledge also increases
The Internet is a powerful resource for learning as well as an efficient means of communication. E-mail, chatting etc. have given a new way to discuss, impart and spread education through Internet communication.
Its use in education provides a number of specific learning benefits like independent learning, development of research skills, access to resources etc.
The Internet is a huge bank of learning material. It keeps on expanding the resources available to students beyond the standard print materials found in school libraries. It gives students access to the latest reports on government and non-government websites which include research material, scientific and artistic resources in museums and art galleries and other organisations with information applicable to student learning.
One of the main advantages of the Internet is that it a time-efficient tool for teachers which has the possibility of curriculum development by incorporating Internet-based activities into mainstream literacy programs and bringing diversity to their teaching strategies.
Searching for information on the Internet can help to develop learning skills as it sharpens the ability to find relevant and reliable information. As various sites have particular views about issues, the skills of distinguishing fact from opinion and exploring subjectivity and objectivity are established and developed.
Website publishing is a powerful means of generating enthusiasm for literacy units and income generation as well if executed properly.
It also facilitates inter-cultural understanding when students are given certain projects which requires the study of other cultures of the world. It also enhances students" literacy skills mainly through email messaging with their peers from other schools or even other countries.
The Internet also inculcates social values and norms as Internet itself is regulated by Norms which are known as Protocols. Learning these protocols and how to follow them gives an understanding of the rule-based society in which they live. This teaches them to treat others with respect and decency.
The Internet also contributes to students" broader understanding of information and communication technologies and its centrality to the information economy and society as a whole.
Career planning is another major benefit of Internet as one can search for information on courses, prospects etc. Of his or her desired field of interest. It gives a an insight beforehand about his choice.
Online transactions for banking, shopping, bill payments etc. By university students aids them in learning new and easy ways of doing their chores. It also enhances time management.
So all this show that the INTERNET can be regarded as A BOON
2001bhu

Con

This is a great argument.
But please make it more than 1 round.

:It's stressful.
2:It reduces productivity.
3:It costs money -- and it going to start costing much more as sites find new ways to monetize.
4:It has become noise and clutter, not communication.
5:It reduces creativity.
6:It's no longer real.
Quote from http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
"Do you really have 87,000 "followers" on Twitter who respond when you suggest they take action? Do you even have 500 close "connections" on LinkedIn who would take your call tomorrow? How many of your 18,237 "friends" on Facebook would recognize your name if they saw it on a billboard?"

http://www.bullyingstatistics.org...

Social networks are being used as a weapon against people.
"Over 80 percent of teens use a cell phone regularly, making it the most popular form of technology and a common medium for cyber bullying
About half of young people have experienced some form of cyber bullying, and 10 to 20 percent experience it regularly"

https://www.dosomething.org...

1: Nearly 43% of kids have been bullied online. 1 in 4 has had it happen more than once.
2: 70% of students report seeing frequent bullying online. Filling up your friends' Facebook feeds with positive posts instead of negative ones can boost school-wide morale. Start a Facebook page for students to submit positive acts they see in school to promote a culture of positivity on and offline. Sign up for Positivity Page.
3: Over 80% of teens use a cell phone regularly, making it the most common medium for cyber bullying.
4: 68% of teens agree that cyber bullying is a serious problem.
5: 81% of young people think bullying online is easier to get away with than bullying in person.
6: 90% of teens who have seen social-media bullying say they have ignored it. 84% have seen others tell cyber bullies to stop.
7: Only 1 in 10 victims will inform a parent or trusted adult of their abuse.
8: Girls are about twice as likely as boys to be victims and perpetrators of cyber bullying.
9: About 58% of kids admit someone has said mean or hurtful things to them online. More than 4 out 10 say it has happened more than once.
10: Bullying victims are 2 to 9 times more likely to consider committing suicide.
11: About 75% of students admit they have visited a website bashing another student.
Sources

Here is a site if you wish to add to this.
http://www.debate.org...

sources:
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
https://www.dosomething.org...
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
Internet is like looking into another persons imaginary ideas inside his head, and i cant even know my own imagination
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ButterCatX 2 years ago
ButterCatX
VITOUROUS2001bhuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: He gave better arguments
Vote Placed by RepublitariansUnite 2 years ago
RepublitariansUnite
VITOUROUS2001bhuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did everything right.