The Instigator
14dalesioj
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
cconnaughton
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Drinking Age

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
cconnaughton
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/18/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 510 times Debate No: 40797
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

14dalesioj

Con

Although you are able to go into the army at the age of 18 I feel as though too many lives are taken each year by not just underage drinking but drinking of all ages. Thousands and thousands of people from all ages die each year from not only drunk driving but drunk drivers hitting other innocent people. Also alcohol is the cause to a disease that many people around the world suffer from. Why should the drinking age be lowered if people over the age of 21 can't even handle it?
cconnaughton

Pro

This fact is true but are lives also not lost on the battlefield of men and women who risk their lives for us at 18 and above? It is obviously irresponsible for people to drink and drive under the influence no matter what age. However if a person at 18 years old is willing to lay down his life for our freedom, why should he/she not be able to have a alcoholic beverage when they return home safely to their friends and families?
Debate Round No. 1
14dalesioj

Con

The reason is beacuse it is scientifically proven that you are unable to make 100% good decisions because the brain has not fully developed. What is the point to drinking an alcholic beverage? Why are you unable to wait until the law allows for you to drink?
cconnaughton

Pro

Ask a 21 year old what the point of having an alcoholic beverage is. Why can't they wait until they are older? Why can't the government wait for people to be 21 before they have to go fight in the army?
Debate Round No. 2
14dalesioj

Con

You are not seeing past the facts that most accidents, broken laws, deaths, and problems come because of alcohol consumed either under age or at the legal age of 21. A huge portion of the arrests each year are aimed specifically because of alcohol so why would they legally lower the age when it is proven that 18 year olds decision making process is not completely formed.
cconnaughton

Pro

If people of all ages can't handle alcohol 21 or 18 then why have alcohol he legal at all? Whether the age of drinking is 21 or 18 humans will make irresponsible choices all the times because no one is perfect. Are 21 year olds believed to have more trust that they can make more responsible choices than 18? If so then why not extend the age to 21 for being able to fight in war?
Debate Round No. 3
14dalesioj

Con

Unlike the drinking age we need people at the age of 18 to fight for our country because to many 18 year olds underestimate the benefit and opportunity of serving our country and decide to take the party approach and go to college for a major they don't even want for four years just to spend their parents money and have a good time.
cconnaughton

Pro

I'm sure if people who are the age of 18 can make some responsible choices in their lives. If they are able to fight in combat for our freedom they can make the decision of where they want to go to college and what they want to do for the rest of their lives. I also have faith, like with people that are 21, that people who are 18 can make responsible choices as to how much they drink and how to do so responsibly.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by badeaumsc2014 3 years ago
badeaumsc2014
It's just a given that college students drink. Many college students don't turn 21 until their Junior, Senior year. The age should be changed to 18.
Posted by AlmonMSC2014 3 years ago
AlmonMSC2014
The age should be changed
Posted by cconnaughton 3 years ago
cconnaughton
I agree that we should pursue with education in secondary school so it can have a significant impact on reducing death that is alcohol related.
Posted by gagnonmsc2014 3 years ago
gagnonmsc2014
A lot of people who are 18 do drink and the drinking age used to be 18 so why not!
Posted by Lover_Of_Life 3 years ago
Lover_Of_Life
Educating people about alcohol in secondary school would be a significant step in reducing death from alcohol related incidents.
Posted by anonymousidiot 3 years ago
anonymousidiot
Nice job on the debate so far!

Still haven't decided which side I'm going to choose :3
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
14dalesiojcconnaughtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better arguments, but otherwise, it's a tie.