The Instigator
tal0001
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points

Do animals be amused and presented in a circus or used to be kept in their natural habitats

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/21/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,991 times Debate No: 28460
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

tal0001

Con

Animals should be kept in their natural habitats since that's where they are suppose to be and live naturally. They feel very intimidated and pushed by their trainors in a circus and they feel uncomfortable by their context perhaps they might be afraid of their predators and isolated in one area where they don't at least communicate with their type. Some animals need a wide amount of space to be able to hunt for food not to be fed by their trainors in a compact enclosure depends on how much the size is of the animal
RationalMadman

Pro

How do we make poeple as happy as we do with a circus without the animals?

How do we stop the poor thing from being torn apart by forces of nature?
Debate Round No. 1
tal0001

Con

Animals should be kept in their natural habitats since that's where they are suppose to be and live naturally. They feel very intimidated and pushed by their trainors in a circus and they feel uncomfortable by their context perhaps they might be afraid of their predators and isolated in one area where they don't at least communicate with their type. Some animals need a wide amount of space to be able to hunt for food not to be fed by their trainors in a compact enclosure depends on how much the size is of the animal

I think that it is horrible to keep wild animals such as tigers, lions and monkeys in captivity. They are not able to rome freely. It is hard because they are not able to communicate with us which is why people are able neglect animals. I also believe that is alright to have domestic animals in captivity (as long as the are treated okay) because they no longer fit the lifestyle of wild habitats

The reason people want to ban animals in the circus is clearly because of the way they are treated not only cared for but how they are made to do tricks by being hit and abused otherwise its kind of obvious they wouldnt follow a human unless it seemed like they were in charge.
RationalMadman

Pro

Animals are not always trained by being hit and abused. If you hit an animal for jumping, it will think jumping altogether is bad. Iften what they do is suddenly throw a treat at it when it jumps through the hula hoop so to say. This confuses it at first but when it relises that by putting a certain muscle power behind the action, they get a treat they assume it is a superior and 'good' thing to do. The pain method is just to keep them tamed (similar to punishing a child no matter how much they cry).

In the wild many animals die through brutal natural selection where if they don't get enough food while they starve.

Circus life might be harsh but it's far kinder than brute natural selection.
Debate Round No. 2
tal0001

Con

Circuses force animals to perform tricks that have nothing to do with how these magnificent creatures behave in the wild. These unnatural acts range from a tiger jumping through a flaming hoop to bears riding bicycles. Animals are sometimes injured while performing: tigers, who naturally fear fire, have been burned jumping through flaming hoops. Training animals to perform acts that are sometimes painful or that they do not understand requires whips, tight collars, muzzles, electric prods and other tools. Elephants are trained through the use of an ankus"a wooden stick with a sharp, pointed hook at the end to discourage undesired behavior. An elephant handler will never be seen working with an elephant without an ankus in one hand or discreetly tucked under his arm. Although an elephant"s skin is thick, it is very sensitive"sensitive enough to feel a fly on her back. The ankus is embedded into elephants' most sensitive areas, such as around the feet, behind the ears, under the chin, inside the mouth, and other locations around the face. Sometimes it is used to smash them across the face. Circuses claim to use "positive reinforcement" and to base their tricks on behaviors that animals carry out naturally. If this were true, however, the trainers would be carrying bags of food treats, not a metal weapon.
RationalMadman

Pro

the point is the resolution says I am proposing that animals are relatively amused and well-presented in a circus as opposed to their natural habitat.

You failed to provide a single contention in favour of natural habitat at all.

Your single contention against circus-life is that it's unnatural and that the tricks they do are unnatural but what you don't realise is that they are given treats and are very well fed because the circus needs to use them. In the wild the species could survive without them and brutally will show this.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
tal0001RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con states cirus trainers use brutal negative reinforcement, but does not cite any evidence to support his claim, and Pro calls him on it. In addition, he does not contest Pro's claim that nature can be brutal. The last time I went to a circus there were protestors, and I took time to research their contention that the animals were being mistreated. As in this debate, they did not have hard evidence to support their perspective, simply speculation. Most people dislike mistreating animals, so if you find any hard evidence of such, do share it when making your case! Also consider whether you have enough evidence to make a general case against all circuses or a specific case against one.
Vote Placed by threenorns 4 years ago
threenorns
tal0001RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: con made absolute statements without a shred of evidence to back them up. i invest a lot of time in training my dog - 100%, he will not perform out of fear. yes, there are animal acts that do not treat their animals kindly but there are those that do - when i was a college student, a stripper was booked near the college. her act featured a bengal tiger. i was one of a bunch of students who protested against it, only to end up looking like fools when we found out the tiger had not only been bred in captivity, but had been seized from drug dealers who had declawed and defanged it. the stripper was able to acquire the tiger and i can assure you, it was a very happy cat - sleek, in wonderful health, and she'd even gotten particular restorations done so while his fangs were not full-length and sharp, they were at least there so the cat could enjoy his raw meat diet.