The Instigator
stylishBOY
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Jedi4
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points

Does God exist?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Jedi4
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/11/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 666 times Debate No: 61549
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

stylishBOY

Con

First Round is acceptance.
Debate Round No. 1
stylishBOY

Con

It is easy to prove to yourself that God is imaginary. The evidence is all around you.
How will we change the world, so that it becomes rational rather than religious? It is fascinating to think about how the transition will occur. Here are two things to consider:

There once was a time in America when no woman could vote. Yet, somehow, even though women could not vote, they all have the right to vote today. How did that happen?

There was once a time in America where the large majority of people smoked cigarettes. Smoking was allowed everywhere -- even on airplanes and in public restrooms. Yet today, smoking is banned in most public spaces, including airplanes. How did that happen?

You would be amazed at how much of an effect discussion and linking can have.
Both processes were remarkable and both mark tectonic shifts in public thinking. How did they happen?

The answer is that those two processes had to start somewhere. There had to come a point where some group of people in the minority said, "this is wrong, and we need to fix it." They began openly talking about the problem. Then other people in the minority agreed. Then, eventually, the minority began to influence those on the outer edges of the majority. Once that process started and gained sufficient momentum, the majority (e.g. smokers) became the minority. And now we all understand that smokers have a problem. Smokers were unfortunate to become dependent on a highly addictive drug as teenagers, at a time when their rational brains were not fully developed. As a society, we now do our best to discourage teens from getting hooked and to help those who are already addicted.

Here is a simple question: Can we have the same sort of effect on religions like Christianity? Can we change Christianity from a "majority" activity into a fringe activity, and in the process replace it with something much, much better?

The idea of unseating something as strong as Christianity sounds ridiculous, doesn't it? But then, when women first started talking about gaining the right to vote, that sounded ridiculous too. We have to start somewhere.

The way to change the world is to change people's minds. As more and more people openly discuss the fact that "God" and "Allah" are completely imaginary, the world becomes a better place. The people who believe in "religion" look sillier and sillier. Eventually, religion becomes a fringe activity that is meaningless.

Whenever anyone says "God," we should reply, "God is imaginary."

The way to change the world is to change people's minds. As more and more people openly discuss the fact that "God" and "Allah" are completely imaginary, the world becomes a better place. The people who believe in "religion" look sillier and sillier. Eventually, religion becomes a fringe activity that is meaningless.

The evidence is all around you. Here are 50 simple proofs:
Try praying

Statistically analyze prayer

Look at all historical gods

Think about science

Read the Bible

Ponder God's plan

Understand religious delusion

Think about Near Death Experiences

Understand ambiguity

Watch the offering plate

Notice that there is no scientific evidence

See the magic

Take a look at slavery

Examine Jesus' miracles

Examine Jesus' resurrection

Contemplate the contradictions

Think about Leprechauns

Imagine heaven

Notice that you ignore Jesus

Notice your church

Understand Jesus' core message

Count all the people God wants to murder

Listen to the Doxology

Ask why religion causes so many problems

Understand evolution and abiogenesis

Notice that the Bible's author is not "all-knowing"

Think about life after death

Notice how many gods you reject

Think about communion

Examine God's sexism

Understand that religion is superstition

Talk to a theologian

Contemplate the crucifixion

Examine your health insurance policy

Notice Jesus' myopia

Realize that God is impossible

Think about DNA

Contemplate the divorce rate among Christians

Realize that Jesus was a jerk

Understand Christian motivations

Flip a coin

Listen when "God talks"

Realize that a "hidden God" is impossible

Think about a Christian housewife

Consider Noah's Ark

Ponder Pascal's Wager

Contemplate Creation

Compare prayer to a lucky horseshoe

Look at who speaks for God

Ask Jesus to appear
Jedi4

Pro

Other guy copy-pasted his argument from circlejerk atheist website http://godisimaginary.com... and http://whywontgodhealamputees.com... and http://www.apatheticagnostic.com...

His argument is a societial one not anything philosophical. He tries to disprove a christian god but thats not the god were debating here! Just a god in general.

There are many logicals that prove god's existence. A new one that came out a few days ag ois the catological argue.

THE CATOLOGICAL ARGUE

We first observe, then we think on the feels then we deduce. I need not guide you to do this. the body does it automagically. I encorage everyone before reading the argument to take a deep breath and open up your body for the feels and logic.



Premise one: Observe the video to the right and let your body do its work
Premise two: Realize that god exists
Premise three:?????
Premise four: Profit.
Conclusion: God exists

Therefore: God exists

QED: THere is a being called god.

THE ONTOLOGICAL ARGUE

  • Definition 1: x is God-like if and only if x has as essential properties those and only those properties which are positive
  • Definition 2: A is an essence of x if and only if for every property B, x has B necessarily if and only if A entails B
  • Definition 3: x necessarily exists if and only if every essence of x is necessarily exemplified
  • Axiom 1: Any property entailed by—i.e., strictly implied by—a positive property is positive
  • Axiom 2: A property is positive if and only if its negation is not positive
  • Axiom 3: The property of being God-like is positive
  • Axiom 4: If a property is positive, then it is necessarily positive
  • Axiom 5: Necessary existence is a positive property

Now we move onto the theorem.

  • Theorem 1: If a property is positive, then it is consistent, i.e., possibly exemplified.
  • Theorem 2: The property of being God-like is consistent.
  • Theorem 3: If something is God-like, then the property of being God-like is an essence of that thing.
  • Theorem 4: Necessarily, the property of being God-like is exemplified.

THE DNA ARGUE

Scientists at bob jones univeserty examined the DNA code of junk DNA and tried to translate it. Lingistic professors examined the code and found

The Language in the “Junk DNA”, the DNA that scientists had for years discarded as useless, was indistinguishable from ancient Aramaic. Even more amazingly, as linguists started to translate the code within the human genome, they found that parts of the script it contained were at times remarkably close in composition to verse found in the bible. And at times contained direct biblical quotes.

On the human gene PYGB, Phosporomylase Glycogen, a non-coding transposon, holds a linguistic sequence that translates as “At first break of day, God formed sky and land.” This bears a stunning similarity to Gen 1:1 “In the beginning, God created the heavens and the earth.” Gene Bmp3 has a Retrotransposon sequence which translates to the well-known 1 Cor 6:19 “Do you not know that your body is a temple of the Holy Spirit, who is in you, whom you have received from God? You are not your own.” This is repeated over and over throughout the entire sequence of human DNA: embedded equivalent genetic code of ancient Aramaic that seems to translate as the word of god to his people. -

This is undenable proof of the christian god.

The proof is in the pudding I win

http://witscience.org...

Debate Round No. 2
stylishBOY

Con

God: Its just a belief. No one has ever seen God. Science has got no proof for its existence.
Its just like ghost.People do speak about it but no one has ever seen it.
Had thre been God, why are people suffering? Why are bad people stil dominating?
Why are people starving?
Jedi4

Pro

Other guy brushed off argue like a spider. Well Con I tell you what my argue isn't a spider! It is an argue! Stop treating my argues like spiders.

Why is there suffering. It's for the greater good "ALL: The greater good". (see video). Like for example the Lolocost killed a lot of jews. Maybe sad for those who are jewish but it gave us medical knowledge and limited the populaion. Had the nazis not killed tons of people we would have strained the earth's resources and it would have imploded. It was for the greater good "ALL: THE GREATER GOOD".



Other guy thinks my argues are spiders LOL. Extend arguments for the greater good "ALL: THE GREATER GOOD"
Debate Round No. 3
stylishBOY

Con

Well whatever has to happen will happen !!
The Nazis killed jews, infact millions of them.. Where was the so called "GOD" then? Was he waiting for the right moment to act?
And then the Nazism came to an end.
Well Gentleman, as you've mentioned in the above argument, "Everything hppens for the Greater Good". Its just a feeling or belief of yours or may be a group of peole.
Thats what exactly I was saying. There is nothing like God. Its just people's belief or feeling or fear whatever you call it.
People pray because they belive someone is going to hear their prayers and will help them in their bad times. And when we pray not all of our prayers come true. A few of them indeed come true, but that doesn't mean GOD has listned our prayers. Its just that the problem got resolved some how.
Well Being a Science student, I believe in Science. Science clearly says that GOD and Ghosts are just human creations.
There are still no PROOF for their existence.
Why is there suffering. It's for the greater good "ALL: The greater good".
Why do they get cured? It's for the greater good "ALL: The greater good".
This statement clearly points out that whatever has to happen will happen & no one can stop ifrom happening.
All we can do is that believe its happening for GOOD and move on.
Well having a belif of existence of someone superior will create an inner fear and will stop him/her from doing bad things.
Having a belief of someone superior in our mind is good. But believing in GOD and seeking prayers and performing other rituals is not meaningfull.
If you want to achieve or solve something in your life: GO & ACT. Only YOU can change your future.
I would like to conclude by still pointing out my point that "GOD is just a human belief.A creation in history which is carried on like a belief". Thank You !!

P.S: Yeah I'm weak in Debate but do learn to give some RESPECT to your oponents.
Jedi4

Pro

Where was gods in the nazis? I ask, where wasn't he?

I know it happens, I know it will work. It is the obvious because we always concive of a greater good "ALL: THE GREATER GOOD" evil by nessesity is no gratiutois. Con say he believ ein science Does science believe in you? Thats the question. God can believe in me but not in you.

The catological argue is sound. I win. vote me bros.

Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by BblackkBbirdd 2 years ago
BblackkBbirdd
HEY JEDI!
look at this:
http://www.debate.org...
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Life exists therefore God exists.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
stylishBOYJedi4Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarizing a round is totally unacceptable. Conduct to Pro; I will not assess Con's R2 arguments either. Con drops most of Pro's arguments in R3, but does hit on some interesting "Problem of Evil" questions in R4. Alas, this is insufficient to outweigh the drops of Pro's case. Spelling was generally bad on both sides, though Con's was slightly better, and he takes the points there. Pro also correctly cites a source; sources to Pro. Overall, Pro edges out Con.
Vote Placed by Skepticalone 2 years ago
Skepticalone
stylishBOYJedi4Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided arguments for god and they were not refuted by Con. Argument and sources to Pro, S&G to Con.
Vote Placed by Jonbonbon 2 years ago
Jonbonbon
stylishBOYJedi4Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed several arguments to support the existence of God. Since the phrasing of the resolution does not include an absolute burden, and con didn't properly refute pro, pro gets the win. Also pro used sources, and con didn't.
Vote Placed by Ajabi 2 years ago
Ajabi
stylishBOYJedi4Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: This is not the ideal debate. The important aspect however is that as Pro Jedi had to give a positive argument to show necessarily God. He gave three logically valid (to be sound was to be debated) arguments; since Con never attacked any of the arguments, and the premises lead to the conclusion I am forced to vote Pro. Happy to clarify this rfd. :)