The Instigator
ChristopherCaldwell
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Ariesz
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Donald Trump Will Be a Good President

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ChristopherCaldwell
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 741 times Debate No: 90777
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (17)
Votes (1)

 

ChristopherCaldwell

Con

1. Acceptance
2. Arguments (No Rebuttals)
3. Rebuttals and Additional Arguments
4. Rebuttals, Arguments, and Conclusions

*DEFINITIONS*
Donald Trump- American businessman, politician, television personality, author, and the presumptive nominee of the Republican Party for President of the United States in the 2016 election.
Good- to be desired or approved of, having the qualities required for a particular role
President- the elected head of a republican state

I believe that, based on policy positions and behavior, Trump is the wrong candidate for President of the United States of America. I will not compare him to another candidate, instead I'll dissecting his policy positions.
Ariesz

Pro

Accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
ChristopherCaldwell

Con

Donald Trump has been called a variety of things during his campaign for President of the United States. Racist, xenophobic, sexist, etc. However, I believe that these claims are misguided and have absolutely no evidence to back them up. But these are the main criticisms of him. We need to actually look at his policy positions and judge them for ourselves, and after doing such an action, I believe that Trump is unfit to be President of the United States. He is a nationalistic populist that has a platform built on reactionary policies.

For example, Donald Trump has said that he wants to punish Mexico and China for taking advantage of our economy by imposing mass tariffs upon them. This can cause a variety of problems. Trump and other fair trade proponents claim that free trade increases the unemployment rate, and that we've been steadily declining since 1990. While manufacturing jobs may be sent to countries with lower wage workers, if we look at the unemployment rate long-term, we can see that it didn't have any dramatic effects (1). Trump's trade policy will also ruin our economy and create toxic international relationships, as it did in 1930 with the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act. This is an over simplification on the matter though, and I insist those who want more information on this to go watch the video in source (2). In summary, similar to the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act (which numerous economists believe perpetuated the Great Depression), Trump's trade policy will make goods be more expensive and will cause countries to no longer trade with us, creating a bubble economy (3).

Moving on to Trump's tax plan, he has said that anyone that makes $0-25,000 a year will pay no federal income tax ($50,000 for married filers). He wants to lower taxes for all American people, with a tax policy with only 4 brackets going from 0% to 25%. He will also eliminate estate and gift taxes, and lower corporate tax rates. According to Tax Foundation and a variety of other sources, his tax plan will cause a larger deficit, and in turn a larger debt. Trump tries to justify this by saying he'll get rid of the federal Department of Education and the EPA, but with his dedication to leaving Social Security and Medicare alone, and his dramatic increase in defense and immigration-patrol spending, odds are our largest expenditures will continue to be our downfall (4/5).

Speaking of his immigration plan: Trump's immigration plan will cost us hundreds of billions of dollars (6/7). He proposes a mass deportation tactic, similar to Operation Wetback, which was in violation of various human rights and has been a taint on American history (8). He also supports requiring the E-Verify system for all of the private sector, building a wall on the US-Mexican border, tripling the amount of border patrol ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) on the border. Though he has said that Mexico will pay for some of these proposals, various Mexican politicians have denied the offer, and have made it clear that Trump is already causing tension between the two neighboring nations (9). He has threatened to make the wall taller, cut visas to the United States, eliminate foreign aid to Mexico, impound remittance sent to Mexico, and impose hefty tariffs on their goods until they build the wall. Some might call this racist towards Hispanics, and I do not see it that way. I believe this is just Donald Trump emphasizing the "America first" narrative that nationalists and populists push to get votes, to play on the fear of the America people.

We've talked about how Trump will cause toxic relationships with Mexico and China, but what about the rest of the world? Countries from all over have responded to Trump's policies on immigration and his plan for ISIS (10). His temporary ban on Muslim immigrants is, not only impossible to enforce, but against the Free Exercise Clause of the United States Constitution (11). But this isn't the only unconstitutional proposal from Trump regarding the Islamic religion. He has also voiced support for creating a "Muslim database," to track down Muslims, and the supervision of "certain mosques." This has led to him being in terrorist recruitment videos, though it could also be the result of Hillary Clinton claiming that there was such a video before it existed (12).

Some people support Trump because he's "anti-establishment," even though he has supported a variety of establishment candidates and status-quo positions. He has funded both establishment Democrats and Republicans, such as Hillary Clinton and Harry Reid (13). He endorsed McCain in 2008 (14), and Romney in 2012 (15). The definition of the establishment is, "elites who control the party system, party elections, and fund disbursements" (16). These people also "don't challenge the media-industrial complex," according to Tony Lee, author at Breitbart News. While Trump has criticized the media, I don't believe he denies the fact that it's making him win. We can see the correlation between Trump's media coverage and the more people research him, the more popular he gets (17)(18). Why would someone challenge something that helps them out?

I think Trump is a nationalist, defined by Merriam Webster as "a sense of national consciousness exalting one nation above all others and placing primary emphasis on promotion of its culture and interests as opposed to those of other nations or supranational groups" (19) and he is also a populist, being defined from the same source as "a member of a political party claiming to represent the common people" (20). He is not anti-establishment. He is simply playing to current political climate of the United States, with people on every side of the spectrum becoming more paranoid about corrupt elections, job loss, corporate greed, Islamic extremists, etc.

1. http://data.bls.gov...
2. https://www.youtube.com...
3. http://www.economist.com...
4. http://www.ontheissues.org...
5. https://www.youtube.com...
6. http://www.politico.com...
7. http://www.businessinsider.com...
8. http://www.nbcnews.com...
9. http://www.cnn.com...
10. https://www.washingtonpost.com...
11. https://www.law.cornell.edu...
12. http://www.cnn.com...
13. http://www.politifact.com...
14. https://www.youtube.com...
15. http://www.cnn.com...
16. http://usconservatives.about.com...
17. http://decisiondata.org...
18. https://www.youtube.com...
19. http://www.merriam-webster.com...
20. http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Ariesz

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for creating this debate. I am against Trump's policies. I accepted this debate, because of the definition that was offered for good.
Good- to be desired or approved of, having the qualities required for a particular role
I will believe that me and my opponent should stick to this definition throughout the debate. As far as I am concerned, Trump has the qualities of being a president. If the definition of good(benefits and harms) was that, than I would not have accepted this debate. No-one should underestimate Donald Trump's intelligence.

General Election Trump:
Donald Trump is changing his views for the general election. This tells me that Donald Trump does not truly believe in what he has claimed during the Republican Primary. Lets look at the stances.
-Trump has stated that he is look forward to increasing the minimum wage.
-Trump has stated that he wants to start taxing hedge fund managers which is a step in the right direction.
-Trump has also flirted with the idea of changing his policy towards immigrants and Muslims.
-Trump has also stated that America should not be involved in Syria.
-Trump does not want to cut Social Security spending.
-Trump agrees with Obamacare.
-Trump is against the outsourcing of jobs.
-Trump is for transgender/gay rights.
----------
This tells me that Donald Trump is not as radical or dumb as people have made him out to be. He is from New York, and has been very liberal for a very long time. One can see in the 1980s to 1990s that he held liberal positions. In this election, we are trying to pick out the which one is the lesser of two evils. We already know where Hilary Clinton stands. We already know that she is a basic right winger economically, and on foreign policy wise. Donald Trump has gone to the left, and there is evidence that suggests he is liberal.
-----------------------------------------------
My opponent has claimed in his case that Donald Trump appeared to be anti-establishment. He has also claimed that Trump is doing this because the base likes it. I will go one step further than my opponent. Donald Trump is the establishment.
Evidence:
Donald Trump has had many encounters with the establishment, and has tried to court them.
-----------------------------
Two separate sources close to Trump"s campaign added that his campaign manager, Corey Lewandowski, reached out to Adelson"s political adviser, Andy Abboud, to set up a face-to-face July meeting in Las Vegas between their bosses.
Adelson later backed out. And last month, when POLITICO reported that Adelson was leaning toward supporting the GOP presidential campaign of Florida Sen. Marco Rubio, whose hawkish foreign policy views align closely with Adelson"s, Trump lashed out at the senator and his potential patron.
"Sheldon Adelson is looking to give big dollars to Rubio because he feels he can mold him into his perfect little puppet. I agree!" Trump tweeted.
-------------------------------------------
A similar pattern unfolded with Singer, a politically influential New York hedge fund billionaire who also is an ardent Israel hawk. Back in March, when Trump was still publicly toying with running for president, Kushner reached out to one of Singer"s representatives to try to broker a meeting between the representative and Trump, according to a source familiar with the interaction. Kushner indicated that Trump was laying the groundwork for a campaign and suggested Singer"s representative might want to hear about the plans.
But a few days after Singer declared his support for Rubio on Friday, Trump went on the attack.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Trump campaign sought access to the political and public policy network helmed by the Koch brothers. Trump"s aides detailed his policy positions for the Kochs and their donors in a survey put together by Freedom Partners Chamber of Commerce, the group that coordinates the Koch network and hosts its twice-a-year donor gatherings.
But when Trump was not among the five candidates invited to the Koch donor gathering in August at which the survey was distributed to donors, he unleashed some serious snark at his rivals who were included R13; Rubio, Walker, Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz and Carly Fiorina.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
All of this evidence supports the fact that Donald Trump is an establishment candidate. He is manipulating his voters. That is basically what a lot of politicians do during elections. Trump has perfected that art, and was able to beat 15 candidates at it.
There is also more evidence that further reveals how establishment Donald Trump really is. Paul Manafort is one of Trump's top aides. There has been a tape that has been leaked which proves that Trump is very establishment. In an effort to build a bridge between the GOP establishment and Trump, Manafort calms down GOP worries, and says that Trump is playing a character. He is trying to complete the first phase which was to win the Republican primary. He will re-invent himself after he wins the Republican primary. I will link the video in the sources part of the case.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Will Trump be a good president?
Good-to be desired or approved of, having the qualities required for a particular role
President- the elected head of a republican state
He does have the qualities of getting the particular role. He has shown that he has been able to manipulate a large group of people, and make them believe that he is something he is not. Millions of people today think that Trump is anti-establishment. That is the exact opposite of what he is. In his book(The Art of the Deal), he says that being in the public eye is always a good thing whether good or bad. Being known helps one stay relevant. He was able to give the media a great story. My opponent agrees that Trump has been able to dominate the media. Trump has proven his intelligence, and his ability to con Americans. But, my opponent could ask how this translates to having the qualities of the president.
What are the qualities of a president? One would have to judge what previous presidents have done. The qualities I believe would be to:
-Further American interests.
-Working with the senate.
Trump will likely continue where Obama and Bush left off. Trump is an establishment Republican. He likely holds the same views as establishment Republicans.
------------------------------------------------------------
Now, I have a few questions that I would like my opponent to answer.
-How many policies that you have listed in your case do you actually think Donald Trump will pass?
-Do you believe that Donald Trump has shown his intelligence throughout his life?
-Do you believe that Donald Trump is establishment?

Sources:
http://www.politico.com...
http://www.newsmax.com...
http://www.nbcnews.com...
https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 2
ChristopherCaldwell

Con

First, I will address the questions that my opponent put forth.

1. This all depends on the 469 seats in Congress up for election in 2016 (1). You said he has the ability to work with the Senate in your argument. So if he has the ability to work with Congress, he can try to push his agenda.

2. If we define intelligence as "the ability to learn or understand things or to deal with new or difficult situations (2)," then yes. Donald Trump can adapt, he can manipulate, he can process information and his surroundings. He is a businessman that has made millions and millions of dollars, based on licensing his brand and "making good deals."

3. I was trying to imply that in my final point, saying that he won't tackle the media and his funding of establishment candidates. However, I will point out a flaw in your argument. You say, "Trump is an establishment Republican. He likely holds the same views as establishment Republicans." But originally you were debating that he was liberal. Unless you say that Republicans are socially liberal and economically conservative. I would argue that this is untrue, if we just look at the Republican platform (3). Banning gay marriage, refusing refugees and immigrants, etc.

Now, consider the current political situation in America. We have the establishment candidates dropping out of the Republican race, and the establishment Democrat is still winning (4). The only opponent to the establishment right now is one man: Bernie Sanders (if we ignore third party candidates). He has sparked a passion in Americans, perpetuating this "anti-establishment" climate and getting young people in stadiums and the polls, and collecting record breaking amounts of money (5). It's obvious that Sanders has little-to-no chance to win. Now, what is Sander's platform: Increasing the minimum wage, non-interventionism foreign policy, expanding Medicare and Social Security, oppose outsourcing, and protecting minorities of all kinds (6). Wow, exactly what you said that Trump has flirted with recently! I don't think this breaks my own rule of not comparing Trump to another candidate, by which I meant to say I wouldn't support another candidate in this debate, e.g. "Trump sucks because McAfee is better!" That doesn't point out the flaws of Trump.

You say Trump has remained liberal for a long time. However, he was a member of the Reform Party in the late 1990's and early 2000's (7), which is a right-leaning moderate party, preferring conservative populism over liberalism anytime (8/9). Now let's see another book by Trump, written in 2000 (10), which was the height of Trump's political career before 2015. In the book, he supports tough anti-crime laws, capital punishment, strong citizenship requirements, toughness on China, SUPER tough immigration policies, and getting rid of Social Security (11). Those really don't sound like New York-liberal stances to me.

These are good qualities that you say a President should have:
A. Manipulating American People
B. Further American Interests (which is something I wish you could've expanded on)
C. Working with the Senate

I don't think manipulating the population is a quality I want my President to have. Manipulating, as defined by Google, is "control or influence (a person or situation) cleverly, unfairly, or unscrupulously." I don't want my President, the ruler of the United States of America, to unfairly convince America to do certain things. I don't want a President that plays towards our fears and uses flowery rhetoric to get angry. I want a President that uses logic and reason to come up with good policies, and uses logic and decent communication to explain those policies. Trump is reactionary. He's a populist. And he can win.

1. https://ballotpedia.org...
2. http://www.merriam-webster.com...
3. https://www.gop.com...
4. http://www.politico.com...
5. http://www.theatlantic.com...
6. https://berniesanders.com...
7. http://www.tvguide.com...
8. http://reformparty.org...
9. https://en.wikipedia.org...
10. https://books.google.com...
11. http://www.ontheissues.org...
Ariesz

Pro

I would like to again thank my opponent for creating this debate. I will now move on to rebutting the arguments of my opponent.
--------------------------------
"For example, Donald Trump has said that he wants to punish Mexico and China for taking advantage of our economy by imposing mass tariffs upon them."
All of my opponent's attacks on his plan to build a wall are valid. But, these claims prove to have no impact, because I have proved in my case that Trump is an establishment Republican. His aides have admitted to the reality of him playing a character for the Republican base. Who else made promises like Trump in 2008? Barack Obama made plenty of promises to the American people. He promised to reform our corrupt system, make America progressive on social issues, make sure that oil companies are regulated, and to stop America from joining pointless wars. Has he fulfilled a lot of his promises. I would say he has done between 40 and 50% of the work. But, my point is that candidates that appear authentic, and are winning in the polls are usually not. Obama was funded by Wall Street, and he passed legislation that made it easier for Wall Street to thrive. Trump is now shaking hands with the Republican establishment which proves he is willing to compromise, and implement their issues. He cannot win his campaign without the Republican establishment. He needs them first of all if he wants to get elected, and if he wants to get re-elected. I doubt he will round up all the undocumented immigrants, and kick them out. Such a proposal would cut 2% of our GDP. I am sure Trump and his establishment allies know this to be true, and will stop conveying these points to the general public. This argument that I have made applies to all of Trump's "policies" that he has conveyed to the base. If anything, this proves how clever Trump is at convincing the GOP base that he is authentic.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now, I will defend the attacks my opponent has made.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. "he can try to push his agenda." He has to work with the senate. I believe that he is socially liberal, and fiscally conservative. But, I believe that his agenda would be to listen to his advisors like Ronald Reagan.
-------------------------------------------------------
2.. "Donald Trump can adapt, he can manipulate, he can process information and his surroundings. He is a businessman that has made millions and millions of dollars, based on licensing his brand and "making good deals.""
My opponent concedes to the fact that Donald Trump is intelligent. If one concedes to the fact that he is intelligent, than one would know that he is cleverly manipulating the media, the base, and now Sander's supporters which will all pave the way for his ticket to the white house. I do not believe that it was luck at all that Trump is running against the most disliked candidate in the history of American elections. Trump knew that this was the right election to win the nomination.
----------------------------------------------------------
3. "However, I will point out a flaw in your argument. You say, "Trump is an establishment Republican. He likely holds the same views as establishment Republicans." But originally you were debating that he was liberal."
Correction: I was simply pointing out that Donald Trump is becoming progressive in order to win the votes of supporters that are fed up with Hilary. This strategy is working, because he has a certain appeal to Bernie Sander's supporters. I would agree with Trump being socially liberal, and fiscally conservative. Analytically speaking, Trump's lifestyle is very liberal. This just proves to me how establishment Trump truly is.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Now, what is Sander's platform: Increasing the minimum wage, non-interventionism foreign policy, expanding Medicare and Social Security, oppose outsourcing, and protecting minorities of all kinds (6). Wow, exactly what you said that Trump has flirted with recently! I don't think this breaks my own rule of not comparing Trump to another candidate, by which I meant to say I wouldn't support another candidate in this debate, e.g. "Trump sucks because McAfee is better!" That doesn't point out the flaws of Trump."
I was not comparing Trump to Sanders. I was saying this in response to your attacks on how Trump was embracing such far-right perspectives, and ignoring the consequences. Why is he than changing his views? He cares more about winning the presidency than the far right stances.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"You say Trump has remained liberal for a long time. However, he was a member of the Reform Party in the late 1990's and early 2000's (7), which is a right-leaning moderate party'
I am simply pointing out the transparent lifestyle he has. He can say he is a conservative, but has lived a pretty liberal life. He first of all supported gay rights. He agreed with abortion. He thinks planned parenthood is "fantastic for women". He has had many wives which completely dismisses the idea that he is a man of family values. I am just stating the fact that he is not as conservative as people make him out to be.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"I don't think manipulating the population is a quality I want my President to have. Manipulating, as defined by Google, is "control or influence (a person or situation) cleverly, unfairly, or unscrupulously." I don't want my President, the ruler of the United States of America, to unfairly convince America to do certain things."
My opponent needs to be realistic about choosing presidents. A president will usually not be the ideal candidate that you want. Usually, the ideal candidate will be outperformed and crushed very early on, because of either donor problems or the ability to pass legislation in a house full of people influenced by corporations. I will give my opponent a list of all the previous presidents we have had, and explain how I have reached the conclusion that a president must be able to further American interests, and convey points to the American people(manipulation).
-Barack Obama
-George W. Bush
-Bill Clinton
-George H. Bush
-Ronald Reagan
-Jimmy Carter
-Gerald Ford
-Richard Nixon
-John F. Kennedy
-Dwight D. Eisenhower
-Harry Truman
All of these presidents have governed throughout the modern era. Our government has gone through many changes that have been watched under them. The Cold War was an enzyme for a bigger government. We began to develop policies that were meant to deter the spread of communism. Our government became more interested in spreading democracy which ultimately lead to American power. America developed the strongest military in the world throughout this era, and started developing nuclear weapons in an effort to remain secure from the Soviet Union. It is only inevitable that our presidents to change with the circumstances the system entails. This is reality. One cannot deny that we have a system that includes lobbyists, donors, and corrupt corporations that all want to influence the system. It is idealistic and nearly impossible for my opponent to think that an angel can arise out of this system. Just look at how bad Bernie Sanders was treated during this election. All of the men I have listed have the qualities of:
-Furthering American Interests
-Conveying perspectives to the America people that will not come true.
-Working with the senate
My opponent cannot deny that almost all of the men that I have listed have held secrets from us. My opponent cannot deny that almost all of the men that I have listed have been able to further American interests. My opponent cannot deny that all of the men that I have listed have been able to work with the senate. These are the three qualities presidents must have.
Now, Can Donald Trump be a good president?
Yes, he is very capable of becoming a good president. My opponent concedes to Trump being a brilliant businessman. My opponent concedes to Trump's ability to manipulate the media into only covering him every day. He has proven himself if anything capable of
A. Furthering American Interests
B. Working with the Senate
C. Being able to convey points to the American people
Trump has already worked out deals with the Republican establishment that will unify the party. Recently, Paul Ryan publicly claimed that he endorses Trump's efforts to unify the party.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I offer these questions to my opponent.
Do you believe that your definition of a good candidate can arise out of our corrupt system?

Do you believe that Trump would prove to be an establishment Republican given the abundant amount of evidence? If you disagree, than give solid evidence to counter my claims?

Do you agree that all of the presidents that I have listed have:
A. Furthered American Interests
B. Worked with the Senate
C. Manipulated American people into supporting them
--------------------------------------------------------
I look forward to my opponent's response.
Debate Round No. 3
ChristopherCaldwell

Con

ChristopherCaldwell forfeited this round.
Ariesz

Pro

Extend all points.
Debate Round No. 4
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tejretics 9 months ago
tejretics
Disclaimer: I have no bias whatsoever with regard to the resolution, since I lack a position on that issue. I don't think his presidency will be positively harmful, so to that extent I agree with Pro, but I have cast aside such biases. I also have no knowledge of either debater personally, so such bias did not factor into my decision either.
Posted by tejretics 9 months ago
tejretics
RFD:

Pro concedes that a quality of being "good" is the ability to "further American interests" -- that will be the primary standard of judgement in this debate. The BOP is shared; Pro's BOP is to show that Trump will further American interests while having qualifications, and Con either has to show that Trump won't further American interests or that Trump isn't qualified. The main point of clash is with regard to whether Trump will further American interests. Con has a compelling case where they show (1) that Trump's tax plan is disastrous, (2) enforcing Trump's immigration plans would be useless and would cost a lot, (3) Trump's foreign policy will hurt foreign relations and economic growth (due to opposition to free trade) and (4) his policy re: terrorism will only further terrorist agenda by allowing propaganda.

Pro lists a bunch of policy positions that Trump holds, but fails to explain how those policy positions further American interests, especially in light of the immense damage Con shows that Trump will cause. Pro talks about how Con's burden isn't fulfilled because Trump is deliberately posturing and misrepresenting his own views, and that stuff like a border wall won't be implemented at all. I don't find this compelling because, as Con does point out, Trump will try to some extent to further Republican interests due to his label as a Republican. Pro drops Trump's tax plan, which has been officially issued and will likely be the plan as Con notes and drops the point on free trade (which isn't linked to being an "establishment Republican"). Pro's response to immigration is filled with "I doubt.." and stuff like that without actual warrant. "Trump is smart, therefore he will only do smart things" isn't good logic at all, because there's some warrant needed there. Pro only advances their burden with regard to qualifications and doesn't actually show that Trump will advance American interests, so Con wins despite the forfeit.
Posted by ChristopherCaldwell 9 months ago
ChristopherCaldwell
I apologize for not participating in the last round. I was unable to get to my computer during the weekend. I'll accept the consequences of not planning this out.
Posted by Ariesz 9 months ago
Ariesz
@Jon4tor
Since you are a Trump supporter, do you agree with the fact that Trump is shaking hands with the establishment, and making shady back room deals.
Posted by ChristopherCaldwell 9 months ago
ChristopherCaldwell
... Do you actually have a reason or..?
Posted by Jonan4tor 9 months ago
Jonan4tor
Cause
Posted by ChristopherCaldwell 9 months ago
ChristopherCaldwell
Can I ask why Trump?
Posted by ChristopherCaldwell 9 months ago
ChristopherCaldwell
Can I ask why Trump?
Posted by Jonan4tor 9 months ago
Jonan4tor
@PonticGreekMacedonian,he is not,and u have absolutely no evidence. Your probably a school boy,(You are) that heard your friends talk about him and how he's racist,and you went along. You have absolutely no evidence to back it up. If I were to ask you how,you couln't provide me a straight and clean proper answer. So plz,don't talk about stuff you don't know anything about. We have plenty of those in America. And yes,I support Trump,mostly.
Posted by Ariesz 9 months ago
Ariesz
Here are more source due to lack of characters.
http://fredonialeader.com...
http://www.newsmax.com...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 9 months ago
tejretics
ChristopherCaldwellArieszTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments; this vote is part of the efforts of the Voter's Union.