The Instigator
lightingbolt50
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AthenaMusic10
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Does god exist?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AthenaMusic10
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/28/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 499 times Debate No: 51168
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

lightingbolt50

Con

There is absolutely NO evidence supporting any god. If there is a god, he's the most horrible, inhumane thing ever. It wouldn't even require a thought for him to make the universe a perfect paradise, yet he prefers this. Why do people assume that there is a god without evidence? Shoudn't we assume disbelief until proven otherwise?

Round 1 will mostly consist of our oppinions and what we think.
Round 2-4 will bring in sources,facts and whatever else to refute the other's argument(s)
Round 5 will have the debators bring in their closing argument.
AthenaMusic10

Pro

This really depends on what God you are talking about. I am catholic so I will talk about the Catholic God. The theory of theology has been around for thousands of years now and has been passed down by our ancestors as a cultural tradition. People who believe in God often choose to believe he (or she) exists because of previous ancestral connections. But this is only a theory, a belief. To say whether or not God exists is to say if the Higgs Boson really exists or the 130th element of the periodic table exists. God is an omnipotent, onmipresent and omniscience being (not exactly but...ya) and to say if God is real is to state that he (or she) was ever a real person (or thing). God is a supreme being and principle object of faith and belief. You either believe in God (or Gods) or you do not. The choice is up to you. When people first started seeing miracles, they assumed that it was a message from God and so they wrote down what had happened or what they saw and made it into a book. Today, it is known as the bible and we believe that it is our message from God. Yet again, this goes back thousands of years in history to the beginning of time. You are correct that there is no proof but it is that we see hope for belief. "Hope. The only thing stronger than fear." -The Hunger Games, Catching Fire, President Snow
Debate Round No. 1
lightingbolt50

Con

Is that Asuna from sword art online on your profile picture? But, anyways, yes it's good to have something to believe in and motivate you, but it's bad if you blindly follow it without reason and even go as far to want to change our laws and world to fit that belief. For example all the whacko homophobes against gays because of religion, whackos who hate things like blood transfusions and abortions because of their religion. It's great to have beliefs, but don't blindly follow them and try to change our laws and world because of it."Yet again, this goes back thousands of years in history to the beggining of time" Wait, wait, are you a creationist? There are so many problems with creationism that would make this debate a LOT easier.
AthenaMusic10

Pro

Yes, it is Asuna from SAO.

People who believe in God are not blindly following him so much as we believe that scientists are right about everything. If we were to say that God created the universe and everything in it. Some of you may argue that the universe was randomly created. A watch. The watch has many parts in it and in order to make the watch work, we must put it together, we must find a watchmaker to put it together. If we put the parts of a watch into a jar and shake it, it will not randomly put itself together. The same laws apply to our universe and God. And religious people are not changing the laws to fit their religion. Technically, gays and homosexual people are changing the law to suit them. About a century ago, the gay and homosexual laws did not exist and it had never existed until recently. If a person was born with no limbs, would he have to make a law that everybody had to have no limbs in order to suit him and therefore, make the world fair? It is a matter of belief and trust in faith.
Debate Round No. 2
lightingbolt50

Con

1. Scientists test things empirically and bring in as many facts as possible, religion on the other hand believes there right and nothing can change that.
2. It may have been randomly created, it may have been some huge matter/antimatter explosion, it could've been the end of the last universe, there's no way to know. The best we can do is speculate what caused the big bang. Don't bring in that stupid "there must be a maker" argument. If there has to be a maker, then why is it your god? Why not Allah, or any other god thats been conceived over human existance?
3. Sorry i shouldn't have said "change laws and the world to fit their religion" but rather "change and make laws and change our world to fit their religion" It's not nearly as catchy, but you get what I mean.
AthenaMusic10

Pro

People believe in a God out of love and faith that there will be an afterlife, which is one of the many gifts God gives us. What would happen after we die? Does our spirit get thrown into the void or oblivion or something? Or does it go to a place where we can relax and live forever the way we wish? In heaven, as it is believed, we can live forever and be united with God. Most people believe this because nobody can give another say in what happens when we die. Is it like capital-S Something? If so, what is that Something and is there any proof that it exists? God is the only answer we have to these questions so that is what most people prefer. Our brains develop and we realize we must believe something in order to remain sane. There is a psychological study on this. The closet thing is to believe in a religion, a way of living. As if there were more stars in the sky than grains of sand on earth....
Debate Round No. 3
lightingbolt50

Con

A majority of the people believe in god(s) because they were indoctrinated to believe that, Not out of love and faith that there will be an afterlife. I often find people making this argument when talking about the afterlife, and here's my answer, what was it like for you in 1938? You didn't exist, you weren't anything, you weren't anywhere. Exactly the same for what happens after you die. Don't say there's a phychological study on this, provide links.
AthenaMusic10

Pro

That is a very good argument but in the past, before we existed, we were nothing. But the moment we are a human, we have a soul and feelings and...a life. That means we exist and we will forever. So after our lives on Earth, we will go on and live somewhere else because we now have feelings, memories and other humanly traits. God exists as a belief. A belief, as described below is a psychological state in which an individual holds a conjuncture.
For more info, click below.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

People believe in God because of the miracles and his son, Jesus, who was a real person. And Jesus made many miracles and there have also been sightings of Saints and God himself. For more info, click the doobalydoo:

http://www.fumcnet.org...
Debate Round No. 4
lightingbolt50

Con

Sigh, as much as I would love to rebuttle your arguments, it's round 5 and time for my closing statements. I feel this debate is incomplete, what do you say? I'll make another debate and invite you to it. Does god exist V2.
AthenaMusic10

Pro

I think that is a good idea. Thank you and it has a pleasure doing this debate with you. I can only say that no, I don't think we have any proof of God but it will be a belief for a long time and people can use it as a motivation and to know about what is beyond life itself.
Debate Round No. 5
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Aceviper2011 2 years ago
Aceviper2011
I would love to debate someone on this matter of course them being for it. and this is a debate on is there a god, not a debate of why is it good to believe in a god. as for jabuticaba are you serious. there is more proof to evolution, and global warming then of a god. Evolution duh it happens everyday, and global warming the earth is getting hotter during the summers, and we hardly have much winters. now I bet you would say were the proof to all that im saying. well debate me. as for this kind of topic. I would love to be the con on this subject.
Posted by demonlord343 2 years ago
demonlord343
Jabutica, id bet there is more hypocritical nonsense within you then you realize. Everyone has a little bit of it in them..
Posted by lightingbolt50 2 years ago
lightingbolt50
Jabuticaba, if you oppose what i say then join the debate, don't post a comment.
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
Jabuticaba
Thinking beyond what the world is trying to implant into your mind is much more educated than going along with it.
Posted by Mr.sarcastic 2 years ago
Mr.sarcastic
Read some books and get educated
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
Jabuticaba
People assume that flight 370 crashed, even though there isn't enough proof. People believe in global warming even if there isn't enough proof. People believe in evolution even though there isn't enough proof. What is wrong with believing in God then?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
lightingbolt50AthenaMusic10Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins this debate, because Pro had sources to back her evidence and in round 1 Con stated that there was no evidense proving the existance of God while providing no sources to help his cause. Pro bats down Con's arguements in Round 1 and round 4.