The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
5 Points

Do aliens exists?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/21/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 528 times Debate No: 65608
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)




I beleive aliens do exist, we may not know but were to busy searching planets that can't support life we need to search other solar systems.


this is a stuped argument but ok lol no one knows if alians exsits so you cant say and i qute "alians do exist" so dont say it
Debate Round No. 1


You see the arguement is about whether there is scientific evidence that aliens do exitst. You see i beleive in the 1900"s they found bacterial life on mars. although this life didnt survive long it is some sort of proof that they do exist. besides alien life doesnt have to be like us.


Many people, Christian or otherwise, struggle with the notion that the earth is the only inhabited planet in this enormous universe. In short, is there life on other planets?

Those who believe life evolved on the earth usually see it as virtual "fact" that life has evolved on countless other planets. Discovering life on other planets would in turn be seen as confirming their evolutionary belief.

But even many Christians think, "God must have created life elsewhere, otherwise this enormous universe would be an awful waste of space." In my experience, this seems to be the major underlying reason why people think that there must be other life 'out there'. However, our thinking should be based on what God said He did (the Bible), and not what we think He would, should or might have done.

Firstly, since God is the one who made the universe, it can scarcely be "big" to Him. Humans struggle with its vastness because our comprehension is limited to the created time/space dimensions within which we exist, and it is mind-bending to try and comprehend anything beyond our dimensional existence. Size is only relative to us as inhabitants of this universe. And size and time are related somewhat. Because the universe is big to us we consider how long it would take us to travel across it, for example. But, time itself began with the creation of the physical universe, so how can we comprehend what eternity is, or might be? What was "before" the universe? Similarly, how do we imagine how "big" God is? We cannot use a tape measure that is made of the very atoms He made to measure Him. One example of this might be if you were asked to build a small house and you did. Now you are asked to build a large house. In our dimensions, for you to build the larger house it would require more effort and take more time. So, is it harder, or does it take longer for God to build a big universe compared to a smaller one (according to our perspective on what constitutes large or small of course)? Of course not, because He isn't bound by time and space (which He created). Isaiah 40:28 says; "" the everlasting God, the LORD, the Creator of the ends of the earth, does not grow weak nor weary "".

We are impressed that God made billions of galaxies with billions of stars in them and suitably so, because that is one of the reasons for making them. But as mentioned, size is not an issue for God. Stars are relatively simple structures as they are just great big balls of gas. It would take more "creative input", in that sense, for Jesus" miracle of feeding the five thousand than for the creation of countless quasars (there is immense genetic complexity in the structure of even a dead fish).

The Bible and ETs

It is often asked, "Just because the Bible teaches about God creating intelligent life only on Earth, why couldn"t He have done so elsewhere?" After all, Scripture does not discuss everything, e.g. motorcars. However, the biblical objection to ET is not merely an argument from silence. Motor cars, for example, are not a salvation issue, but we believe that sentient,intelligent, moral-decision-capable beings is, because it would undermine the authority of Scripture. In short, understanding the big picture of the Bible/gospel message allows us to conclude clearly that the reason the Bible doesn"t mention extraterrestrials (ETs) is that there aren"t any.1 Surely, if the earth were to be favoured with a visitation by real extraterrestrials from a galaxy far, far away, then one would reasonably expect that the Bible, and God in His sovereignty and foreknowledge, to mention such a momentous occasion, because it would clearly redefine man's place in the universe.

The Bible indicates that the whole creation groans and travails under the weight of sin (Romans 8:18"22). The effect of the Curse following Adam"s Fall was universal.2 Otherwise what would be the point of God destroying this whole creation to make way for a new heavens and Earth"2 Peter 3:13, Revelation 21:1 ff? Therefore, any ETs living elsewhere would have been (unjustly) affected by the Adamic Curse through no fault of their own"they would not have inherited Adam"s sin nature.
When Christ (God) appeared in the flesh, He came to Earth not only to redeem mankind but eventually the whole creation back to Himself (Romans 8:21, Colossians 1:20). However, Christ"s atoning death at Calvary cannot save these hypothetical ETs, because one needs to be a physical descendant of Adam for Christ to be our "kinsman-redeemer" (Isaiah 59:20). Jesus was called "the last Adam" because there was a real first man, Adam (1 Corinthians 15:22,45)"not a first Vulcan, Klingon etc. This is so a sinless human Substitute takes on the punishment all humans deserve for sin (Isaiah 53:6,10; Matthew 20:28; 1 John 2:2, 4:10), with no need to atone for any (non-existent) sin of his own (Hebrews 7:27).
Since this would mean that any ETs would be lost for eternity when this present creation is destroyed in a fervent heat (2 Peter 3:10, 12), some have wondered whether Christ"s sacrifice might be repeated elsewhere for other beings. However, Christ died once for all (Romans 6:10, 1 Peter 3:18) on the earth. He is not going to be crucified and resurrected again on other planets (Hebrews 9:26). This is confirmed by the fact that the redeemed (earthly) church is known as Christ"s bride (Ephesians 5:22"33; Revelation 19:7"9) in a marriage that will last for eternity.3 Christ is not going to be a polygamist with many other brides from other planets.
The Bible makes no provision for God to redeem any other species, any more than to redeem fallen angels (Hebrews 2:16).
Fitting them in there " somehow!

One attempt to fit ETs in the Bible is on the basis of a word in Hebrews 11:3: "Through faith we understand that the worlds were framed by the word of God, so that things which are seen were not made of things which do appear."

The word "worlds" appears in the KJV translation and some others, and some claim that it refers to other inhabitable planets. However, the word is ^5;O84;Q82;_7; (ai!3;n), from which we derive the word "eons". Thus modern translations render the word as "universe" (entire space-time continuum) because it correctly describes "everything that exists in time and space, visible and invisible, present and eternal". Even if it was referring to other planets, it is an unwarranted extrapolation to presume intelligent life on them.

It should also be remembered that expressions like "the heavens and earth" (Genesis 1:1) are a figure of speech known as a merism.This occurs when two opposites or extremes are combined to represent the whole or the sum of its parts. For example, if I said "I painted the whole building from top to bottom." One would understand this to mean everything in the whole building. Similarly, biblical Hebrew had has no word for "the universe" and can at best say "the all", so instead it used the merism "the heavens and the earth". It is clear that New Testament passages like the aforementioned Romans 8:18"22 and Hebrews 11:3 are pointing back to the Genesis ("heavens and earth") creation, and thus, everything that God made and when time as we know it began. See this further explanation.

Jesus" teaching was causing division among the Jews, because they always believed that salvation from God was for them alone. Jesus was reaffirming that He would be the Saviour of all mankind.

Another is the passage in John 10:16 in which Jesus says, "I have other sheep, which are not of this fold; I must bring them also, and they will hear My voice; and they will become one flock with one shepherd." However, even an ET-believing astronomer at the Vatican (thus a "hostile witness" to the "no ETs cause"), a Jesuit priest by the name of Guy Consalmagno, concedes, "In context, these "other sheep" are presumably a reference to the Gentiles, not extraterrestrials."4 Jesus" teaching was causing division among the Jews (vs. 19), because they always belie
Debate Round No. 2


Once again this debate will not contain any religious beliefs because it is a debate about scientific evidence or support. I beleive your correct about believing that people think there is life somewhere in the universe. But we have to think about how planets work. first off we all know that other planets have molten cores much like ours. In order for a habitable atmosphere to form we need some type of volcanic eruptions to form the atmosphere, much like how our atmosphere formed. Assuming that some of these planets contain molten cores it is likely that volcanic eruptions may occur forcing volcanic ash into the sky. if the gravity is strong enough it can form a young atmosphere not containing much oxygen but otherwise able to hold gas like oxygen.

Then we skip forward a couple 100,000 years and eventually due to the atmosphere being formed we now have a greenhouse effect which traps heat in our atmosphere and will eventually will lead to water, hence life.


1. Fuzzy footage of what was claimed to the shrivelled up corpse of an alien emerged in Russia last year.

The film quickly went viral, although the "body" looked suspiciously like a rubber doll. It was located in the town of Irkutsk, not far from an alleged UFO sighting in Siberia a month earlier. It later emerged the "body" was not even made of rubber - rather it had been fashioned out of bread, chicken and blood. Delicious.


The Irkutsk alien looked suspiciously like a rubber doll

2. A UFO was apparently filmed hovering above the London 2012 Olympic Opening ceremony in July.

A disc-shaped object appeared above the stadium, travelling across the length of it before apparently disappearing. Rather than beings from another planet showing up for a glimpse of the greatest show on earth, the mystery of the UFO was solved after the craft was identified as a Goodyear blimp.

3. It's the last thing on earth you'd want to see in your fridge, but it's exactly what Marta Yegorovnam says had on the shelf above the butter and cheese for two years.

She claimed to have retrieved the alien corpse after it's craft crashed near her home in Petrozavodsk, Russia. Except it was probably just a rotten bag of vegetables. Sorry Marta.

new orleans

The spectacle of this 'craft' hovering above a cathedral in New Orleans caused a commotion

4. 35 witnesses reported seeing blue UFOs flying above Leicestershire in September. After weeks of research and dozens of witness interviews, the flashing lights, which had been reported as "behaving strangely", were revealed to be quadrocopters (model helicopters with four small rotor supports arranged in a cross shape).

5. A strange, mushroom-shaped object found at the bottom of the Baltic Sea was at first believed to be a UFO that crashed in the waters between Sweden and Finland. Extra-terrestrial speculation soon evaporated, only to be replaced with talk of Nazi secret anti-submarine devices.

6. During a Colt-Saints game in New Orleans last October, brightly lit objects were seen streaking across the sky during a 29-shot of the historic St Louis Cathedral. A home viewer videotaped the NBC footage and slowed it down, even to frame-by-frame examination, it appeared that the NBC camera had captured a very large, rod-shaped object topped with glowing circular lights and moving behind the cathedral. Alien football fans became a hot topic and the video went viral...before the original cameraman came forward to reveal just what was occurring in the footage.


NBC cameraman R.D. Willis told The Huffington Post that because he taped the sequence at super-slow speeds, the objects just seem to be lightning-fast spacecraft. Yet, the objects in question were commercial airplanes.

7. Glowing lights in the skies above northern Utah last year stopped traffic and even saw the police become involved. Speculation as to the nature of the lights was ramped up as a nearby Air Force base denied holding training exercises and cover-up rumours began to come thick and fast.

Disappointingly, the eerie lights had a simple explanation - they were Chinese lanterns launched by students at Bonneville High School. Whether launched by hoaxers or just in the name of innocent fun, Chinese lanterns continue to be one of the most common culprits in UFO sightings.

8. A UFO was spotted hovering above the Dome of the Rock, an ancient Islamic shrine in Jerusalem in January last year. The glowing orb flashed briefly before taking off and disappearing, in a video apparently shot by American tourists.

Religiously inclined aliens were an interesting concept, but, as Benjamin Radford, of Discovery News, points out: "For what is described to be (and seems to be) a brightly glowing object, it does not appear to reflect any light off the top of the Dome, which it hovers directly above."

9. Another comically fake sighting was reported by four teenagers in Panama in 2009. A photograph revealed a creature with an small head, a strange, pasty body, with skinny, human-like arms. The teens claimed it had been alive when they encountered it, but that it started coming after them, so they killed it with rocks and stones. The creature in question was later identified as a sloth.

10. A security video taken at a town square in Jakarta, Indonesia, appeared to show what YouTube users described as an "angel-like spirit" flying in to view. A group of torch-bearing people storm the area where the winged being appeared, seemingly investigating the strange sight.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by gherkin 1 year ago
you are no 16 you pedophile.
Posted by cheybooboobae 1 year ago
And a 16 year old is asking for your babies
Posted by gherkin 1 year ago
No. You need help dude. Seriously your asking a 16 year old to have your babies.
Posted by cheybooboobae 1 year ago
Will you have my babies?
Posted by gherkin 1 year ago
love how your targeting all my debates because i called you out on your bullsh*t
Posted by cheybooboobae 1 year ago
You guys are stupid
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RainbowDash52 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides made bad arguments. Pro needed to rely less on speculation and give sources to support his claims. Con needed to address Pro's points instead of going on a tangent with the bible and UFO's.
Vote Placed by z1 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: I could agree with pro if he stopped the theory of aliens existing and gave more proof. Also, try not to say stuff like "ufo" and stuff because if aliens do exist they are in a very small for such as bacteria.