The Instigator
Official-Migrating-Hacker
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
ExipredMilkExpiredCows
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Does expired milk come from expired cows?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Official-Migrating-Hacker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/25/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 619 times Debate No: 62257
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Official-Migrating-Hacker

Con

http://www.scientificamerican.com......

Why does organic milk last so much longer than regular milk?
Craig Baumrucker, professor of animal nutrition and physiology at Pennsylvania State University, pours out an answer:
Jun 6, 2008

NIKHIL SWAMINATHAN
If you"ve ever shopped for milk, you"ve no doubt noticed what our questioner has: While regular milk expires within about a week or sooner, organic milk lasts much longer"as long as a month.

So what is it about organic milk that makes it stay fresh so long?

Actually, it turns out that it has nothing to do with the milk being organic. All "organic" means is that the farm the milk comes from does not use ANTIBIOTICS to fight infections in cows or hormones to stimulate more milk production.

Organic milk lasts longer because producers use a different process to preserve it. According to the Northeast Organic Dairy Producers Alliance, the milk needs to stay fresh longer because organic products often have to travel farther to reach store shelves since it is not produced throughout the country.

The process that gives the milk a longer shelf life is called ultrahigh temperature (UHT) processing or treatment, in which milk is heated to 280 degrees Fahrenheit (138 degrees Celsius) for two to four seconds, killing any bacteria in it.

Compare that to pasteurization, the standard preservation process. There are two types of pasteurization: "low temperature, long time," in which milk is heated to 145 degrees F (63 degrees C) for at least 30 minutes*, or the more common "high temperature, short time," in which milk is heated to roughly 160 degrees F (71 degrees C) for at least 15 seconds.

The different temperatures hint at why UHT-treated milk lasts longer: Pasteurization doesn"t kill all bacteria in the milk, just enough so that you don't get a disease with your milk mustache. UHT, on the other hand, kills everything.

Retailers typically give pasteurized milk an expiration date of four to six days. Ahead of that, however, was up to six days of processing and shipping, so total shelf life after pasteurization is probably up to two weeks. Milk that undergoes UHT doesn"t need to be refrigerated and can sit on the shelf for up to six months.

Regular milk can undergo UHT, too. The process is used for the room-temperature Parmalat milk found outside the refrigerator case and for most milk sold in Europe.

So why isn"t all milk produced using UHT?

One reason is that UHT-treated milk tastes different. UHT sweetens the flavor of milk by burning some of its sugars (caramelization). A lot of Americans find this offensive"just as they are leery of buying nonrefrigerated milk. Europeans, however, don"t seem to mind.

UHT also destroys some of the milk"s vitamin content"not a significant amount"and affects some proteins, making it unusable for cheese.

There are, of course, lots of reasons people buy organic milk. But if it's the long shelf life you're after, I would recommend you buy nonorganic UHT milk and avoid being charged double.
ExipredMilkExpiredCows

Pro

When a dead cow is milked than you get expired milk, go try it. (I do not hold responsibility is you get sick)
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
Official-Migrating-HackerExipredMilkExpiredCowsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons argument had more depth that the one sentence provided by pro
Vote Placed by SamStevens 2 years ago
SamStevens
Official-Migrating-HackerExipredMilkExpiredCowsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro basically had no real, convincing arguments or sources.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Official-Migrating-HackerExipredMilkExpiredCowsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was better and most of it was unrefuted.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Official-Migrating-HackerExipredMilkExpiredCowsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made no cases. easy win for con.