The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Donald Trump would make a great President.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 413 times Debate No: 88328
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




As a Latin-American, I am in full support of Donald Trump. Not only do I believe he would be a great President, I think he would be a catalyst in destroying the obligations politicians make to Private donors, Super PAC's, and other Special Interest Groups. We, the people, are tired of career politicians (empty promises) being elected only to "manage" our country rather than make any significant change.


Sure, i'll accept. Post your argument and i'll post my counter-argument.
Debate Round No. 1


It's difficult to deny out of the remaining Presidential contenders that Donald Trump represents something the rest of the field doesn't, "change". The American middle-class are tired of bullshitters and want someone with a large pair of pendulous balls, someone who will stand up for them and restore their class to what it once was. He is a statement to the establishment of :both: parties that their selections aren't trusted anymore, we need change, in whatever form it comes.


Hello, it's really hard to counter argue your argument because you don't have much of an argument.

Anyway your first and only point states that Donald Trump is credible and will do what he says he will. So in my first point i'll be questioning his credibility and showing what a liar he is.

PolitiFact is one of the most well known and trustworthy sites there is when it comes to US politics. It has many uses one of it's most famous being the "Truth-O-Meter TM" this simply gets everything a person has said then checks for their credibility, Donald Trump has achieved a stunning 76% false. (

His economic policies
Donald Trump loves to say that he's a great business man in fact that's pretty much his entire campaign. However he has suffered so many bankruptcies and failures.

Trump Airlines
He bought an airline company then stupidly decided to plate the insides with gold. Because of this he had to increase the price and nobody used his airlines. It went bankrupt.

Too lazy to write full list, check it out here:

I anxiously wait for your counter argument.
Debate Round No. 2


I used my first argument as a counter to the narrative you have over Trump and as an explanation to why someone would vote for him.

You shouldn't point to him being false most of the time as him being a "liar", there's a difference in being uninformed and intentionally misinforming others , until you can point to a multitude of times where has has proven to do on purpose (as you can with Clinton) , this has no bearing as an argument because you can't prove his intentions.

Trump has filed for bankruptcy four times, each being a chapter 11 bankruptcy, this is different to chapter 7 to which you (most likely) believe he filed under. The main difference is that C11 allows for the restructure of businesses without closing them down completely, C7 is a form which liquidates the company and forces them to sell all non-exempt assets to pay off creditors. Two of the said bankruptcies were associated with the collapse of the Atlantic city Casino industry during the early 90's. ".... Suggests Trump was personally responsible for the failures of these businesses, but in reality, much was out of Trump"s control -- such as a struggling casino industry." - Politifact

Trump airlines
This was a failure, but once again not solely to blame on Donald. Trump also didn't personally finance the project, he arranged for a loan of $380 million (defaulted) from a group of nearly two dozen banks. It's also idiotic to point the main cause of it's failure to the gold that Trump added


Please post an argument! You've done nothing but say: "Donald Trump isn't that bad, it's not solely his fault!". Post an actual argument please!
Debate Round No. 3


I've defeated all of your arguments, I can't defeat your accusations of racism as that isn't an argument, that's a character attack.

Vote Pro unless you're a cuck.


Questions-Answers forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by StatsAndFacts 7 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's conduct was unprofessional with no real basis for their arguments.