The Instigator
anonymous_9123
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
frankfurter50
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Donald Trump

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
anonymous_9123
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/18/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 673 times Debate No: 97150
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (70)
Votes (2)

 

anonymous_9123

Pro

I fully support trump and what he stands for.
frankfurter50

Con

i say to you, sir, THOU ART A NAZI!

never before in this country have i seen so many people supporting the apocalypse.

you call us DEMOCRATS lemmings? LOOK AT YOU!
Debate Round No. 1
anonymous_9123

Pro

Now tell me the reasons you hate trump without reasons your point is invalid
frankfurter50

Con

okay.

https://www.washingtonpost.com...

http://www.rollingstone.com...

http://www.charlotteobserver.com...

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

http://www.foxsports.com...

http://www.mirror.co.uk...

http://www.independent.co.uk...

http://nation.foxnews.com...

http://www.newyorker.com...

http://www.latimes.com...

http://www.foxnews.com...

https://www.indy100.com...

http://forward.com...

http://www.rollingstone.com...

in my own words:

Allow me to begin my statement with a fact: in absolute tyrannies, such as North Korea's current situation, you cannot choose your leader. Your leader chooses himself. There are no votes, no decisions. The people only have one option.
Here in America, however, we do have a choice. This system of government is called democracy, and it has persisted here for over two hundred years because it is effective. It gives every man and woman a chance to decide who runs their country.
Usually, two options are presented before the people. The candidate who gets the most votes wins. Let us acknowledge that "the most votes" essentially represents the majority of the American people. Therefore, what "the majority" thinks is what most Americans think. And this year, most Americans did indeed think strangely.
Are most Americans racist towards the African-American race? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who hates the African-American race.
Do most Americans hate the Middle East? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who hates the Middle East.
Do most Americans hate Latin America? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who hates Latin America.
Do most Americans hate China? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who hates China.
Do most Americans hate homosexuality? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who hates homosexuality.
Do most Americans promote rape? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who promotes rape.
Do most Americans want poverty to endure? Apparently so, because most Americans chose a leader who will never solve poverty.
Do most Americans hate women? Apparently so, because even American women chose a leader who hates American women.
This is not prejudice, this is not a lie, this is not even a political opinion. Few people realize that the presidential election is really only a survey. It"s a survey that tells us what most people like. We only vote for leaders we like. Why would we do otherwise?
The above statements are the truth. The cold and honest truth. America"s choice in leaders tells us who Americans are, what we stand for, and what our country is. Not all of us, of course, but most. This year the majority had a choice. They made it, and now they can see where our country and reputation as a country goes.
In conclusion, whether Donald Trump should be president or not is not a question of politics. It is a question of the sanity of the majority of the American people.
Debate Round No. 2
anonymous_9123

Pro

So basically you are saying that you are taking the word of the lying media and saying it is proof to strengthen your opinion even though it is not only lie but just words from the media that wants to brain wash our youth and yet you fully take their word for it and state it as your own words just to strengthen your opinion though invalid in the first place is now just fake news reported from websites that shouldn't be trusted. now I ask you give me real proof to prove your point instead if lies made up by a corrupt business that lies for money and power.
frankfurter50

Con

hello there.

if there is one thing which annoys me, it is the trend among republicans to say that we should not trust the media. you see, these days, the media is all we have. it is the only real source of information. i got this definition online:

me"di"a1
G2;mēdēə/Submit
noun
1.
plural form of medium.
2.
the main means of mass communication (especially television, radio, newspapers, and the Internet) regarded collectively.
"the campaign won media attention"
synonyms:the press, the fourth estate, the news, the papers; broadcasting, publishing; big media; citizen journalism
"the media went wild with the story of the singer's arrest"

you see, anonymous, the media is all we have. we have nothing else. it is the only way to carry information. by being online right now, you are using media. watching tv is media. reading news is media. everything today is media. it tells the story of the human race. it is the only thing we can trust. if you cannot accept this as valid proof that donald trump should not be president, you are only further testifying that republicans are stubborn. i ask you, the american people, to face facts. the world is wrong.
Debate Round No. 3
70 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by frankfurter50 2 days ago
frankfurter50
no, wait! go to the new one!
Posted by TheShaun 2 days ago
TheShaun
If this is your attempt to bore me so I'll finally leave you alone, it worked. I have no interest in your debate. I've seen enough to know how it turns out. So, unless you got something to add to the fact I metaphorically beat the hell out of you all over the comment section, I have no further use for you. Have a nice day, sweetheart.
Posted by frankfurter50 2 days ago
frankfurter50
come on! go see it!
Posted by TheShaun 2 days ago
TheShaun
Yawn.
Posted by frankfurter50 2 days ago
frankfurter50
but you can see more crazy antics between me and anonymous!
Posted by TheShaun 3 days ago
TheShaun
@frankfurter50 No thanks. I'm fine right here.
Posted by frankfurter50 3 days ago
frankfurter50
listen! why don't you go over to the donald trump rematch? let's continue our little chat there!
Posted by TheShaun 3 days ago
TheShaun
@frankfurter50 Get off your back? Nope. I'm gonna ride you like a pony until you stop responding or I get bored.
Posted by frankfurter50 4 days ago
frankfurter50
you mean, you don't think it's done? it is! see?

i know i didn't win. now get off my back, okay?
Posted by TheRealSpassky101 4 days ago
TheRealSpassky101
I bet he is actually just joking. No way can he be so oblivious.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by BlargArgNarg 2 weeks ago
BlargArgNarg
anonymous_9123frankfurter50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con instantly assaulted Pro, while Pro was respectable.
Vote Placed by TheShaun 2 weeks ago
TheShaun
anonymous_9123frankfurter50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was mostly polite and occasionally used facts. Con was being insulting from the start, cited sources that are well known for being bias, and made objectively false statements.