The Instigator
danielawesome12
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
JuliusMaximus
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

Do jews control America

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
JuliusMaximus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,501 times Debate No: 32818
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (6)

 

danielawesome12

Con

I believe the Jewish people don't control America .
JuliusMaximus

Pro

I accept, it is obvious that Jews control our media, banks, and government. Thus they control America.
Debate Round No. 1
danielawesome12

Con

I believe the U.S. is in control of Christians I also believe this is why all presidents have been Christian (debatable)
Although, Jews have clear control of the media at this point nobody cares all the media does is wage war with itself at this point they have little to no influence on American citizens.
the fact is you cant control the U.S. when your highly outnumbered
The majority of Americans (73"76%) identify themselves as Christians
and about 15"20% have no religious affiliation.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Jews may control the media but Jews control no important factors in America
JuliusMaximus

Pro

The media is who controls what we think is acceptable and "American". Lately we have seen the push for Gay Marriage and the legalization of illegal drugs. This can be directly correlated with the glamorization of such activities by the Ziomedia.

From a Jew -"I have never been so upset by a poll in my life. Only 22% of Americans now believe "the movie and television industries are pretty much run by Jews," down from nearly 50% in 1964. The Anti-Defamation League, which released the poll results last month, sees in these numbers a victory against stereotyping. Actually, it just shows how dumb America has gotten. Jews totally run Hollywood." - Joel Stein

Later in the same article

"The Jews are so dominant, I had to scour the trades to come up with six Gentiles in high positions at entertainment companies. When I called them to talk about their incredible advancement, five of them refused to talk to me, apparently out of fear of insulting Jews. The sixth, AMC President Charlie Collier, turned out to be Jewish."
-Joel Stein

Their control of not only Hollywood but also the News Media has a direct effect on our democratic system. Any candidate who opposes their control of the U.S. is quickly crushed.
Debate Round No. 2
danielawesome12

Con

The media doesn't control what we think, a lot of Americans don't even watch news, most of the media is television shows, (regular show, The walking Dead, South Park) news is boring and all they do it war with other news stations. I believe the never get deep into issues except Fox, and CNN and they fail to address these points you say there changing.

Of course the Jews want to control the media, but controlling Hollywood isn't controlling America, most Americans have common sense.
JuliusMaximus

Pro

I think i have established that the media is controlled by Zionists, however it appears i must explain how the media controls our thought

It is similar to commercial advertisements that we see on T.V. If these advertisements were not effective they would not be aired anymore. However they are very effective, or at least effective enough to convince a C.E.O. and their board of directors to continue spending millions on them. These commercials work in our subconscious, creating a positive view of that product. The Ziomedia woks the same way, they show these unwestern values such as drugs,pornography and homosexuality in a positive light, and eventually gain your support or it.

However it does not end at the media, Jews also control the finances of America.

For instance look at Goldman Sachs Bank

Executive Officers:
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Lloyd C. Blankfein(Ashkenazi Jew) " Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Gary D. Cohn(Ashkenazi Jew) " President and Chief Operating Officer
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

John S. Weinberg(Ashkenazi Jew) " Vice Chairman
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

J. Michael Evans(White European) " Vice Chairman
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Michael S. Sherwood(Ashkenazi Jew) " Vice Chairman
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

David A. Viniar(Ashkenazi Jew) " Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Gregory K. Palm(White European) " Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary of the Corporation
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Esta E. Stecher(Ashkenazi Jew) " Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary of the Corporation
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

Alan M. Cohen(Ashkenazi Jew) " Executive Vice President and Global Head of Compliance
http://www2.goldmansachs.com...

These men use their financial influence to shape and guide American politics. From that point they gain political appointees who are either Jewish or sympathetic to Jews to the only positions that could crack down on Jewish predatory banking, effectively making sure nothing will ever be done about it.
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Jerthade 2 years ago
Jerthade
Goldman Sachs seems to be the bank that people use for the example that Jews run the world's financing. However, Goldman Sachs isn't even one of the top 4. This negates the pro side's statement of this and actually supports the Con. He also mentions Romney's campaign being financed by Jews. We he lost didn't he? Another statement that the pro side made that is actually supports the con side....
Posted by Jerthade 2 years ago
Jerthade
Goldman Sachs seems to be the bank that people use for the example that Jews run the world's financing. However, Goldman Sachs isn't even one of the top 4. This negates the pro side's statement of this and actually supports the Con. He also mentions Romney's campaign being financed by Jews. We he lost didn't he? Another statement that the pro side made that is actually supports the con side....
Posted by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
I challenged pro to this debate, and he accepted. It can be found here:
http://www.debate.org...
Posted by stefanman125 4 years ago
stefanman125
Idk cause i dont live in Merica sooooooooo
Posted by JuliusMaximus 4 years ago
JuliusMaximus
I believe the that people should have free speech when it comes to the holocaust, that is the only way we will ever know the whole and full truth, whatever it may be.
Posted by danielawesome12 4 years ago
danielawesome12
yep, he believes the Holocaust is fake
- " Der Da Der"
Posted by JuliusMaximus 4 years ago
JuliusMaximus
One does not have to be a National Socialist to realize the fact that Zionist Jews controll america by their dominance of the media, the FED, the world bank, Goldman Sachs[obama's number 1 capmaign contributer in 2008 and romney's in 2012] ectra. They use this to shape our foreign policy and views on western culture.

Who is truly the discrimatory one here, I who belive that Zionist extremists are in control and degrading our society, or you who belive that anyone who dares challenge the Zionist lies is a "Nazis"
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
OMFG You nazi's voting for pro.
Posted by danielawesome12 4 years ago
danielawesome12
what??? I'm no JEW, and this would be the lamest conspiracy ever.
Posted by JuliusMaximus 4 years ago
JuliusMaximus
I am, however I intend to be honest and true with my arguments,
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Pennington 4 years ago
Pennington
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: This was entertaining and scary. It is obvious that Pro came with more sources and so gets that vote. Con simply offered us unsupported arguments. Now Pro did not give us much but what he did give was strong. Argument to Pro. I saw a couple of S/G errors in Cons case. S/G to Pro. I think both were nice and had good conduct.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I also support imabench on this one. However it could be argued that if he's Jewish (I haven't a clue), this is further proof of the conspiracy.
Vote Placed by justin.graves 4 years ago
justin.graves
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm with imabench.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: You both are complete idiots. Just wanted to say that
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed that Jewish influence Is predominant across a wide spectrum of outlets in America such as the media and financial industry as well as the entertainment industry such as Hollywood.......Pro also made a good point about advertising and it's effects on the subconscious, why would investors spends millions of pounds of advertisement if the people did not respond to them....obviously they do, and pro showed how that correlates with other influential crap spewed out to us through their bias media channels....wake up and smell the coffee con.
Vote Placed by jdog2016 4 years ago
jdog2016
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: I voted.