The Instigator
knightj
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
donald.keller
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Do footballers deserve the pay they are receiving?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
donald.keller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/6/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 865 times Debate No: 45347
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

knightj

Con

There are people in the world that save people's lives, and some that kick a ball around for 90 minutes every so often. The footballers get paid considerably more than the people who save lives. Are they saying that a game of football is more important than someone's life?
donald.keller

Pro

Argument I: Impoper Comparisons.

Con is wrongly trying to compare different industries and companies. What a football player earns is entirely unrelated to what a soldier or officer earns. There is no reason to compare the two other than to play with the voter's emotions. If football players earned $10,000 a year instead, it would only raise the NFL's saving.

How much one companies chooses to pay their employees is unrelated to how much another company, in another industry, chooses to pay theirs.

Argument II: Entertainment.

Unlike the military, police, teachers, etc.. Football players work in the Entertainment Industry. Pay in that industry is, rightly, based off the number of people you entertain. It's only reasonable to assume that Mcquire, who entertained 5,000,000 Missourians and earned his team tens of millions of dollars a year, should be paid rather nicely per year.

Football players entertain a huge audience and are paid accordingly. They also contribute greatly to their communities.
Debate Round No. 1
knightj

Con

I understand that they are different industries, in relation to your argument about entertaining people; why aren't TV presenters of the X Factor that entertains a huge amount of people, paid as much as football players?

A question for you; when you forget the part about other jobs, do you honestly think that football players don't receive too much pay?

'They also contribute greatly to their communities.' By this are you saying that heart surgeons and federal agents etc. don't contribute even more? They save people's lives, so surely they contribute more?
donald.keller

Pro

Because they are just the hosts, and even they get multi-million dollar contracts and huge paychecks per episode. And the X-Factor plays only 20 or so episodes in a year, while the NFL plays 256 games in 17 weeks.

--

I believe you deserve the amount of pay relative to how much you make for your employer, and the number of people you entertain. If you entertain, for example, the 19.6 million people of New York, you're going to get paid a lot of money.

--

Heart Surgeons are also paid greatly. I'll likely never earn as much as a heart surgeon. Contributing to society is only one thing they do, one they aren't paid for. Contributing is what they pay to do, not get paid to do. Contributing was a side note of 7 words to explain that they do a lot of good with those paychecks.

I again reiterate, Football Players cannot be compared to income in another industry.

Con has dropped that if a Football Player earned only $10,000, it wouldn't increase a soldiers income or make life better for anyone else.
Debate Round No. 2
knightj

Con

By 'I believe you deserve the amount of pay relative to how much you make for your employer, and the number of people you entertain. If you entertain, for example, the 19.6 million people of New York, you're going to get paid a lot of money.' it may sound to people like a persons life is not as valuable as a football team.

I think that any industry can be compared to another industry; especially in this instance as a person's life is more important than a football match.

I've enjoyed debating this topic with you donald.keller; good luck for the voting period.
donald.keller

Pro

"it may sound to people like a persons life is not as valuable as a football team."

A straw man fallacy. Nothing about my argument implies a football player is more valuable, but that his job is worth more money. Flipping burgers, you feed, say, 30,000 customers... Assuming it's a big city restaurant. Playing football, one player might entertain 100+ million in a year.

A football player earns a lot more money for his employer.

---

I think that any industry can be compared to another industry;

You can't. An important industry might earn less than another less important industry. A hospital of 100+ employees might earn $500,000,000 in a year, while a football team earns $2,000,000,000 and only have 25+ team members.

The reason you can't compare industries is because of their base contract. A football player is merchandise... He's a product that sell millions, and his income is royalty for using his name.

A Heart Surgeon isn't merchandise.

Thank you for this debate!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
SNP1

We are far, decades even, from ever achieving such a horrible socialist policy. Besides, look at social nations, they haven't even achieved such a policy. They don't exactly have high paid teachers or soldiers.
Posted by SNP1 3 years ago
SNP1
donald, that was a logical argument because of one thing... SOCIALISM. Even the US has some policies based on socialism, so saying that it wouldn't affect the pay of soldiers is stupid when socialist policies could EASILY make it affect the pay.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
knightjdonald.kellerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: 1. The other RFD Sucked on the vote. I reported it. 2 Pro made a case for base bay in entertainment that overshadowed all of cons points. Certain jobs are harder to obtain, therefore they pay more. This was the entire premise and pretty much stood up. Con could have easily brought up if they actually deserved it but did not even touch pros premise.