The Instigator
sehyunsohn
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RoyLatham
Pro (for)
Winning
32 Points

Does tradition formal education have a value in today's society.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
RoyLatham
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/15/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,248 times Debate No: 17524
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (6)

 

sehyunsohn

Con

We thank all those who wish to participate in this debate.
The rational for this is that many who have made it big either in the entertainment or an industry have little in the form of education, from athletes to entertainers into politicians.


If you have a divergent point of view, I would love to hear it seeing that many of today's university graduates are disappointed in the placement opportunities and the time and effort expended in school. Traditional trades and colleges offering technical education are prospering while universities are scattering to attract students with somewhat inane incentives and coop programs.
RoyLatham

Pro

The resolution is: Traditional education has value in today's society. I affirm the resolution.

Con makes a fundamental error in logic. He asserts that university graduates are often disappointed at the job prospects in today's economy. That;s true. However, that does not imply that they would have been as well off skipping traditional education and instead attempting careers in athletics or entertainment or anything else. Some would succeed, but a foolish strategy of buying lottery tickets would also produce somee successes.

1. Financial value

The Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that having more years of traditional education both increases earnings and decreases the chances of being unemployed. In 2010, those with a 2-year Associates degree had 10% lower unemployment and 15% more pay, on average, than those with a high school diploma. The trend continue with re traditional education until, at the highest education, the unemployment rate is 80% less and pay over 250% higher. [1. http://www.bls.gov...].

Recounting the relative situation of those with and without traditional education in the current recession, Leonhardt, writing in the NY Times, says,

"College graduates have definitely been hurt by the current recession. Thousands find themselves out of work, and many of those newly unemployed will struggle to find a job that paid as well as their last one. Still, on a relative basis, a college education has never been more valuable." [2. http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com...]

2. Quality of life

Con wrongly supposes that value equates to financial success. Even if a traditional education brought no financial advantage, it still has substantial value. Hansen cites [3. http://www.quintcareers.com...] statistics showing traditional education leads to, among other things:
  • longer life spans
  • better access to health carebetter dietary and health practices
  • greater participation in leisure and artistic activities
  • more book purchases
  • higher voting rates
  • greater knowledge of government
  • greater community service and leadership
  • more volunteer work
  • more self-confidence

An educator in Pakistan summarizes the traditional philosophical value of education, with references, "Education is an essential human value. Without it, man is a slave, or reasoning savage. Education humanizes us. Man becomes more human as a result education. We are what education makes us. Education plays a vital role in human life and is always guided by certain rules in harmony with certain ideals, values and standard of life." [4. http://pakphilosophy.blogspot.com...]

3. Networking

Finally, "Many college graduates feel that the greatest benefit of their college years is the expansion of their social horizons. Meeting new people, making new friends, companionship, and sharing new experiences lead to personal growth."
[5. http://militaryfinance.umuc.edu...]
Debate Round No. 1
sehyunsohn

Con

sehyunsohn forfeited this round.
RoyLatham

Pro

Not much lead in Con's pencil, was there?

All arguments were left unrefuted by Con. He had no references. He should lose conduct for the forfeit.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
I saw this one coming.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by QT 5 years ago
QT
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made several excellent arguments. Con forfeited.
Vote Placed by ohnoyoulost 5 years ago
ohnoyoulost
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by thett3 5 years ago
thett3
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit, and Roy was winning anyway.
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by innomen 5 years ago
innomen
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious
Vote Placed by Cerebral_Narcissist 5 years ago
Cerebral_Narcissist
sehyunsohnRoyLathamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con Forfeited, all points by default to Pro.