The Instigator
TheUnderdog
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
TheElderScroll
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Does President Barack Obama deserve a second term?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
TheUnderdog
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/18/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,089 times Debate No: 26323
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

TheUnderdog

Con

Resolution: President Obama ought not be the president of the United States for a second term.

Sources:
http://www.bls.gov...
http://www.cbo.gov...
http://www.usdebtclock.org...

There will be 4 rounds:
One for acceptance of the argument
Round Two for Opening arguments
Round Three for a Rebuttal
Round 4 for closing statements

Rules:
1. You must input your sources at the end of every round.
2. You must know what you are talking about. I am looking for an intelligent debate.
3. You must put your definitions before every round.
4. 8,000 character max.
5. Have fun. Looking forward to the debate with you!

Voting rules:
1. Vote on who sounds more clear, consice, and accurate.
2. Do not vote on grammar or spelling.
3. Use common sense, logic, and real life experiences when you vote. Just don't vote for your party, vote with your head.
TheElderScroll

Pro

I accept the challenge.
I will be arguing that President Obama deserves a second term.
May both of us enjoy this debate and let's begin.
Debate Round No. 1
TheUnderdog

Con

First I would like to thank my opponent for accepting this challenge.

Resolution: President Obama should not become president for another term.

First I would like to start out by starting on Obama's economic record:

1. National Debt: To start things off I would like to bring up the national debt, which as of today is a staggering $16.1 trillion. [1] To put a better spin on this President Bush in one term rose the national debt from $5.6 trillion to $7.4 trillion that is about a $1.8 trillion increase in his first term. In his second term he increased it from $7.4 trillion to $10.4 trillion dollars in debt; an increase of $3 trillion in total it would make out to be $4.8 trillion. [2] Obama, from the day he took office to now hass raised the debt from $10.4 trillion to $16.1 trillion; a staggering $5.7 trillion dollars. [3]

2. National deficit: Obama has spent his first term in office trying to lower the deficit through the Bush tax cuts and some cuts to other federal programs. He said that he will cut the deficit in half [4]. He failed to cut the $1.3 trillion deficit in half end of story. [5]

3. Energy Policy: Energy is a hot topic and it is easy to look at Obama's presidency and say that he said "electricity rates would necessarily skyrocket." [6] He ran his entire presidency on a cap and trade system. A cap and trade system defined is an environmental policy tool that delivers results with a mandatory cap on emissions while providing sources flexibility in how they comply. [7] This system puts a cap on our coal, oil, and natural gas emissions for a mandatory increase in your energy bill. I am advocating that this is wrong. I am not trying to say we shouldn't be environmentally conscientious, but I mean really we are hurting at the pump. Across the nation the national average of gasoline for diesel is approx. $4.00 when back when Obama took office it was $1.86 a gallon. That is a $2.14 change from when Obama took office. [8]

4. Welfare (Food stamps, unemployment, etc.): As of 2011 there was 44.7 million people on food stamps. Back in 2008 there were only 28.2 million peolple on food stamps. That is a 59% increase in people on food stamps. [9][10] Unemployment has stayed stagnant during Obama's presidency at 7.8%. Well I shouldn't really stay stagnant it hit 10% then went back down to where it started at 7.8%[11]. I don't need to tell you that with the unemployment not under 5.4% and a 59% increase of people on food stamps is bad, but this is not economic recovery.

5. Libya: I am not going to get into Afghanistan because the war started by Bush is still going, but I will praise Obama for keeping his promise in pulling troops out of Iraq. Although he keep his promise, Obama has a problem and that problem is named Libya. On September 11th, 2012, the Ambassador to Libya and two other Americans were killed in a violent terrorist attack. I would like to point out the fourteen day period of time that it took Obama to admit it was an act of terror. Instead he went before the media, the country, and the world and blaimed the Youtube video, while this was being covered up. [12]

For this round, my argument still stands: The President does not deserve a second term mainly because of the five topics.

[1] http://www.usdebtclock.org...
[2] http://www.usdebtclock.org... and http://www.usdebtclock.org...
[3] http://www.usdebtclock.org...
[4] http://www.cbo.gov...
[5]
[6]
[7] http://www.epa.gov...
[8] http://news.consumerreports.org...
[9] http://cnsnews.com...
[10] http://www.trivisonno.com...
[11] http://data.bls.gov...
[12] http://www.whitehouse.gov...
TheElderScroll

Pro

I thank Con for initiating this debate.
The arguments will be divided into two major sections with the most emphasis placed upon economic issue. The primary focus of this around is the discussion of Banks & Auto industry bailouts and Job growth. Health Care, National Debt & Deficit, Energy Policy and Foreign Policy (Libya incident in particular) will be addressed in a considerable length in rebuttal rounds in response to con"s contentions.

Economy
"Not since 1933 had an American president taken the oath of office in an economic climate as grim as it was when Barack Obama put his left hand on the Bible in January 2009. The banking system was near collapse, two big car manufacturers were sliding towards bankruptcy; and employment, the housing market and output were spiraling down"
~ The Economist:Barack Obama"s economic record End-of-term Report [1]

Relentless attacks from Mr.Romney (GOP Presidential Nominee) and many Congressional Republicans seem to suggest that Mr.Obama"s economic record is a compete failure and we are on the verge of the double recession, if not depression. They labelled Mr.Obama as a big-government liberals who had brought America to the edge of destruction. They attacked ObamaCare as an example of government take-over and they cited the bankruptcy of once government backed Solar Company, Solyndra, as an instance to show why the Federal Government should not be melding in the business affair.[2] Conservatives also invoked Ronald Reagan"s recovery record in 1981 to justify their claims about Mr.Obama"s tax plan and job creations. These accusations, however, are not a fair judgment on Mr.Obama"s record. The recovery may not be as good as many have envisioned, but it is far from being a failure. In a sense, it is a victory for Mr.Obama under a highly divided Congress.

Banks Bailout
Seven weeks before Mr. Obama defeated John McCain in November 2008, Lehman Brothers collapsed. AIG was quickly followed and bailed out by the Federal Government. The rescues of Bank of America and Citigroup lay ahead. Capital market is nearly shut down. [1] In the middle of economic dismay, Mr.Obama decided to back the unpopular Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP). During this critical period, Mr.Obama had displayed a mature leadership expected from all the americans: Choose the right path instead of the popular one. To avoid a full-scale meltdown, the Federal Reserve made massive investments about $1.2 trillion to stop the financial collapse. Mr.Obama embraced Mr.Bush"s plan and extend it to smaller banks and forced them to raise capitals to cover their risky and irresponsible investments. Bank-capital ratio now exceed pre-crisis levels and most of their TARP money has been rapid at a profit to the government. [1] In other word, the financial meltdown and global economic collapse did not happen precisely because Mr. Obama decided to act to save the financial system from collapse. Many americans felt angry about government" bailout of big banks. They feared that it would send a bad message to all the banks - "too big to fail." Recently Ms.Gerri Wills ran a blog to criticize government"s handling of economic crisis. [2] What she failed to realize, however, is the fact that without government bailout, not only will the banking system collapse, but also will the entire U.S economy be dragged into a full-scale depression with unforeseeable consequences. Ordinal citizens would suffer the most. The recession was prevented from becoming a depression because of government interventions, and Mr.Obama resisted the temper to punish corrupted bankers on the expense of american people. Mr.Obama should be rewarded for his courage and perseverance.

Auto Industry Bailout
"Rescued the American auto industry from auto industry from collapse, saving more than 1 million jobs around the country. U.S. Automakers have added nearly 250,000 jobs since June 2009 - the best period of growth in more than a decade"
~ The White House - Manufacturing & Auto [3]

Similar to those banks, years of mismanagement lead both car makers, General Moto (GM) and Chrysler, to the brink of collapse. Again, despited of the vehement resistances from Congressional Republicans, Mr. Obama took the hard choice. Mr.Obama clearly recognized the important role the Auto-industry have played in the economy. One million jobs were eventually saved because of the government bailout. Many criticized the government bailout again. As Mr.Romney had suggested in the Second Presidential Debate that he would let both auto makers bankrupt. That is a rather irresponsible behavior, not mention the fact that his company, Bain Capital, received Government bailout fund as well. GM and Chrysler returned to profit again with GM"s stock re-listed in 2010. [1]

Job Growth
We were losing 800,000 jobs a month when I started, but we had digging our way out of polices that were misplaced and focused on the top doing very well and middle class folks not doing well. Now, we"ve seen 30 consecutive-31 consecutive months of job growth; 5.2 million new jobs created and the plans that I talked about will create even more.
~ President Obama [2]

The unemployment rate further fell to 7.8 percent in September (8.1percent in August), the lowest rate since January 2009. [4] The nonpartisan agency assumes 9.06 million jobs will be created between 2013 and 2017; Moody"s Analytics predicts 12 million jobs will be created by 2016; and Macroeconomic Advisors in April this year also predicted a gain of 12.3 million jobs. [5] On the basis of the preceding information, It is not unreasonable to assume that President Obama"s economic is working, and he just need more time.

Undoubtedly, many hold very different opinions about the economic situations. Mr. Romney compared Obama"s track record in recovery to that of Ronald Reagan's and concluded that Mr.Obama should be fired. [2] It is huge misunderstanding, however.

The recoveries from financial crisis are normally weak. The 1934 Wall Street collapse epitomized how slow the recovery can be. Besides, the recent economy recovery was stymied by high oil prices in the mid-2009, followed by European debt crisis and instability in Mid-East (Arab spring). [1]

President Reagan faced a vastly different situation during his presidency. By 1983, with the majority of President Reagan"s tax cuts in place, the American ran into a a permanent deficit spending, and ongoing spending was reinforced by the growing reliance of consumers on credit purchases. One of the main reasons that the strategy work is because the national deficit during that time is incredible low. In the 1980s, the deregulation of Wall Street further reinforced the growth bubbles. Mr. Reagan"s economic policy helped concentrate income gains among already wealthy Americans whereas the ordinal folks did not benefit much or not at all. More of new jobs were coming in the service sector, where wages and benefits in general are lower than in manufacturing. [6] President Bush followed President Reagan footsteps and eventually got us into this mess. With deficit hit $10.4 trillion in 2008, Mr. Obama cannot pursue the same strategy even if he may attempt to do so. Besides Mr. Obama hoped to grow mid to high paid jobs and believed that everyone including those millionaires and billionaires should pay their equal shares. [6] Moreover, Republicans did not mention the fact that the single most important thing on their agenda is not the creations of jobs, but for President Obama to be a one term President. [7][8] It is hard to see how anyone else can do any better.

In conclusion, Mr. Obama has done what his people expected him to accomplish and he should have a second term to continue leading the country.

[1]. www.economist.com/node/21561909
[2]. http://www.foxbusiness.com...
[3]. http://www.whitehouse.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
TheUnderdog

Con

First I would like to thank the Pro for his response. Secondly, my response will be formatted in the order he presented his argument.

Economy: The argument my partner presents is that President Obama has been successful and claimed that the GOP, and Gov Romney as to harsh on the president. He also pointed out that this term was a victory for Obama under a highly divided Congress. First of all the President's policies have not worked out for the country. We are still at trillion dollar deficits [1] and on a rocket ship to $17 trillion in debt. [1] If this is what the GOP and Gov Romney have been to harsh on, then I don't blame them. On the split Congress part of this issue, I would like my partner to examine the 111h Congress (2009-2011)For the first part of President Obama's term the Democrats controlled the House and Senate by a large margin. [2] To say the President wasn't able to do what he wanted to do is completely false and inaccurate. When the 112th Congress (2011-2013) to office the President had to show he can get along on a bipartisan basis he didn't do that as evidenced by a near government shutdown. [2][3] The last president to have a government shutdown was back in 1995/1996 under Clinton and the Republican controlled Congress. [4]


Bank Bailouts: President Obama saved the banks and corporations with the help of TARP and prevented a depression by this action. When President Obama came into office the economy was crumbing at the seems, but that leaves no excuse for his decision for this I believe is a terrible one; actually the American people agree, the president's decision to bail out the banks was the wrong decision with 87% of Republicans and Independents saying it was wrong and with 81% of Democrats with the same reaction [5] with these numbers, the president shouldn't be praised, but questioned why he backed an already unpopular program. Let me go into depth about TARP: TARP (Troubled Asset Relief Program) [6] is a program that is meant to establish and manage the Treasury fund through investing in Mortgage Backed Securities (MBS). The goal here was to liquidate, defined by Merriam Webster, is an agreement or by litigation the precise amount of (indebtedness, damages, or accounts) [7], or try to pump money into the system to try to stimulate the economy. This explains Quantitative Easing, or QE1, QE2, and QE3. [8] Through these actions the deficit has been run up and more importantly has not fixed the nation.

Auto Industry Bailout: One million jobs were saved due to the government bailout. Gov Romney would let both auto makers go bankrupt. First I will point out that yes jobs were saved, but let's look deeper in to the president's actions. The auto bailout has hurt our economy and the taxpayer more then helped it. It helped by saving jobs in the short term, but hasn't really helped to bring down the deficit. As a matter of fact it added to the deficit and this was an increase in federal spending. [9] Now to Gov Romney... In the third presidential debate he outlined that he would have done the same move President Obama did, but Romney went in more depth about what he was going to do. I will let Gov Romney explain what he said to you. [10]

Job Growth: President Obama's policies have brought the unemployment rate down to 7.8%. First of all, the unemployment rate when Obama came in was 7.8% it is now at 7.8%. [11] When Obama came into office he promised that the unemployment rate would be under 6%. Right now it is at 7.8%. This isn't improvement if we are back to square one.


Libya. I would like to open this segment to a few questions I had when I learned about the topic: Why was our ambassador not protected, why was he sent to a consulate in Libya, Why did it take the president 14 days to respond to Libya, and finally why are tensions worse off between the US and other nations then 4 years ago?I would like to say that under these policies the Obama administration's approval rating in other countries has fallen in the last four years. With these drops, Israel, our number 1 ally in the Middle East, is even dropped approval ratings of us. [12]

So for this round, my argument stands. President Obama does not deserve a second term due to not keeping his promises and poor leadership.


[1] http://www.usdebtclock.org...
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
[6] http://www.investopedia.com...
[7] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[8] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[9] http://www.cato-at-liberty.org...
[10]
[11] http://data.bls.gov...
[12] http://www.pewglobal.org...
TheElderScroll

Pro

I thank Con for his response.

National Debt & Deficit:
Without referring to any context, it does look like that President Obama has done a very poor job. But the figure can be misleading.

In a January 31 Washington Post column, Ezra Klein estimated that Mr.Obama"s policies are responsible for only $983 billion of the nearly $5 trillion increase in public debt. The staggering number of national debt is largely due to Bush-era polices.

According to The Washington Post, every time Congress passes a bill, either the Congressional Budget Office or the Join Committee on Taxation estimates the effect it will have on the budge over the next 10 years. According to the estimation of The Washington Post, from 2001 to 2009, Bush tax cuts are responsible for over $1.8 trillions of dollars in national debt. Prolonged wars in Iraq and Afghanistan cost over $853 billions of dollars. Along with programs, President Bush was responsible for $5.1 trillion increasing in national debt. For President Obama, his two-year extension of the Bush tax cuts would cost $620 billions; his American Reinvestment and Recovery Act would add another $874 billions; Other mandatory spending would cost only $324 billion along with other revenue ($113 billion), President Obama would be adding only $983 billion to the national debt, about 17% of the entire increase. Therefore, it is not entirely reasonable to blame President Obama for the increase national debt [1].

Energy Policy - Why happens to the gas price?
Judging by the numbers alone, it seems that President Obama was not fully committed to his energy police, but again, the numbers can be deceptive. According to the conventional economic theory, there are two factors controlling the price: supply and demand. The OPEC essentially controls the global oil supply. In the summer of 2008, the gas prices hit $4 per gallon and on the eve of the inauguration, the price sharply dropped to $1.8 per gallon. [1] The dramatic drop can be explained only by a sharp decreased in domestic demands. Because of the economic downturn, people drove less and manufactures lowered their demands on oil and the price subsequently dropped. In other words, the price in 2008 is highly unusual and it has little value in comparing to the current price. The sharp rise in gas prices today is largely due to the increase in domestic demands, the Arab Spring and Iran sanctions. [1]

Energy Policy: What has really happened under Obama administration
Domestic oil and natural gas production has increased every year President Obama has been in office. In 2011, American oil production reached the highest level in nearly a decade and natural gas production reached an all-time high. In 2010, the United States imported less than half of all oil consumed - a first in 13 years. Net imports as a share of total consumption declined from 57 percent in 2008 to 45 percent in 2011 - the lowest level in 16 years. In the last year alone, the United States have cut net oil imports by 10 percent. [2]

Since 2009, the Department of Interior has approved 20 onshore renewable energy projects, including 16 solar, 5 wind, and 8 geothermal projects. Besides, the Department of Interior is committed to issue permits for 10,000 megawatts of renewable power on the public lands and in offshore waters by the end of 2012, enough to power 3 million homes. [2]

President Obama has also committed to support the financing of a new nuclear power plant in Burke, Georgia. The plant received its license in February 2012, making it the first new commercial nuclear power plant approved in the United States in more than three decades. [2]

Welfare
Food Stamps
Once again, numbers are not telling the truth. The huge increase was largely due to the economic downturn of 2008 and government promotions. Participation in the Department of Agriculture"s Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (or sometimes called "food stamps" program), has been on the rise since well before President Obama took office. The rapid growth are attributed to the following two reasons
More households are qualifying for the programs
Higher enrollment in the programs.
Without President Obama"s economic policy, the number would be considerably higher. It is President Obama who took a decisive action to prevent the full course of economic meltdown. Even so, the economic downturn still hurt the ordinary people. But with the growth of economic, more and more people are getting out of programs. The number getting food stamps declined by 43,528 in October 2011. [1] The great future is ahead of american people.

Unemployment rate
As I have explained, unemployment rate is perfectly normal. For those who still believe that Obama"s economic policy is a complete failure, let"s consider this: would you or anyone expect a fatally wounded person to fully recovery from his injury in just four months? Perhaps not. No matter how skillful the physicians are, the expectations are not only unreasonable but also unrealistic. No one can repair the eight year failed policies in just four years. [3] Under President Obama"s leadership, millions of new jobs are saved and created and $12 million new jobs will be added in next four years. A great prosperity is lying ahead and President Obama is the only person who can lead american people to achieve their dreams.

Libya Issue
Although the government response on Benghazi attack is indeed troublesome and inconsistent, it is nowhere near lying, let alone the "cover up scheme." information about Benghazi attack keeps rolling out recently. According to The Washington Post or other major newspapers, statements by President Obama about the attack were supported by intelligence. The changing tone of the administration reflects analysts" genuine problem interpreting fragments of intercepted conversations, video surveillance and source reports. [4] President was not trying to hid anything from the public. Instead, he was trying to inform the public about on-going investigations. The newly revealed email which suggests that Obama administration knew the attack on the U.S. Consulate in Benghazi was carried out by terrorists would not change anything. The email does not fully reveal what kind of information that leads the CIA to conclude that the attack on the U.S. Consulate is a terrorist attack. [5]

President Obama is commander-in-chief, he should therefore be responsible for the safety of ambassador in Benghazi, and he should be blamed for the death of Christopher Stevens, a man forever be remembered for his service to his country. But please remember this: No one is perfect. From President Reagan to President Bush, every president had made many serious mistakes. People should be allowed to make mistakes and they shall be given a chance to redeem from them. That is how we learn to move forward.

I also urge people to view President Obama"s records on a broad basis. He kept his promise to end the ill-received war in Iraq; he brought troops home from Afghanistan; he made the bold decision to order a raid on Osama bin Laden"s compound in Pakistan, eliminating the man responsible for the 9/11 attacks; and he successfully restored America"s standing around the world. [6] President Obama is a man known for his integrity and his courage; he is man whose own life has known its fair share of adversity and uncertainty; he is a man who ran for president to change the course of an already weak economy, a man who stopped the slide into depression; and he is man who is cool on the outside but who burns for America on the inside. [3] President Obama is the man and he shall be rewarded for a second term to move America forward.

Thank you.

References
[1]. http://mediamatters.org...
[2]. http://www.whitehouse.gov...
[3]. http://abcnews.go.com...
Debate Round No. 3
TheUnderdog

Con

First I would like to thank my partner for engaging with me in this critical debate. This election effects all of us, and I believe this IS one of the most important elections in history.

To my partner: Of the topics we covered, nothing troubles me more than Libya. The president has changed his story on Libya so many times that we are skeptical. I believe there should be a few questions that should be accompanied with this topic (this is the only rebuttal of the closing statements):
  • Who gave the order not to send a quick response team in to calm the situation down?
  • Why did you blame the attack on a Youtube video for 17 days?
  • Where were you while the attack was taking place?
  • Why did you lie when you clearly saw the attack happen and get e-mails confirming attack?
  • Why did you denounce the attacks as only a protest?
  • Why did you go and apologize shallowly to the SEAL's family members?
  • Why, all of a sudden, does your administration try to defend there action with high officials like Panetta and Clinton?
  • Why didn't you give the order to send the quick response team in, when we had them ready in C130s?
  • Why are you NOT being straight with the American people?
  • How come Ambassador Stevens was there?
  • Why were the four victims DENIED extra security?
  • Why are you still covering this up?

To the Voters: Please examine and think of what the President has said. Please listen to the words of the president. He has lied and spoke when he wasn't suppose to. Please keep this in mind. Secondly, I would like to thank you all for joining my partner and I in this thought provoking debate. Lastly, I would like to reaffirm my resolution, I believe the President doesn't deserve a second term due to the arguments I mentioned above. Please vote "Con."Thank you all. May God bless you and may God bless America!

TheElderScroll

Pro

I thank Con for his active engagement in this debate. I myself greatly enjoyed the discussions.

For more than 200 years, through every crisis, America has always come back. Yeas have passed, many things may have changed, but there is one thing remains, and that is the unwavering love for this country. With the election is only a week away, let"s remember those who have sacrificed their lives for this land of freedom. One day, we would join them, we would join them to share our stories, the stories of our tears and smiles, and the stories of our sadness and happiness. Most important, the stories of American dreams. For a future of shared prosperity, where the middle class growing and poverty is decline, you have to vote for Barak Obama. Arise! Arise, voters of America! A fateful day has come! Let"s fight for what we believe, spears shall be shaken and shield shall be splintered - a sword day, a blue day, ere the sun rises! God bless you and God bless America!
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by TheElderScroll 4 years ago
TheElderScroll
I posed the source in the Comment section...I was running out of space.
I wil be paying more attentions on the source issue next time.
Posted by TheElderScroll 4 years ago
TheElderScroll
Perhaps I should spend more time on the things that President Obama has done fairly well. Health Care and Education would be two of the best examples what he has done an extraordinary job. Health Care would be highly contentious somehow since there is a mandate issue over there... Economy is no easy to argue since the number is not on the President side (no matter what kind of reasons behind it.). Regardless, if everyone has a great time reading the debate, that would make both of us efforts worthwhile. Nice comments and thanks for voting!
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Con showed why Obama's first term was not very successful in many areas very easily but didnt do so well arguing why this means he doesnt 'deserve' a second term. Pro gave several arguments about how Obama's first term has seen its fair share of success and that Obama's success has been limited by what he had to deal with coming into the presidency, but Pro could not overcome the short fallings of his presidency such as the ever increasing national debt. This debate focused on whether or not Obama 'deserves' a second term, and even though both sides had to prove their case rather then simply negate the others arguments, neither of them proved 100% that Obama deserved/doesnt deserve a second term since the arguments were pretty even.

I give arguments a tie, but I do give sources to the con because he sourced the sh*t out of this debate. Spelling wasnt a problem for either side, neither was conduct, awesome debate to read, 5 out of 5 in my opinion.
Posted by TheUnderdog 4 years ago
TheUnderdog
Something else that I thought would help prove my argument:

http://washingtonexaminer.com...
Posted by TheElderScroll 4 years ago
TheElderScroll
Running out of space.

[4]. http://www.whitehouse.gov...
[5]. http://www.washingtonpost.com...
[6]. Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy, Bill Clinton (2010)
[7]. http://cnsnews.com...
[8]. http://www.reid.senate.gov...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by shuffledybot 4 years ago
shuffledybot
TheUnderdogTheElderScrollTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: it was a really good debate, but the use of sources made the con much more reliable
Vote Placed by Billdekel 4 years ago
Billdekel
TheUnderdogTheElderScrollTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was did great pointing out where Obama failed. Pro showed that Obama did some good things. But not as good as Con.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
TheUnderdogTheElderScrollTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments section for my reasoning