The Instigator
Stupidape
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Strategery
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Dog meat should be served at USA resturants

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Strategery
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/24/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 544 times Debate No: 81463
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

Stupidape

Pro

I Pro argue that dog meat should be served at restaurants within the USA.

Con will argue dog meat should not be served at restaurants within the USA.
Strategery

Con


Great topic! Here’s what I got:


Why the U.S. should not legalize selling dog-meat at restaurants


US National Security Interests


When the top dog-meat eating countries in the world are China, Vietnam, North Korea, and isolated parts of the African continent (all countries and areas with dismal human rights records) you know you have a propaganda issue at hand. Though the major US security concern is in fact with protecting human rights –and not animal rights- the very fact that dog-meat is typically seen as a taboo food; meaning also not very well regulated, processed, or sanitized enough for people to eat even in countries where it is legal (http://www.changeforanimals.org...) <<< like South Korea), means that the US government would lose serious credibility on the world stage were it to legalize selling dog-meat at US restaurants. Serving dog-meat to the U.S. population is therefore a propaganda win for totalitarian governments that just don’t give a darn about what their people eat and whether it’s safe or not.


US Cultural View of Dogs


In American society, dogs by the large majority of the population are typically treated as pets (not food) and are afforded at least some legal protection against wrongful treatment (such as with dog fighting & Michael Vick). Legalizing dog-meat at US restaurants –certainly to be an unpopular measure with US animal rights agencies- therefore could be expected to create new domestic protests & violence that could be disruptive to the American government, economy, and orderly way of life.


In a society and culture that can also potentially borderline worship dogs as role-models (evidence by Snoopy, Old Yeller, Clifford, Pluto, and Scooby-Doo) –in addition to the typical inclinational view as pets that I’ve just argued for- you can expect “Dog Lives Matter” boycotts at a U.S. restaurant near you.


Religious Views of Dogs


In some popular religions, like in Islam, Judaism, and elements of Buddhism & Hinduism, Dogs are either worshipped, protected, or play a significant religious role (https://en.wikipedia.org...). Offending a large body of fanatically religious people is never a good idea for a country if it can be smartly avoided.


That all I got for now. Looking forward to R2.


Debate Round No. 1
Stupidape

Pro

Thanks for accepting the debate. Good points, you used outside sources. Funny about the national security, but I don't think anyone is buying that. :)

Many countries serve dog meat and it is part of their culture. By continuing to not serve dog meat we are being culturally insensitive to these traditions.

"On June 21 in Yulin City in the Ganxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of China, a "Dog Meat Festival" event was held where citizens gathered to eat dog meat."

Dog meat saves chickens, pigs, and cows lives. Think of it from a cow or chicken's point of view? Would they like to be dinner? Or would they rather another animal to be dinner?

I find it hypocritical to put the needs of a dog above those of other animals. As for religion, some religions see cows as sacred. By serving dog meat in lieu of cow meat many cow lives and cruelty towards cows could be prevented. pbs.org

"To India"s millions of Hindus, the cow is a holy animal that cannot be harmed "

You use the source

"Sanitation
With so many dogs required for the farms to make a profit, it is costly and difficult to keep dog farms clean. Lack of care, insufficient funds and little knowledge about dog needs and welfare, results in dogs being kept in unhygienic conditions. R03;" changeforanimals.org

Yet, how is the sanitation for dogs any different than those of poultry?

"No country in the world has devised a humane method of slaughtering dogs for commercial dog meat production. "

Again, changeforanimals.org implies that there are humane methods for slaughtering animals. Watch the below video and see for yourself if other farm animals are humanely slaughtered. Also the humanemyth.org website provides visual details of how humane farm animals living conditions and slaughter are.

https://www.youtube.com...
http://www.changeforanimals.org...
http://www.humanemyth.org...
http://www.pbs.org...
http://www.japancrush.com...
Strategery

Con

"Funny about the national security, but I don't think anyone is buying that. :)"

I admit, that argument is overrated, but I don’t think anyone is seriously considering we should be eating mankind’s best friend for lunch either ;)

"Many countries serve dog meat and it is part of their culture. By continuing to not serve dog meat we are being culturally insensitive to these traditions."

As I’ve hopefully already alluded to, these countries are in the minority, are comparatively impoverished, have terrible human rights records, and very few (if any) are actually part of Western civ. Countries like North Korea and China should not be lecturing us about cultural sensitivity when they have an inclination towards totalitarian governments and could honestly care less about cultural diversity and democratic rule of law.

"On June 21 in Yulin City in the Ganxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of China, a "Dog Meat Festival" event was held where citizens gathered to eat dog meat."

Which was no doubt followed by mass protest: http://www.cctv-america.com...

"Dog meat saves chickens, pigs, and cows lives. Think of it from a cow or chicken's point of view? Would they like to be dinner? Or would they rather another animal to be dinner?"

We shouldn’t think of this issue from a cow or chicken’s point of view because we’re human beings, and the human mind is far and away superior to animal ways of thinking.

The human view –according to animal rights activists and pet owners everywhere in the United States- is overwhelmingly “Dogs Lives Matter.”

"I find it hypocritical to put the needs of a dog above those of other animals. As for religion, some religions see cows as sacred. By serving dog meat in lieu of cow meat many cow lives and cruelty towards cows could be prevented. pbs.org"

Unfortunately, in the United States, your view is in the minority. And our democratic society is clearly ran by rule of the majority. In this country, cows taste good and dogs don’t. So again, unless we want mass protests, riots, and a PETA organized boycott on hot dogs, the U.S. should not legalize dog-meat.

"To India"s millions of Hindus, the cow is a holy animal that cannot be harmed "

Dogs are also worshipped by Hindus, believed to be guarding the doors into Heaven (https://en.wikipedia.org...). So out of respect to millions of Hindus also, we shouldn’t be selling dog-meat.

"Yet, how is the sanitation for dogs any different than those of poultry?"

Its different because of the ethics involved. Chickens do not hold nearly the same level of regard in human society as dogs.

"Again, changeforanimals.org implies that there are humane methods for slaughtering animals. Watch the below video and see for yourself if other farm animals are humanely slaughtered."

Changeforanimals.org never implied that are humane methods for slaughtering dogs. Your video shows no evidence of a dog being humanely slaughtered.

Debate Round No. 2
Stupidape

Pro

"I admit, that argument is overrated, but I don"t think anyone is seriously considering we should be eating mankind"s best friend for lunch either ;)" Con

"Fatal dog attacks in the United States are a small percentage of the relatively common occurrences of dog bites. While at least 4.5 " 4.7 million Americans are bitten by dogs every year, only about 20 to 30 of these bites result in death, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention" wikipedia

Man's best friend kills 20-30 people each year. I am serious, for society to grow and change we need to serve dog meat. Compare this to how many people die from cattle attacks.

"A total of 21 deaths met the case definition for 2003"2008" wikipedia

Dogs kill over five times the number of humans as cattle. By these statistics cows are a better candidate for man's best friend.

"As I"ve hopefully already alluded to, these countries are in the minority, are comparatively impoverished, have terrible human rights records, and very few (if any) are actually part of Western civ. Countries like North Korea and China should not be lecturing us about cultural sensitivity when they have an inclination towards totalitarian governments and could honestly care less about cultural diversity and democratic rule of law."Con

Yes, but we are being like a totalitarian government by excluding and repressing their traditions. Instead we should embrace ethic diversity by serving dog meat.

"We shouldn"t think of this issue from a cow or chicken"s point of view because we"re human beings, and the human mind is far and away superior to animal ways of thinking." Con

There are many forms of intelligence.
"1. Verbal " the ability to use words

2. Visual " the ability to imagine things in your mind

3. Physical " the ability to use your body in various situations

4. Musical - the ability to use and understand music

5. Mathematical " the ability to apply logic to systems and numbers

6. Introspective " the ability to understand your inner thoughts

7. Interpersonal " the ability to understand other people, and relate well to them"

As you can see chickens have superior physical intelligence. I conclude that chickens are smarter than humans. Therefore, chickens should have the superior mind and should decide. I'm thinking chickens would rather not be dinner, and thus another food goes on the dinner plate.

"Unfortunately, in the United States, your view is in the minority. And our democratic society is clearly ran by rule of the majority. In this country, cows taste good and dogs don"t. So again, unless we want mass protests, riots, and a PETA organized boycott on hot dogs, the U.S. should not legalize dog-meat." Con

Being in the minority does not make one incorrect nor immoral. There has been plenty of historical examples where the just minority succeeded. Viewpoints can be changed.

"Dogs are also worshipped by Hindus, believed to be guarding the doors into Heaven (https://en.wikipedia.org......). So out of respect to millions of Hindus also, we shouldn"t be selling dog-meat. " Con

"The revolt started, among the Indian soldiers of British East India Company, when the British introduced new rifle cartridges, rumoured to be greased with pig and cow fat"" an abhorrent concept to Muslim and Hindu soldiers, respectively, for religious reasons. " wikipedia

"A Murder Over Beef Exposes Indian Tensions" wsj.com

I conclude that while a dog is considered sacred in Hindu religion a cow is revered even higher.

"Its different because of the ethics involved. Chickens do not hold nearly the same level of regard in human society as dogs." Con

I agree that is the USA and many other countries dogs are regarded more highly than chickens. This doesn't make it right nor does this make sense in today's world. There seems to be no reason other than this is the way we've always done it.

I argue that chickens have just as much a right to live as dogs. This is discrimination and prejudice based upon species. There is no moral justification nor logical reason that dogs should be more highly regarded than chickens.

Either both dogs and chickens go onto the dinner plate or neither. Lest you practicing discrimination.

"Changeforanimals.org never implied that are humane methods for slaughtering dogs. Your video shows no evidence of a dog being humanely slaughtered. " Con

Your missing the point. As I said earlier "changeforanimals.org implies that there are humane methods for slaughtering animals" Pro

The video shows that pigs and other animals are not humanely slaughtered. Changeforanimals.org implies that are humane methods for slaughtering farm animals like pigs and chickens with the below statement.

"No country in the world has devised a humane method of slaughtering dogs for commercial dog meat production." changeforanimals.org

The quote is misleading in the sense that it implies some animals can be slaughtered which humanemyth.org debunks the myth of humane slaughtering.

https://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.cdc.gov...
http://www.wsj.com...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.macalester.edu...
http://www.changeforanimals.org...
Strategery

Con

"Man's best friend kills 20-30 people each year. I am serious, for society to grow and change we need to serve dog meat. Compare this to how many people die from cattle attacks."

I’m pretty serious too. In 2014, the United Nations reported that 84% of North Korean households suffered from malnutrition while its communist party leaders spent $645 million on luxury items and another $1.3 billion on its missile programs (http://www.nytimes.com...). Were the United States to legalize selling dog-meat it would compromise our credibility as a champion for human rights while handling a propaganda win to North Korea so as their government would never have to change its ways. Selling dog-meat at US restaurants is therefore a national security issue.

"Dogs kill over five times the number of humans as cattle. By these statistics cows are a better candidate for man's best friend."

Dogs that go rouge on society can be put down. There is still justice here. Cows are not a candidate for man’s best friend because they leave massive dumps and have a difficult time playing fetch.

"Yes, but we are being like a totalitarian government by excluding and repressing their traditions. Instead we should embrace ethic diversity by serving dog meat."

It would actually be better to take a stand against totalitarian governments by not serving dog-meat. We ought to be different than China and North Korea.

"As you can see chickens have superior physical intelligence. I conclude that chickens are smarter than humans. Therefore, chickens should have the superior mind and should decide."

Chickens are not smarter than humans. The issue is not a matter of "physical intelligence" anyway, its a matter of ethics. And animals have no understanding of human ethics.

"Being in the minority does not make one incorrect nor immoral. There has been plenty of historical examples where the just minority succeeded. Viewpoints can be changed."

True. But rule by the minority would be undemocratic.

"The revolt started, among the Indian soldiers of British East India Company, when the British introduced new rifle cartridges, rumoured to be greased with pig and cow fat"" an abhorrent concept to Muslim and Hindu soldiers, respectively, for religious reasons. " wikipedia

Which only demonstrates what would happen if restaurants started serving dog-meat in places where people would be sensitive to eating dogs; aka the United States.

"I conclude that while a dog is considered sacred in Hindu religion a cow is revered even higher."

Not in the United States.

"I agree that is the USA and many other countries dogs are regarded more highly than chickens. This doesn't make it right nor does this make sense in today's world. There seems to be no reason other than this is the way we've always done it."

You made an argument before that we should protect other people’s traditions, so I guess Americans should also protect theirs.

"Either both dogs and chickens go onto the dinner plate or neither. Lest you practicing discrimination."

For it to be considered illegal discrimination, dogs & chickens would have to go to court first.

"No country in the world has devised a humane method of slaughtering dogs for commercial dog meat production." changeforanimals.org

There are no humane ways of slaughtering dogs because its not possible to humanely slaughter dogs for commercial meat. Dogs are pets, not food. And “Dog Lives Matter.”

Thanks for the debate! Good job.

Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: I-DrankYourMilkShake// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Con (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Dog meat should not be served at US restaurants, hence why I added a vote with the same reasons as the vote below.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter isn't explaining their decision. He makes an assertion without the support of anything stated in the debate, and then refers to another voter's opinion. The voter must provide their own views, and not reference those of others.
************************************************************************
Posted by Stupidape 1 year ago
Stupidape
"Fatal dog attacks in the United States are a small percentage of the relatively common occurrences of dog bites. While at least 4.5 " 4.7 million Americans are bitten by dogs every year, only about 20 to 30 of these bites result in death, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).[1][2]" wikipedia.
Posted by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
where's the statistic for the dogs?
Posted by Stupidape 1 year ago
Stupidape
Two sources at the end of my argument one for wiki and one for cdc.gov. Here's the wiki:

https://en.wikipedia.org...
Posted by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
Why did you source wikipedia if you got it from the CDC?
Posted by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
Where's the statistic for dogs though?
Posted by Stupidape 1 year ago
Stupidape
Bosoxfaninla your misinterpreting the data. Look at table 1 for the cdc.gov link.

http://www.cdc.gov...

21 total deaths by cattle for the 5 year period. That's 21 cattle deaths versus 20-30 deaths by dogs per year. For a five year period that's 100-150 deaths by dogs.

150 dog caused deaths is over fives times greater than 21 deaths by cattle.

Please tell me what I could have done to clarify this in the debate.
Posted by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
"Man's best friend kills 20-30 people each year. I am serious, for society to grow and change we need to serve dog meat. Compare this to how many people die from cattle attacks.

"A total of 21 deaths met the case definition for 2003"2008" wikipedia

Dogs kill over five times the number of humans as cattle. By these statistics cows are a better candidate for man's best friend."

21x5= 105 105<30
Posted by danonspark21 1 year ago
danonspark21
While you're at it we should have some human meat too, u know I've always been curious about how humans taste, something like steak or beef
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
Awesome f*cking topic! This should be pretty fun.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
StupidapeStrategeryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct and grammar was not an issue in this debate. Overall Con provided a much stronger case and his rebuttals tackled all of pro's points for the most part. Sources I gave to Con merrily because pro made one claim that dogs kill 20-30 people annually while cattle killed 21 people annually. He than made the claim that "Dogs kill over five times the number of humans as cattle" which the previous statistics prove untrue .