The Instigator
urapai
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
NightofTheLivingCats
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Dogs are better than cats

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
urapai
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/19/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 766 times Debate No: 42657
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

urapai

Pro

I challenge you- NightofTheLivingCats to a debate regarding both dogs and cats. I will be in favour of dogs, explaining my opinion on why dogs are better than cats. There will be 5 rounds, with a maximum of 6.000 characters. Good luck.
NightofTheLivingCats

Con

Pro has to prove that dogs are BETTER then cats.

Debate Round No. 1
urapai

Pro

Before anything, I would like to clarify that this debate speaks of domestic dogs and cats. This debate will not involve anime cats, or lions, or wolves etc.

Better: "Greater in excellence or higher in quality."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...

Firstly, dogs brains are more developed than cats. When a brain has more folds, or wrinkles, it means the brain is more developed. A dog's brain has more folds than a cat's. Therefore, dogs are superior when it comes to the brain. It is higher in quality.
http://thenaturalworld1.blogspot.ca...

Secondly, dogs can increase life expectancy. Just by walking your dog every day, you exercise, which strengthens your cardiovascular health. And when you walk your dog, you also meet other owners with their own dogs, which prevents people from being socially isolated. Also, dogs calm people down, which lowers there blood pressure. http://dogcare.dailypuppy.com...

Thirdly, dogs can be used to protect people. Dogs can be used as guard dogs, police dogs and more. Also, there are service dogs which are used to help a variety of people with disabilities. Dogs help out our society by protecting and aiding others using there amazing senses, there more developed brain, and their physical strength.
NightofTheLivingCats

Con

This debate will be about house pets. I will also assume that it would be a normal family in question too. Because, "Better" implies use, which appears to be about pets in context.

This is truly subjective too. Dogs might truly be better for blind people, but not a better species overall.

Firstly, dogs brains are more developed than cats. When a brain has more folds, or wrinkles, it means the brain is more developed. A dog's brain has more folds than a cat's. Therefore, dogs are superior when it comes to the brain. It is higher in quality.



Conceded, however, there might not be much of use a dog's smarts could give to the owner. It's not like they have this raging brain that makes them able to pick locks.

Secondly, dogs can increase life expectancy. Just by walking your dog every day, you exercise, which strengthens your cardiovascular health. And when you walk your dog, you also meet other owners with their own dogs, which prevents people from being socially isolated. Also, dogs calm people down, which lowers there blood pressure.

These traits have been found in cats as well. [1]


Thirdly, dogs can be used to protect people. Dogs can be used as guard dogs, police dogs and more. Also, there are service dogs which are used to help a variety of people with disabilities. Dogs help out our society by protecting and aiding others using there amazing senses, there more developed brain, and their physical strength.

I will address this irony with argument 1.

Also, there are service dogs which are used to help a variety of people with disabilities. Dogs help out our society by protecting and aiding others using there amazing senses, there more developed brain, and their physical strength.

This is true, however this would not be a reason to get a dog over a cat. Dogs also need to be trained for these task.[2]
One

ARGUMENT 1

Cats are safer.


For at least little kids. Cats are naturally smaller and therefore safer for little kids. Generally most dogs have the ability to hurt kids.

ARGUEMENT 2

They take up less space

Really. You could have most any cat be a indoor cat and have things be just fine. Big dogs cant have that, and little dogs have to go outside and do it's business.




[1]
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
[2]
http://www.guidedogs.com...
Debate Round No. 2
urapai

Pro

"Cats are safer. "

This is not entirely true. Cats kill infants. [1] Though it is not purposely, they still kill, which makes them just as dangerous.

"They take up less space. You could have most any cat be a indoor cat and have things be just fine. Big dogs cant have that, and little dogs have to go outside and do it's business."

Firstly, you explaining how dogs need to go outside is irrelevant to your initial argument. Keeping a cat indoors and not exercising with it is both unhealthy for you and the cat. Since dogs have to go outside, it is better for both the dog and you.
Also, dogs don't have to always go outside to do it's business. Dogs can use pads left on the floor to do their business. [2] There are also fake grass pads that are used like a litter box. [3] These grass pads are better, last longer than a litter box, and doesn't stink up the house. Also, you don't need to constantly buy cat litter.

Now for my arguments:

Argument 1: Dogs have been domesticated longer.

Dogs were domesticated much before cats. [4] Therefore dogs have been helping and aiding humans for much longer.

Argument 2: Dogs require more training.

Though you may think this is a bad thing, it is actually good. Training a dog requires skill, focus, love, compassion, responsibility and more. Training a dog helps strengthen all these things. Also, when training a family dog, the family comes together and works hard together to make this new furry member obedient and fun.

Argument 3: Dogs help you not waste food

When you have leftover scraps that you can't eat but don't want to waste, a dog can eat it.

Argument 4: Dogs save lives

I may have already mentioned this, but here is more proof. In this article, a dog chased after a baby who was about to go in the water at the beach in drown. As quick as possible, the dog laid in front of the baby, blocking it's path. [5]

Dogs are much stronger, smarter developed creatures than cats. They can save lives much more than cats. They cheer you up when you are sad. A cat comes to you when you bring out the can opener, while the dog runs to the door to greet you after a hard days work.

sources:

1:http://www.slate.com...
2:http://www.petsmart.com...
3:http://www.petsmart.com...
4:http://www.historyworld.net...
5:http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
NightofTheLivingCats

Con

Firstly, you explaining how dogs need to go outside is irrelevant to your initial argument. Keeping a cat indoors and not exercising with it is both unhealthy for you and the cat. Since dogs have to go outside, it is better for both the dog and you.

Dogs, need to go outside. You can’t just walk it when it needs to go, you may be needed at work, school etc.
Also, explain why it is a either-or choice in your second choice. Also cat toys.

Also, dogs don't have to always go outside to do it's business. Dogs can use pads left on the floor to do their business. [2] There are also fake grass pads that are used like a litter box. [3] These grass pads are better, last longer than a litter box, and doesn't stink up the house. Also, you don't need to constantly buy cat litter.

I looked at source 2 and I knew that this wouldn't work for solids. And number 3 seems to be a temporary solution. Anyone wondering, #3 is a suitcase(unfolded) sized patch of what it is made out of and appears that regular cleaning is needed #1 is almost litterarily(Bad pun?) a rug. It is also ~$50. Also, a litter box doesn't have to stink up the house.

Dogs were domesticated much before cats. [4] Therefore dogs have been helping and aiding humans for much longer.

Red Herring. It does not matter in context.

Though you may think this is a bad thing, it is actually good. Training a dog requires skill, focus, love, compassion, responsibility and more. Training a dog helps strengthen all these things. Also, when training a family dog, the family comes together and works hard together to make this new furry member obedient and fun.

It takes time. Either way, you have to train them to be a sight dog. Cats can also do this. All-in-all, being a pet, this is moot.



When you have leftover scraps that you can't eat but don't want to waste, a dog can eat it.

...Leftovers?


I may have already mentioned this, but here is more proof. In this article, a dog chased after a baby who was about to go in the water at the beach in drown. As quick as possible, the dog laid in front of the baby, blocking it's path. [5]

OK. Not sure how this relates to family life. This isn't a everyday thing.

Dogs are much stronger, smarter developed creatures than cats. They can save lives much more than cats. They cheer you up when you are sad. A cat comes to you when you bring out the can opener, while the dog runs to the door to greet you after a hard days work.

This Hasty generalization?


Pro has not proved that Dogs are BETTER pets then cats, and my assumption of this being about pets is agreed, by Pro's lack of a objection.
Debate Round No. 3
urapai

Pro

Con has mentioned many generalizations as well. For example " Generally most dogs have the ability to hurt kids."
Furthermore, Con has not proven cats are better than dogs either. Con has only included rebuttals, and 2 generalized arguments. Also, most of Con's rebuttals were irrelevant. I am having trouble seeing how "...Leftovers?" is a rebuttal.

Now for some of my rebuttals.

"I looked at source 2 and I knew that this wouldn't work for solids. And number 3 seems to be a temporary solution. Anyone wondering, #3 is a suitcase(unfolded) sized patch of what it is made out of and appears that regular cleaning is needed #1 is almost litterarily(Bad pun?) a rug. It is also ~$50. Also, a litter box doesn't have to stink up the house."

A litter box cost even more than what you call a "rug". [1] In a litter box, you would clean and scoop it when you get rid of the cat's solids. On a dog pad, you would pick it up with a plastic bag, just like you would in a litter box. A litter box would ad odour to the house, since you wouldn't pick it up right away. Also dog's tell you, or in other words bark after they do their business, so you can dispose of it right away. Cat's usually don't.

Now here are some arguments that prove that dogs are better than cats:

Argument 1: Dogs can adapt better, and faster

Dogs can adapt to the current situation much better and faster than a cat. [2] They can quickly, efficiently realize what is happening, and hat they should or shouldn't do. This is also shown in the article about the dog saving the baby I have mentioned earlier. They also adapt to a new house for example. They quickly observe and smell the house, and adapt to their new home.

Argument 2: You have more control, and less destruction is made.

After training a dog, they start to listen and become very obedient. [3] You have control over their actions. Therefore if they are doing something wrong, you have control to stop them, unlike cats. Cats are difficult to train, and they usually scratch walls and curtains, unless you buy a scratching pole which cost a lot of money. Also, if the cat ruins the pole, you need to buy another one. These cost a lot of money. A good one is already almost 200$! [4]

Argument 3: Dogs come in a higher variety of shapes and sizes.

Dogs have a greater variety of shapes and sizes. [5] This way, you can choose which size and shape fits the best into your daily lives. You can have a small adorable dog like a chihuahua one for children. Maybe a medium dog like a golden retriever for a strong, nice fun family pet. Or maybe a big Husky to go on a dog sled, or protect you from danger. Cats are usually only small, which gives you a much smaller, simpler, boring variety of choices.

Dogs are better than cats for so many more reasons than these. Dogs are fun and awesome, and are obviously the indisputable better pet for a home.

Sources:
http://www.petsmart.com...
http://dogs.about.com...
http://dogs.about.com...
http://www.petsmart.com...
http://dogs.about.com...

Vote pro!
NightofTheLivingCats

Con

Con has mentioned many generalizations as well. For example " Generally most dogs have the ability to hurt kids."
Furthermore, Con has not proved cats are better than dogs either. Con has only included rebuttals, and 2 generalized arguments. Also, most of Con's rebuttals were irrelevant. I am having trouble seeing how "...Leftovers?" is a rebuttal.

You have the BoP. You think dogs are BETTER then cats. If the voters find that cats are equal as pets to dogs, I win because of how the debate is worded. I don't need to make arguments.


A litter box cost even more than what you call a "rug". [1] In a litter box, you would clean and scoop it when you get rid of the cat's solids. On a dog pad, you would pick it up with a plastic bag, just like you would in a litter box. A litter box would ad odour to the house, since you wouldn't pick it up right away.

Also, walking a dog requires a leash, which cost about $15, however, the are some collars needed, so the price generally stays the same[3]

Actually, litter smells quite nice for what it's job is.

And litter boxes are not that expensive. Remember the price of the "rug"?

Well for $30 you ca get THIS: [1]

Not cheap enough? Try under $10 [2]

Cat food is cheaper then dog food too.[4]

Litter is about $10 for 20lbs[5]
Also dog's tell you, or in other words bark after they do their business, so you can dispose of it right away. Cat's usually don't.

Eh. The cat owning voters would vouch to me that cat litter, when used right, does its job.

Dogs can adapt to the current situation much better and faster than a cat. [2] They can quickly, efficiently realize what is happening, and hat they should or shouldn't do.

Cats can't do this?

This is also shown in the article about the dog saving the baby I have mentioned earlier. They also adapt to a new house for example. They quickly observe and smell the house, and adapt to their new home.

Cats do this. All the time.

After training a dog, they start to listen and become very obedient. [3] You have control over their actions. Therefore if they are doing something wrong, you have control to stop them, unlike cats. Cats are difficult to train, and they usually scratch walls and curtains, unless you buy a scratching pole which cost a lot of money. Also, if the cat ruins the pole, you need to buy another one. These cost a lot of money. A good one is already almost 200$!


Declawed cats.

Now, dogs in SOME situations might be better then cats, but cats in others are the better choice. It would be foolish and silly to say dogs are 'better'. They are not. Cats are not better. It is all subjective.


For example, a old lady might prefer the relative inactive of a cat. That would be the better choice.




Thanks for your time.






[1] http://www.chewy.com...
[2]http://www.target.com...
[3]http://www.target.com...
[4] http://www.walmart.com...
[5]http://www.walmart.com...
Debate Round No. 4
urapai

Pro

First of all, I would like to point out that Con has not mentioned how cats are equal to dogs, or better. Con has not mentioned any arguments that lead to proving that cats are equal, or better than dogs.

Rebuttals:

"Also, walking a dog requires a leash, which cost about $15, however, the are some collars needed, so the price generally stays the same"

Dog leashes are actually quite cheap, even a collar and a leash combined is cheap. [1][2]. Also with good training, a dog can learn to go on walks without a leash or a collar, removing the need for these items.

"Cats can't do this?"

This rebuttal is related to one of my previous arguments. Cats can adapt to change much faster than a cat if you looked at my previous link relating to my argument.

Now I would like to summarize both sides of the debate.

Con: Con has explained 2 general points explaining how cats are safer, and take up less space. Furthermore, Con has rebutted various points given by pro. Con explained how cats are cheaper.

Pro: Pro explained various points on why dogs are better than cats. Dogs are safe, friendly and protective. They can be trained to do a variety of jobs, from a family pet to a dog in the K9 force. Dogs come in all shapes and sizes, to adapt to all lifestyles. Dogs can promote hard work, and love.

Con has not explained how cats are better or equal to dogs. Con mentioned a variety or rebuttals, however a big part of these were sarcastic and irrelevant. But there were also good points by Con that made it difficult to rebuttal. Both sides shared there points, however pro explained more on why dogs are better. This was a fun fruitful debate, and I thank Con for investing their time into this debate.

Vote pro!

Sources:
1.http://www.petsmart.com...
2.http://www.petsmart.com...
NightofTheLivingCats

Con


Con: Con has explained 2 general points explaining how cats are safer, and take up less space. Furthermore, Con has rebutted various points given by pro. Con explained how cats are cheaper.

Which make them better in some cases. He concedes this.

Pro: Pro explained various points on why dogs are better than cats. Dogs are safe, friendly

This is true, but I explained Cats can be friendly, just like dogs can be friendly.

and protective. They can be trained to do a variety of jobs, from a family pet to a dog in the K9 force. Dogs come in all shapes and sizes, to adapt to all lifestyles. Dogs can promote hard work, and love.

K9 is irrelevant in context.

Con has not explained how cats are better or equal to dogs. Con mentioned a variety or rebuttals, however a big part of these were sarcastic and irrelevant. But there were also good points by Con that made it difficult to rebuttal. Both sides shared there points, however pro explained more on why dogs are better. This was a fun fruitful debate, and I thank Con for investing their time into this debate.

I dont need to. All I needed to explain that Cats and Dogs are Apples and Oranges. One is not "better". They are equal. If you hate cats, dogs would be a better choice. If you hatee dogs, cats are a better choice. And because of this, I win.


Vote NightCats
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by NightofTheLivingCats 2 years ago
NightofTheLivingCats
Yes.
Posted by TheHappyMAn 2 years ago
TheHappyMAn
Minami ke
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by janetsanders733 2 years ago
janetsanders733
urapaiNightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Very tough debate. However, I think Pro did slightly better because he showed that dogs have helped people in necessary situations like blindness, child rescue, and home protection. Con was able to show that Cats were useful as dogs in terms of lowering blood pressure and relieving stress. However, Con did not show how cat's could help in necessary situations. Con needed to show an example of cat's saving people or helping in necessary situations. But, again good job to both debaters.