The Instigator
aboruch
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
BillBonJovi
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Drinking age

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
BillBonJovi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,460 times Debate No: 14997
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

aboruch

Pro

The drinking age should remain at 21
BillBonJovi

Con

I thank my opponent for making this debate and due to the character limit in this debate I will my make argument as brief as possible with just these reasons:

1. Turning 18 entails receiving the rights and responsibilities of adulthood to vote, serve on juries, get married, sign contracts, which includes taking on the responsibilities of life and death, and be prosecuted as adults. Adults from the age of 18 should therefore be trusted to make decisions about alcohol consumption.

2. Keeping the drinking age at 21 sends the wrong message that alcohol consumption represents maturity, which leads teens to want to consume alcohol to appear mature. Lowering the drinking age would help dispel this misconception.

3. Keeping the drinking age at 21 sends the wrong message that alcohol consumption represents maturity, which leads teens to want to consume alcohol to appear mature. Lowering the drinking age would help dispel this misconception.

I will end my first round here...
Debate Round No. 1
aboruch

Pro

The earlier a person begins alcohol use, the greater the chances are of that person becoming an alcoholic later in life, which can lead to negative physical symptoms in turn that can cause harm to his/her brain during its development. Also if teens use alcohol earlier in life it could also result in other drug and substance abuse as well. Keeping the drinking age at 21 will also reduce in the death rates in teens. States that previously lowered the drinking age to 18, such as Massachussets, Michigan, and Maine experienced an increase in alcohol-related crashes among the 18 to 20 age group.
BillBonJovi

Con

In round 2 Pro made a valid point but the problem when debating this is that everyone is different and you cannot fairly apply a system like this without affecting the entire age group of 18 to 20 year olds. Surely the millions of 18 to 20 year olds that behave responsibly deserve the right to drink.

Also prohibiting teens from drinking in bars, restaurants, and public locations has the effect of forcing them to drink in unsupervised places such as fraternity houses or house parties. When teens get hurt from alcohol-related injuries or accidents, they are sometimes afraid of seeking medical help for fear of legal consequences. Lowering the drinking age will allow teens to drink alcohol in regulated environments with supervision.

The drinking limit of 21 is expensive and inefficient. Drinking is still a major problem among teens. It would be more effective to spend money on educating youth about alcohol than to spend it on enforcement of drinking laws for 18 to 20 year olds.
Debate Round No. 2
aboruch

Pro

Good point but teens brains are not fully developed therefore most cannot make rational decisions especially when it comes to alcohol. When teens drink alcohol, they are more likely to binge drink than people above the age of 21, demonstrating that teens are more prone to alcohol abuse and should not be allowed to consume alcohol at an earlier age. In addition, because teens are simultaneously undergoing physical changes, peer pressure, and new situations and urges, allowing them to consume alcohol can make them more vulnerable to drug and substance abuse, unplanned and unprotected sex, depression, and violence. Like I stated earlier teens brains are not fully developed therefore most cannot make rational decisions especially when it comes to alcohol.
BillBonJovi

Con

Pro's arguments that 18-20 year olds lack maturity and that their brains are not fully developed basically offend every 18-20 year old in uniform. Pro's argument was bias against the millions of 18-20 year olds that behave responsibly. I don't think that 18 year old brains can be too much different from a 21 year old brain and Pro provided no evidence for her case.
Pro also argued that the earlier one is exposed to alcohol, the greater the likelihood of future alcohol problems. Unfortunately, Pro has given no reliable sources to show that making the drinking age the way it is made any improvement on society.
I have evidence that Alcohol Prohibition failed before in the past. The National alcohol prohibition from 1920 to 1933 failed, which shows that strict regulation of drinking is counterproductive, unenforceable, and can lead to an increase in illegal and underground activities.[1]
Due to Pro's unfortunate arguments I urge a Con vote
[1]http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Jallen289 5 years ago
Jallen289
Government should make it 18. 18 is the age of adulthood established in the Constitution.

Also, even though development of risky behavior regions of the brain don't completely end until 25, we all know that people 18 or even a little younger are old enough to know the difference between right and wrong.
Posted by dinokiller 5 years ago
dinokiller
The brain development still occurs til 21.
Alcohol affects the development actually, but rarely did it had a consequence.
Posted by Alex 5 years ago
Alex
Woo for Jullianl saying she cares about civil liberties on her profile then saying we should have to pass a test to buy alcohol.

/noob
Posted by lovelife 5 years ago
lovelife
2:
3:

Their the same....why?
Posted by juvanya 5 years ago
juvanya
Either the standard will be set low, so as to allow the bulk of the population to pass; or the standard will be set high, so as to have the bulk of the population fail. At that rate, we would be better off just legalizing or prohibiting it.
Posted by Jillianl 5 years ago
Jillianl
I think it would be even better if all 21-25 year olds also took a required course and get "alcohol consumption" certified before being allowed to purchase or drink alcohol. Maybe even all people who want to drink should do this, with the regular exceptions that states already have (religious purposes, medical purposes, etc.).
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
aboruchBillBonJoviTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro asserted without reference/support and could not meet the BoP.
Vote Placed by boredinclass 5 years ago
boredinclass
aboruchBillBonJoviTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: There were a few con arguments that went unanswered