The Instigator
LaL36
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points
The Contender
timou
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Does Israel torture Palestians?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
LaL36
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/23/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,898 times Debate No: 29474
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (4)

 

LaL36

Con

I'd like to thank my opponent in advance and wish him luck.

Israel is the only country in the world whose judiciary has squarely faced the difficult issue of whether it is ever justified to engage in even a modified form of nonlethal torture unlike the current methods being used by the United States on captured al-Qaeda prisoners in order to obtain information deemed necessary to prevent a ticking bomb from killing dozens of civilians.

On September 6, 1999, the Israeli Supreme Court decided that not only is torture absolutely prohibited but even the types of physical pressure currently being used by the United States sleep deprivation, forced uncomfortable positions, loud music, shaking, hoods over the head are prohibited by Israeli law, even in cases in which the pressure is used not to elicit a confession but rather to elicit information that could prevent an imminent terrorist attack. Prior to this decision, the Israeli security services did sometimes employ physical measures similar to those now being used by U.S. authorities against suspected terrorists.

Another fact to consider is that Israel used the death penalty only once on Eidolf Eichman who implemented "The Final Solution" a plan to kill all Jews. http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org...

As for Israel's enemy Hamas. Before I go into saying how torture is their mindset towards Israelies, I would like to talk about how they treat their own people meaning Palestinians.
1. They have used children as human shields. http://www.examiner.com...
2. They have TORTURED members of Fatah. http://m.youtube.com...
3. They have TORTURED Gazans. http://middleeast.about.com...

Israel is suppose to "negotiate" and make peace with people like this? If this is what they do to Palestinians, their own people, imagine what they do to Israelies. The relevance of this is that if people actually think Israel tortures Paletinians they should look at Hamas first.
Good luck!
timou

Pro

isreiens men spit on 80% of wemen in israel .
http://www.csmonitor.com...
--------------
terrorist israel killed more then 3500 palestiniens in just 3days
http://www.presstv.ir...
------------
is this legal?

---------
is this legal?

-------------
israel have right to seal land ? question is simple, Yes/No
http://www.facebook.com...
-------
using tanks ,war planes , phosphor wepean ... is legal ? and rockets isn't legal ?

i'm happy that you hate islam because it is the only way to heaven ou will burn in hell for supporting terrorist israel you're terrorist like them .

you forget to tell me about the 10000 palestiniens prisoniers israel . you're terrorist
Debate Round No. 1
LaL36

Con

My opponent has not addressed a single argument I provided. Maybe if I address (dismantle) his arguments, maybe it will rub off on him.
"isreiens men spit on 80% of wemen in israel .
http://www.csmonitor.com...;

Don't know where you got the 80% from. Anyway, your own source talks about how the Israeli government and Israeli citizens condemn this act. I myself condemn this act of spitting and what one rabbi does, is completely irrelevant in regard to a debate about if the Israeli government tortures Palestinians.

"terrorist israel killed more then 3500 palestiniens in just 3days http://www.presstv.ir...;

Absolutely false. Your own source once again contradicts your statement. Your source says that Christian
Lebanese Phalangists did the action. To clear up misconception, Ariel Sharon who permitted them to enter, did not intend for those people to be killed because he publicly apologized for not preventing this tragedy. The mindset, was only to kill a few terrorists but the Phalangists took it way overboard as we know. http://www.nytimes.com...
http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

"is this legal?"

I could easily troll this statement you should be more specific but I think you are referring to your first video. That video is referring to an accusation and since I did not see the full story I cannot properly respond.

"is this legal?"

The video was deemed false. But before this happened Israel still apologized. http://en.wikipedia.org...

"israel have right to seal land ? question is simple, Yes/No
http://www.facebook.com...;

Wow I can't believe someone is actually using a MEME from Facebook as a source. You do know Benjamin Netanyahu didn't actually say that.

"using tanks ,war planes , phosphor wepean ... is legal ? and rockets isn't legal ?"

Well, it depends who uses it and what they are used for. Hamas clearly targets civilians with the rockets because those are the only people who have suffered from it. Israel targets terrorists so yes it is legal for Israel not for Hamas.

"i'm happy that you hate islam"

I never said that.

"it is the only way to heaven" (Islam)

Irrelevant and False statement.

"You will burn in hell for supporting terrorist israel you're terrorist like them"

Wow. Spectacular conduct Pro.

"you forget to tell me about the 10000 palestiniens prisoniers Israel."

Oh yah! Thanks for reminding me. The Red Cross has visited all those prisoners so I don't think Israel tortures them and I also want to show the voters and my opponent about how nice the prisons are.
http://www.maannews.net...

Lets also keep in mind here that these prisoners are terrorists and I'm not saying that torture is good but it is easy to justify torturing terrorists.
timou

Pro

ariel sharoon circle the camp for 3 days and let the terrorists kill palestiniens.
ariel sharoon look like mummy now , be sure quran said israel will finish . all you have to do is to wait.
Debate Round No. 2
LaL36

Con

I see my opponent has ran out of random and irrelevant videos to post. I had hoped my opponent has learned that in order to debate he needs to address my arguments. He has not done so at all.

Here is me ADDRESSING your weak, short, and irrelevant arguments.

"ariel sharoon circle the camp for 3 days and let the terrorists kill palestiniens."

No he didn't. He was probably in his office while Phalangists went in and committed this terrible act that the government apologized for and condemns so please explain to me how did Israel had a terrorist mindest. I admit, Ariel Sharon could've and should've prevented it but he didn't do it on purpose.

"ariel sharoon look like mummy now"

As childish as name calling is, it is not a debate argument.

"be sure quran said israel will finish"

I concede that the Quran said Israel will finish

"all you have to do is to wait."

Come on Pro. Welcome to the real world. The Jews have been around for thousands of years. Hitler tried to destroy all of us, it didn't work. So did the Greeks and Romans, but here we are. Now, I suggest you either provide real arguments, or rest your fingers and keep living in that brainwashed fantasy of yours that Jews are evil.
timou

Pro

you said ariel sharoon isn't responible of that masscre , watch this and listen
http://www.euronews.com...

i didn't said jews are evil. Quran never said to kill jews christians.
http://quran.com...
God said:when we put israeliens together,end of wold is so soon (israel was build at 1948)

http://quran.com...
israel will not live more then twice ,this is the second life of israel ,you have to wait the islamic empire that will start from syria , prophet Muhammed pbuh talked about that . say thx because i bring some light to your brain.
Prophet said caliphate will be back , wait fot .
Debate Round No. 3
LaL36

Con

"you said ariel sharoon isn't responible of that masscre"

No I didn't. I said he could've and should've prevented it. I. Just said that he didn't intend for all those innocents to die.



"i didn't said jews are evil"

Well you said Israelies are terrorists and Israel will die and Israel is the homeland for the Jewish people and I thought you would think they should die because they were evil therefore I thought you felt Jews were evil.

"Quran never said to kill jews christians."

Do you mean the Quran said not to kill Jews but kill Christians or that the Quran says not kill Jews or Christians? Well I know that they are both considered enemies of Islam. A Muslim cleric said that the Israeli occupation of Palestine has nothing to do with Muslims hating the Jews. http://m.youtube.com...

"say thx because i bring some light to your brain."
Why should I thank you? You called me a terrorist and said I will go to hell.
timou

Pro

terrorist zioinist israel will finish like the Quran pomissed.
real jews are protesting against terrorist israel and you will find alot videos and photos of that. you support terrorist israel ? you're brainwashed by your media owned by rothschild family.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Rothschild"$ Exposed: $500 Trillion Worth Includes: Bank of England, Reuters News, Associated Press, ABC,CBS, NBC, CNBC, CNN, Royal Dutch SHELL, Israel, Federal Reserve, US/UK Governments, CIA, NATO, Half Of World.

islam is peace and it spread more that is why US gov want to stop it by the 9/11 ,it is inside job .
Islam will win . check this maybe it help you to clean your brain.
http://anti-brainwash.overblog.com...
Debate Round No. 4
LaL36

Con

"real jews are protesting against terrorist israel and you will find alot videos and photos of that"

They are protesting that there shouldn't be a state of Israel because there was not a big enough miracle. And also, most of them aren't very peaceful people. Remember, you brought up your ignorant and irrelevant claim of the guy who spit on a girl? That guy actually was one of those people who protest against Israel.

As for your claim about 9/11 being an inside job, you are extremely brainwashed. And I know you are going to say in your language "You brainwashed by your media, Rothschild". Osama admitted it himself
http://www.pbs.org...
You are probably going to say this source is brainwashed and Islamists sources are more reliable. But here is a video http://m.youtube.com...

Before you go show me a video of the fake one, I already am aware of it. There is one fake video of him admitting it and there is a real one which is the one I showed you.

Closing argument: Voters can just refer to my first round where I prove Israel does not torture Palestinian. As I have proved, Israeli law prohibits torture so it is absurd for Israel to be blamed for an action that their own law prohibits therefore it is a fact that Israel does not torture Palestians.

Conclusion:
Pro did not respond to a single thing I have said.
Pro said I am terrorist.
Pro used the Quran and Facebook to source "facts"
Pro went off topic a lot. Example the 9/11 which has nothing to do with Israel.
Unfortunately, as I have previously said, I hope my opponent will at least try to respond to my arguments because it will help him. Everything I have listed Pro, are things you should never do in a debate because if you do, you don't have a chance of getting one vote.

I would thank my opponent for debating but he called me a terrorist, did not debate, and said I am going to hell. But, I thank the voters for reading and for voting con :).
timou

Pro

kiiling 3500 palestiniens in just 3days is legal and accepted ? you're terrorist like them ,no one will run away from punishment of God look to ariel sharoon . he was responsible on that crime , you talk like politicien and you try to change subject . israel is zionist occupation , if you support these terrorists ,you have to support indians to kill americans for their land too,logic .

http://www.facebook.com...

http://www.facebook.com...

http://www.youtube.com...

live brainwashed under rothschild media and wait the death and punishment of God. terrorist
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
Sabra and shatila :)
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
"Pro simply can't debate, period. Israel torturing Palestinians is a foregone conclusion, yet Pro still managed to lose this debate." -- Deadlykris
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
Israel is terrorist , this is fact , your media is controlled by hater of islam so you will never know the truth.
Posted by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
Okay timou. I read your round 5 arguments and I laughing at the hippocracy of it. You said I go off topic. Ha! I only addressed your off topic statements. Notice in the debate, when I said you went off topic I specified when, unlike you. From the beginning of round 1 you went off topic bringing up a civilian that the government condemns, talking about 9/11 which nothing to do with Israel. Not even Palestinians! Well, except for the fact that they were laughing and celebrating http://m.youtube.com...

Now you said that America and Israel did it. If that were the case why are Palestinians so happy?
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
> "and shooting 30 bombs on whole hood isn't crime"

The question of the debate was not whether Israel committed crimes.
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
> "rael don't torture palestiniens"

You were unable to present any evidence that they do.
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
hmmm , rael don't torture palestiniens , shooting school with phosphor isn't crime , and shooting 30 bombs on whole hood isn't crime , it is peacefull and legal killing.
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
I read Con's round one, where he presented evidence that Israel doesn't torture Palestinians. I then skimmed Pro's rounds and saw he either couldn't comprehend the resolution or chose to ignore it. I award arguments to Con for meeting the burden of proof, conduct to Con since Pro didn't debate the resolution, and sources to Con for posting a relevant link. S&G was obvious. Con's victory was total and complete.
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
9/11 was inside job , CIA+ israelien mossad, if you want to invade country ,you have be victim , main reason was the islam , US gov is fighting islam ,you know why they fight it ? prophet Muhammed pbuh predict that the islamic empire will be back . look how USA failed in afghanistan, they now negociate with them and release them from prisons.
go educate yourself about "caliphate"
Posted by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
You have said that million times you are really starting to piss me off. You claim that 9/11 was an inside job. That embodies a brainwashed person.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
LaL36timouTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Same as everyone else, Pro sets a really bad example for Muslims and at this point he is just bringing shame to the religion of Islam
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
LaL36timouTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro simply can't debate, period. Israel torturing Palestinians is a foregone conclusion, yet Pro still managed to lose this debate.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
LaL36timouTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: lol cites facebook (sources) many insults (conduct) bad args. (convin. args) pro had bad grammar a
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
LaL36timouTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments for RFD.