The Instigator
HuiMin15
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ShuenWei22
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Does internet bring more harm then good?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ShuenWei22
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 567 times Debate No: 59345
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

HuiMin15

Pro

"Do you think that internet is harmful?" I personally feel that internet does really bring more harm than good. As nowadays many people are too rely on the internet to do their work and internet bring harm such as cyber bullying and people are also using the internet to harm other. This let me feel that internet bring more harm than good.
ShuenWei22

Con

The internet does not bring more harm than good,because many people use the internet to do important things.Like knowing the latest news could also be viewed without going out to buy the newspaper.
Debate Round No. 1
HuiMin15

Pro

The internet has become a major source of information for many people. However, online information has usually not gone through the same checks as newspaper articles or books. There is a higher risk that some of the facts or quotations from a particular source in an article are false. Whereas newspapers might lose customers if people find out they gave been "selling lies", a blog can be easily deleted. If people base their opinions on information they find online, they could well be basing their opinion on false facts. Since the internet gives equal space to material of greatly varying quality, this is a serious risk.
ShuenWei22

Con

True but the internet is one of the fastest ways to communicate with one another, so people would not want to "lose face" by telling false information to the public unless it is on purpose, but the public would already know of the right information and not follow the wrong one. People have also gotten better at keeping what they want, so it is not as easy to delete a blog without getting caught compared to the past where security was not that good. And news reports are also starting to use more of the internet to upload information they have to make people want to read it, and it is not easy to pretend to be the media and tell lies to the public.
Debate Round No. 2
HuiMin15

Pro

You can choose any identity you want when you are online. Many people hide behind profiles they have made up. They start making nasty remarks on public forums or chat rooms. They would never have normally said these things, but because they can hide behind an identity they start upsetting and hurting others. Even though other people can try to stop them from this behaviour, their warnings are not as effective as a warning from someone you know very well, like a friend, a parent or a teacher. The internet"s anonymity allows them to show sides of themselves that, for good reasons, they normally wouldn"t have shown. This increases the risk that, because they get away with it online, they show similar behaviour in their real life. This harms everyone.
ShuenWei22

Con

People whom have done live threats have been put as high priority to stop and the government has done what it can in their power to stop this kind of things from happening and I say they have done some good work in he past few decades.
But you still have to take in measure that the community is always there to support the weak from time to time. No person or group in the world has yet to have the power to threaten the world, and anyone who has tried to do that has always been put to a stop. And everyone is being protected by the community and the government so that people cannot harm each other. No matter what identity anyone has it will be discovered by someone sooner or later no one can hind their face forever, so I say the internet is still a good thing in this world, despite all the bad ways people have been using it.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
HuiMin15ShuenWei22Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate boiled down to the Burden of Proof. In this case, Pro had the presumptive BoP. Neither side made a particularly compelling case, so in the absence of anything that really fulfills the BoP from Pro, I'm awarding arguments to Con, though I did almost null it completely. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.