The Instigator
truezipang
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
gannon260
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Does Takeshima (Dokdo) belong to Japan?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
gannon260
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,042 times Debate No: 69255
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

truezipang

Pro

I am a Japanese national living inside Japan, and I would like to know; how does everybody around the world see who are the righteous owners of this island?
gannon260

Con

Dokdo is supposed to be South Korea's territory. I am a Korean immigrant living in the US and i know that Dokdo(takeshima) has been in Korean records for centuries unlike Japanese claims. North Korea supports South Korea's claim on the island, that is almost unheard of and very odd. What this appears to be is a class over rich natural gas resources and fish. South Korea already has two inhabitors and they have a police officers on duty on the island. Based on the fact that South Koreans already live and work on the island, I believe it's safe to say that the island is theirs and not Japan's. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
truezipang

Pro

Just because your people and police officers are illegally living on the island doesn`t mean that Takeshima belongs to Koreans. You said that our island was in Korean records for years, but is there proof that you guys actually owned the island? If so, then why don`t you guys take case into the International Court of Justice and prove the world that Koreans are the rightful owners of Takeshima? The Japanese government is already requesting the Korean government to show up at court, but they continue to refuse. Why? It`s because you guys actually do not have any proof, and if we did bring this case to court, your government would be bound to lose. You also stated that the DPRK supports South Korea`s claim on our island, but would the world really agree to what a nation controlled by an evil communist regime says?
gannon260

Con

You have sited no sources. Also, if a record showed that the country has noted of an island long before japan as well as having inhabitants and government services on the island, then yes, that country should be able to own that island. There is no need for a court order since South Koreans believe that the territory is theirs and that there is no need to keep it. Also, this is a territorial claim issue and is very hard to claim "ownership." Pro please use respectful language and stop referring to me as "you" and "you guys." It is rude and disrespectful to associate one person with such pronouns as it has a negative connotation. Yes the DPRK supports South Korea's claim, this shows that there is still some unity and common agreement that the island is inherently Korean.

My argument is simple, if you have citizens on an island as well as government offices from a certain country while the other country has noone inhabiting that island, then the island belongs to the government with it's citizens on them. This ideology is simple since a nation is made of an ethnicity(korean) and extends to where the ethnic groups inhabit for the most part. If ONLY Koreans live on an island, with no japanese on it, then it should go to Koreans since they have an established population.
Debate Round No. 2
truezipang

Pro

truezipang forfeited this round.
gannon260

Con

extend, vote con based on debate ethics.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by gannon260 2 years ago
gannon260
why such a long voting period?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by maydaykiller 2 years ago
maydaykiller
truezipanggannon260Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture and Pro's lack of sources to support his arguments.