The Instigator
jesussaves
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DarthVitiosus
Con (against)
Winning
26 Points

Does God Exist?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
DarthVitiosus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/5/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 555 times Debate No: 66427
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (6)

 

jesussaves

Pro

I am a Christian but I am going to be pretty broad and just argue for the existence, not the reliability of the Bible.

Many times I will ask someone why they believe in God, and they will give an answer such as "because of have faith" or "because I was born that way." To me that is dishonest and gullible. The only reason any person should believe in God is because of the evidence.

I don't deny the big bang. The big bang let's us know the universe has a beginning. Everything that has a beginning has a cause. The universe has a beginning, therefore the universe has a cause.

The universe is so finely tuned. If any of the constants of the universe were even slightly different, life wouldn't be possible.

Without God, there would be no objective morality. I respect the many atheists who admit that because they don't believe in God, morality is relative. But who can honestly live that out? If someone raped your daughter, you wouldn't say "well to me it's wrong, but to you it's right." I am almost certain you would say "THAT WAS ABSOLUTELY WRONG!"

While I admit that none of this proves God exists, it simply explains why reality is better explained by theism than atheism.
DarthVitiosus

Con

My opponent has the burden of proof here. Nothing he said thus far has validated the existence of god and he has admitted it in his last sentence.

"To me that is dishonest and gullible."

This is nothing short of arrogance and disrespect of those who doubt the existence of god.

"The only reason any person should believe in God is because of the evidence."

The fact of the matter is I can only act on things I know. I can not act on things I know nothing about. Why should someone sacrifice to a god they have never met? Why should they believe in a god they have never benefited from?

"Without God, there would be no objective morality. "

What proof do you you have that objective morality exists?

"But who can honestly live that out? "

Yes and I have lived without acknowledging the existence of a god. This is not evidence for the existence of god either way.

" If someone raped your daughter, you wouldn't say "well to me it's wrong, but to you it's right.""

Weak analogy fallacy.

"While I admit that none of this proves God exists, it simply explains why reality is better explained by theism than atheism."

No that was not an explanation, just speculation and conjecture which is relative to each individual.
Debate Round No. 1
jesussaves

Pro

I don't have proof objective morality exists but there is definitely evidence nobody can live out that morality is relative. I admire atheist David Silverman for admitting there is no real way to condemn the Nazis for what they did. But then says it is immoral to not allow a homosexual couple to adopt kids. But just according to his standard. It's just his opinion.

Are logical fallacies absolutely wrong? You're brain is simply a highly developed monkey's brain. Charles Darwin even wondered why we should trust our minds if they are simply that of a monkey.

In your worldview, absolute truth does not exist. You have to almost be a solipsist. You can be a brain in a vat or just be a character in someone's dream.
DarthVitiosus

Con

Extend all arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
jesussaves

Pro

jesussaves forfeited this round.
DarthVitiosus

Con

DDO must be suffering a defect because my opponent forefeited Round 2 and just posted an argument just now whiwch would be Round 3.

Anyways, my opponent has resorted to insulting. He didn't even bother to support the resolution. Instead we received a cant. He didn't even bother supporting his statements in his second round post. It is more than safe to say he is not interested in any facts. My opponent did not offer any supported evidence for the existence of god at all.


Extend all arguments.
My opponent didn't offer any supported rebuttals. My opponent only offered unsupported statements as well. Vote Con please.

To offer my gratitude to those who have read this short debate, read my haiku:

Fallen are replies
Unsupported evidence
Two posts in three rounds

Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ElCorazonAma 2 years ago
ElCorazonAma
Haha nice!
Posted by Kaynex 2 years ago
Kaynex
Finished it with a Haiku. Much impressed.
Posted by DarthVitiosus 2 years ago
DarthVitiosus
Finally, a real debate with a short period of time to reply.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by o0jeannie0o 2 years ago
o0jeannie0o
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: ""To me that is dishonest and gullible." This is nothing short of arrogance and disrespect of those who doubt the existence of god." Con misread pros statement (conduct BUT forfeiture by pro gives points to con) Neat and organized for con (spelling grammar) actual argument to con (argument)
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by carriead20 2 years ago
carriead20
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice Haiku. FF, Con's arguments were not refuted very well.
Vote Placed by Kaynex 2 years ago
Kaynex
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Haiku was wesome
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
jesussavesDarthVitiosusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice Haiku skills. Forfeit and no actual arguments from pro.