The Instigator
bartset
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Varrack
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Does the U.S. need tougher Gun Control Laws?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Varrack
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/23/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,313 times Debate No: 72207
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

bartset

Pro

I think that the U.S. needs tougher gun control laws, because everyday, more than one person is killed in a gun related murder or accident. Gun dealers should have to get a license before selling dangerous items to random people on the market. They should also be forced to conduct a background check and ask a few questions to make sure this person is a law-abiding citizen.
Varrack

Con

The U.S does not need tougher gun laws because guns are not the problem. Gun laws are counterproductive and only make crime higher as a Harvard study points out[1]. For example, "Norway has the highest rate of gun ownership in Western Europe, yet possesses the lowest murder rate. In contrast, Holland's murder rate is nearly the worst, despite having the lowest gun ownership rate in Western Europe." The reason for this is that restricting gun use disables civilians from having the means of preventing crime through self-defense. Criminals will still be able to obtain guns from the black market despite gun laws being set in place. The result of these laws would mean civilians would remain defenseless while criminals are armed. Clearly, this is harmful to the people and raises crime.

[1] ttp://theacru.org...
Debate Round No. 1
bartset

Pro

I'm not the most persuasive guy around, but let me say this. Not everyone is going to buy from the black market, and so the ones who happen to buy from the "white" market won't be able to get one. New Gun Control laws would not prevent the good people from getting them. Only the ones who have perhaps murdered someone. Saying that gun control laws our "counterproductive" is also false because you would be able to protect yourself from an intruder with a knife versus a mad man with a gun. I'm not saying that nobody will get shot, but it might reduce the number a little if not at all.
Varrack

Con

"Not everyone is going to buy from the black market, and so the ones who happen to buy from the "white" market won't be able to get one. New Gun Control laws would not prevent the good people from getting them."

It is wrong to say "not everyone" because not everyone is a criminal. Pro has not shown how gun control laws will reduce the amount of guns being illegally obtained from the black market. Pro's bare assertions lack evidence and don't fulfill an argument. It is also false to say that gun laws would prevent good people from getting them because that is exactly what they do. More gun regulation means less are available, so it becomes harder to obtain them. Less gun control would allow more people would have the proper means of defending themselves, thus crime would be lower. Pro has ignored the evidence I have shown that crime rates are higher in areas with more gun restrictions, so there's no reason to take him seriously.

"Saying that gun control laws our "counterproductive" is also false because you would be able to protect yourself from an intruder with a knife versus a mad man with a gun. I'm not saying that nobody will get shot, but it might reduce the number a little if not at all."

Knives are inefficient as a means of self-defense because they are short-ranged, and few criminals even dare to get within short range of a citizen while committing a crime. If a criminal has a gun and invades your house but is on the other side of the room, it is much harder for you to protect yourself with a knife and you will likely be shot. A gun has the best accuracy out of all weapons and many citizens are well-trained in using them. In contrast, few people are good at using knives and even fewer at knife throwing. In reality, "A gun is 32 times more likely to be used in self-defense than in a homicide per household" [1]. Also, there are up to two million defensive gun uses each year[2] which proves that guns need to be obtained and are essential for citizens.

[1] https://www.ijreview.com...
[2] http://www.guncite.com...
Debate Round No. 2
bartset

Pro

O.K., you're pretty much going to win this one because you've got me convinced.

May I use you as a source for my Persuasive Essay?
Varrack

Con

Yes you may. Thanks for the debate and good luck on your essay!

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Vuar 2 years ago
Vuar
Gun control hurts citizens more than it does the actual criminal.
Posted by SmallTacos 2 years ago
SmallTacos
Go, Con, Go!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by republicofdhar 2 years ago
republicofdhar
bartsetVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded the debate. Well done Con.
Vote Placed by WillYouMarryMe 2 years ago
WillYouMarryMe
bartsetVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.