The Instigator
bettabreeder
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Dook Sucks

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,108 times Debate No: 48363
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

bettabreeder

Pro

I agree that Dook really sucks in like everything. If you are for Dook you will go Con.

PS. I am a Tar Heel
lannan13

Con

Dook as define by dictionary.com is a plug. Plugs prevent things from being sucked down the drain so you can easily see that Dooks don't suck. (http://dictionary.reference.com...) If my opponent is refurring to the Duke Blue Devils he is also incorrect considering that Duke is ranked higher than them in both collage polls in basketball at number 4 while UNC is at 14. (http://espn.go.com...)
Debate Round No. 1
bettabreeder

Pro

First off all I am referring to the Duke Blue Devils, Us Carolina fans just spell it "Dook"
Here are my reasons:
Dook Rape case (in 2006 three guys in the lacrosse team have been found Guilty of rape at a party in Durham, NC)
How much Body paint do you possibly need? http://www.ridethepine.com...
Coach K is a winier and likes to call out fouls to win the games
You are hated so bad by NCS, ECU, Wake, UNC, Maryland, and Syracuse
Dook Lacrosse never one a championship (because nobody likes rape)

http://www.fannation.com...

Also they made this 208 page book all about why Dook sucks. Here the link to Amazon for you can purchase it! http://www.amazon.com...

If Dook didn't suck Tyler Hansbrough will not of had this broken nose. That day made UNC hate Dook much more as they already did.
http://i.usatoday.net...
lannan13

Con

Also they made this 208 page book all about why Dook sucks. Here the link to Amazon for you can purchase it!http://www.amazon.com......

My opponent brings up Duke sucks because there's a book about it, but there is an actual website called Carolina Sucks. ( http://www.carolinasucks.com...)


Here's along list of great Duke players that have turned pro. (http://raleighdurham.about.com...) Also you can see today that Kyrie Irving is beter than Tyler Hansbrough (http://larrybrownsports.com...)


Dook Rape case (in 2006 three guys in the lacrosse team have been found Guilty of rape at a party in Durham, NC)

My response is the UNC Scandle. ( http://www.washingtonmonthly.com...)
Debate Round No. 2
bettabreeder

Pro

https://www.youtube.com...

Have you heard that Coach K cursed at a Virginia fan for Court storming
http://www.usatoday.com...

And I think coach K died in that game
https://www.youtube.com...

Don't You think that Duke just slaps the other team to shoot a basket?

The Fans think there all cool because their "Dookies"
lannan13

Con

In 2003 Coach Roy Williams cursed and flipped out in an interview. (http://usatoday30.usatoday.com...)

Heck, if you check out this video, he himself slams UNC.


UNC is so bad that a Belmont fan distracted a shooter by singing Miley Cyrus. (http://ftw.usatoday.com...)
Debate Round No. 3
bettabreeder

Pro

Dook player that make it in the NBA normally go down hill and suck even more http://answers.yahoo.com...

And did you know that in 2005 coach K collapsed in the first haft time in the game against GA Tech

I also really want you to watch this video
lannan13

Con

In the finial round I believe that neither debater should bring up new arguments so therefore I go into my conclusion.

At the end of this debate we can see that Pro has not lived up to his BOP and that I have batted down every argument that he has placed forth and he did not counter any of mine so I'll extend those points. Since none of my points were even remotely touch I can see nothing but a Con vote. Plus I orginially proved that Dook's don't suck and even Duke doesn't suck.

Thank you and please vote con.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by jnedwards11 3 years ago
jnedwards11
They both suck, Orange is the new blue baby!!! Let's go UVA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by travis18352 3 years ago
travis18352
bettabreederlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: better arguments were made by con
Vote Placed by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
bettabreederlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling would've been equal, except for the fact that I noticed Con had a typo in Round 1. Conduct would also be equal, but Con placed upon Pro a BOP at the end which wasn't specified at the beginning. Arguments were almost equal, but Con's accusations of UNC and fraud was not as severe as the Dukes' rapes. Sources were about equal. I didn't agree with either before or after the debate, because I honestly don't care about basketball.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
bettabreederlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Very weak debate... Lets see argument (not bothering to grade the rest) goes to con, as he both proved from the obvious definition that dook does not suck, and then he very easily kept pro from proving such on the non-obvious definition.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
bettabreederlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I guess this is a tie. Neither made convincing arguments.