The Instigator
Aichurek
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
Farzona
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Does school prepare students enough for future life?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Aichurek
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/21/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,991 times Debate No: 26428
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Aichurek

Con

In present times all types of schools give big amount of knowledge in many branches of humanities and science but this baggage of information just a baggage and is not useful in fact. Everyone can say that the algebra class in high school cannot help some person to really surpass many obstacles which exist in his or her lifetime
Farzona

Pro

I think that school is the first and important step of every human's life! If it is not so, why don't we go strightly to Universities? Everything that you know right now, helps you to study in University! And not just study, but study well or excelent! But from where do you know all of that? These are your background knowledges! And thay are given to you in your school by your school-teachers!
Debate Round No. 1
Aichurek

Con

Schools in fact are the places where the flow of uncontrolled attainments are coming in the brains of people in organized way. This information is very broad but its not enough to attain that many things which surround us. For example course of physics can help us understand working of some mechanical devices but it just shows us theoretical part not its very complex interactions inside. Even after finishing university some people cannot live freely in this big world just because they know strictly their graduate and for example economist cannot be a dominating species in population consisting of farmers and living very high in alpine grasses this is the sense. The school is the big source of education but alone its not sufficient even not showing 40% of needed knowledge for human to live. Its like a information you took in school just enough to come to university and then to prepare for life but even then your knowledge is enough only to life in specific environment like economist on wall street and driver at car park.
Farzona

Pro

I mean that schools are important for everyone! But school-knowledges aren't of course enough for a person! Students also must improve their knowledges somewhere else! For example, you learnt something new in today's lesson! But is it enough just to learn it by heart? No! You should google it in internet, ask from someone or read information from somewhere else. You should do it in order to improve your knowledges!
Debate Round No. 2
Aichurek

Con

The school is the place of taking information which is not needed all,but parts of it. The information in school is not enough to survive and it is full of junk which is not cleared. Systems of education are not edited and changed so systems may stay old.In sequence children which are born will be educated under old system while the environment which changes every second will kill them just because they may be not ready for this life. And that schools which "give" enough knowledge to live will crack under the reality showing their weaknesses.So the schools alone cannot be the main source of knowledge and do not sustain that level of education which can help someone to survive in this world and also you may think just about knowledge of lessons but i say not only about it i say about the knowledge which will help you build a family have good relationships with everyone be communicable.All this qualities you will never receive in school
Farzona

Pro

My opinion is that schools are very important for everyone! If there wouldn't be a school, how could we go to Universities? What would we say to a teacher if she asks "To what is equel 5 times 5?"?????? I think-NOTHING! So think a little bit on this...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by mr_Debater1993 4 years ago
mr_Debater1993
Both persons are straying from the moot. firstly to the opposition is taking too much about education, person don't only go to school to attain education, it is more than that. i am sure that the curriculum is more than just content. to the opposition look at the moot again, identify the tricky word/phrase in the moot which is "school" the moot did not say "does [education] prepare students" but "Does [School]" which is a total different aspect. at school you can learn from teachers as well as from peers, at school many persons can come is an give a talk on issues that will make one learn and be better able to deal with future issues. remember there is no experience without some form of knowledge. the preposition could have easily win this debate
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
AichurekFarzonaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had some of the worst arguments conceivable, he seemed more focused on proving that schools are somewhat useful rather then debate the resolution on whether or not they prepare students enough for the future. Args to the con
Vote Placed by Altilongitude 4 years ago
Altilongitude
AichurekFarzonaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Isn't there more to life than what's learned in school? Con's grammar was bad enough to hamper comprehension of his arguments.
Vote Placed by Erick 4 years ago
Erick
AichurekFarzonaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: More convincing overall.