The Instigator
Betsy123
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
beachgirl67
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Do violent video games cause violence?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
beachgirl67
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 625 times Debate No: 71210
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Betsy123

Pro

Playing video games could be compared to smoking. "A single cigarette won"t cause lung cancer, but smoking over weeks or months or even years, will increase the risk of lung cancer. According to Brad Bushman, professor of communication and psychology, In the same way constant exposure to violent video games may may have an effect of aggression.
beachgirl67

Con

You say violent video games "may" have an effect on aggression, but that statement doesn't prove anything. A study conducted by researchers at Villanova and Rutgers University shows there is no evidence that violent video games are positively correlated to real-world crime rates in the US, where most teens play games like Grand Theft Auto and Call of Duty, both of which are first person shooter games. So many teens and kids play video games, that it is impossible to list that as a source of one's aggression when millions of others have no problem with it. There is no proof showing violent video games cause violence. If you want to see the whole study, it is called " Violent Video Games and Real-World Violence: Rhetoric Versus Data".
Debate Round No. 1
Betsy123

Pro

It is not about if others have no problem with it. What it matters is teens and kids who are getting affected. Adam Lanza was an example of someone affected. It wasn't his fault he was getting affected, it was his parents fault. Still he didn't do something to stop what was affecting him. Adam Lanza committed a huge massacre and it was because of the video games he had.
Here is a video I want you too see:
www.youtube.com/watch?v=fd0FQmlCBQQ
beachgirl67

Con

I watched the video, and i'm glad you linked it. You state "Adam Lanza committed a huge massacre and it was because of the video games he had." While that statement is incorrect. Adam Lanza had a long list of mental problems. He was diagnosed with autism and several types of personality disorders. These things very well would make him perceive the violence in video games different, but the video games themselves didn't cause his massacre. This fault should also be put on his parents for letting him play those games when they knew he had mental disabilities. Therefore, saying he committed the crime just because of video games is not true. He was not mentally stable at the time of the crime.

Here's a video you should watch: https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Betsy123

Pro

According to CBS news, they state that 'Law enforcement sources say Adam Lanza was motivated by violent video games and a strong desire to kill more people than another infamous mass murderer.' So this means that it was not because of his mental illness. According to Daily Mail says 'The basement, which Nancy had remodeled into a game room for Adam, now looked more like a military compound, with nearly every inch of the walls plastered with posters of weaponry and old tanks from World War II.
She told Durant that her son rarely ventured outside his compound and was 'like a zombie in front of the screen.'
Worried, Nancy decided to take a peek inside his bedroom, and told Durant her startling discoveries.
She found a disturbing number of drawings, mostly of guns, and 'normal teenage boy crap' stashed underneath Adam's nightstand. However, other sketches were gruesome depictions of death and images of mutilated corpses.' It was not because of his mental illness. ' This means that, his mental illness did not had anything to do about him committing such massacre. Also according to propublica.org it states that 'People with serious mental illness are 3 to 4 times more likely to be violent than those who aren't. But the vast majority of people with mental illness are not violent and never will be.
Most violence in society is caused by other things.' This proves that what you are saying is not true. I know he had mental illness, but he was really affected by violent games.
beachgirl67

Con

I don't understand how the information you gave me is supposed to prove the video games were the sole cause of his violence. You said it yourself- people with serious illnesses are 3-4 times likely to be violent, and Adam was impacted by several of these diseases.

Something that makes this extremely disturbing to me is that his mother saw this and did nothing. She knew the room was covered with disturbing drawings and Adam stayed in his basement all the time, yet she did nothing about it? I am failing to see how this was the fault of video games, it seemed like his mom let this destructive behavior continue. Heck, from your description it seemed like she barely bothered to check on her kid! Adam had serious mental issues, his lack of care and mental stability caused the outbreak, not video games. His mother provided him with these things anyway.

To continue with my point, a study conducted by Texas A&M University and the Virginia Polytechnic University along with Florida State shows, once again, there is no direct link between video game violence and real world violence. Christopher Ferguson, a researcher at Texas A&M, Even went on to say " Identifying violent media as the "bad guy" in crime stories may also be easier for people than examining the complicated intersection of nature-nurture factors that produce violence." This is true in Adam's case.

In conclusion, my opponent has failed to show Adam's outbreak was cause by video games. Instead, it was caused by lack of care and several severe mental illnesses. I have presented several studies that conducted by universities that prove video game violence has nothing to do with real life violence. For these reasons, I believe I should win. It was a pleasure debating with you!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by StoicNation 1 year ago
StoicNation
Video games can desensitize someone to violence, but in the end, it is up to that person to exercise reason and control over their capabilities.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Jupiter1 1 year ago
Jupiter1
Betsy123beachgirl67Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro- Strong opinion, no support. CBS News and Daily Mail are not the appropriate sources, so I will award source point to Con. Adam Lanza's circumstance was evidence alone. Con- was right in showing video games are not the reinforcement for mass murderers.