The Instigator
vinayindian
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zarroette
Pro (for)
Winning
23 Points

Do you think AAP is capable of building one solid government for Delhi, India.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Zarroette
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/6/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 542 times Debate No: 67877
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

vinayindian

Con

I had posted this blog post in our home town post.
http://apnabaraut.in...
please have a look of this and then answer this question.
I don't think any strong chance of this group's success as a leading group for the capital of India. What do you think.
Zarroette

Pro

I accept. I await my opponent's opening round of arguments. I think it is fair to assume that the debate has a shared burden of proof, due to Con instigating.
Debate Round No. 1
vinayindian

Con

Well, I don't think you are aware of AAP and its past. I do believe that they are inexperienced. They had previously left the opportunity in just 49 days. They are having a great probability of unstable government. What is your point over this?
Zarroette

Pro

Thank you, vinayindian.


I will form a negative case and rebuttals this round.



Negative Case


A1: The AAP have a history of achievements



From their website, the AAP have orchestrated in Delhi [1]:


a) Removal of red beacons and end of VIP culture

b) Electricity rates reduced by 50% for up to 400 units of consumption

c) 20,000 litres of free water per month per connection

d) 300+ night shelters for the homeless established

e) CAG audit of power discoms ordered

f) In Delhi Jal Board, 800 employees transferred, 3 suspended for corruption

g) Anti-corruption helpline 1031 started

h) Nursery admission helpline started

i) Awarded Rs. 1 crore to family of police constable who died fighting the liquor mafia

j) Inspection of 500+ govt schools by volunteers completed

k) 36000 contract jobs were made permanent which benefited around 180,000 people


As you can see, these orchestrations differ in a variety of areas within governance. Take particular note of the initiation projects, such as the anti-corruption helpline (corruption is a HUGE problem, in India [2]. For example, police and the judiciary often take birbes, both of which are meant to be impartial). The fact that the AAP is tackling the massive problem of corruption shows that they have a good idea of what they need to do. Also, as a whole, these are solid indications that the AAP is capable of building a solid government.



Rebuttals

"I do believe that they are inexperienced. They had previously left the opportunity in just 49 days. They are having a great probability of unstable government."


The party resigned because the other major parties refused to support a the Jan Lokpal Bill [3] [4]. This means that incompetence or inability were not factors in their leaving. As for the only being in office 49 days, the party still managed to produce a suprising amount of work, as indicated here [5]. At least they have experience in office, even if it was relatively short.

To elaborate on this Bill, it was actually designed to curb corruption in Delhi, which as cited before, is a huge problem for not just Delhi, but India. Again, corrution is so bad in India that the police and judiciaries are taking bribes.



C: Solid work in a short amount of time

Despite the AAP not being in office for long last time, they managed to target very weak areas of Indian politics and they managed to achieve quite a few positive things. As indicated by my source, and as it is well-known in India, corruption is serious problem, and the AAP seem to be targeting this, even when other parties will not. Therefore, based on these factors, the AAP is capable of building one solid government for Delhi, India.


References:

[1] http://aamaadmiparty.org...
[2] http://www.cfr.org...
[3] http://aamaadmiparty.org...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] http://aamaadmiparty.org...
Debate Round No. 2
vinayindian

Con

vinayindian forfeited this round.
Zarroette

Pro

Extend. Please vote Pro =)
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
vinayindianZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Pro. Con forfeited the final round which is rarely acceptable conduct in any debate setting. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar. Arguments - Pro. Con utterly failed to present any neg case whatsoever aside from relying on a previous blog post that was shared (link-wise) in the opening round. Pro presented several reasons why AAP is capable of building a solid government for Delhi, India. Pro was also left standing unchallenged by the final round. With Con's lack of rebuttals, Pro clearly wins arguments. Sources - Pro. Con failed to utilize any sources aside from a blog-post link, whereas Pro presented multiple sources as evidence for her claims. This is a clear win for Pro.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
vinayindianZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
vinayindianZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round, so conduct to Pro. Pro had more sources.
Vote Placed by Commondebator 2 years ago
Commondebator
vinayindianZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and con barley made any arguments
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
vinayindianZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The debate starts, and like a mirage the instigator vanishes.