The Instigator
EternalWolf
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
GhostVonGhoul
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Driving Age Should Be Lowered to 14

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
GhostVonGhoul
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 670 times Debate No: 54146
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

EternalWolf

Pro

Lowering the driving age means that more kids can get a job and be able to drive themselves without asking their parents to drive them.
GhostVonGhoul

Con

I would have to respectfully disagree with you. In this matter, to have it lowered to such a young age is not wise. The majority of teenagers at this age are not mature enough to be careful on the roads. Already with how low the legal age is, the average 5000 people between the ages of 16-20 have died from fatal injuries due to car crashes per year, and over 400,000 have receive serious injuries per year. So to lower the age would more than likely only increase that number.

They also cannot work until the legal age of 16, so why have it as low as 14? They would be unable to afford the lessons and test, let alone the car itself, the tax, the insurance, etc. If someone at 14 years of age wants to go somewhere without bothering their parents or guardians for lifts, that is what public transport is for.
Debate Round No. 1
EternalWolf

Pro

Actually, some places offer work at 15 years of age. People receive their temps at 15 1/2 years of age.
GhostVonGhoul

Con

And that automatically means that people should be allowed to work or drive at that age? Legally, you can only officially work once you receive your National Insurance Number or Social Security Number, which can only be received at the age of 16. Anyone working at a younger age, that is up to the employer who is willing to hire them, but most won't, simply because the majority of teenagers at that age are not responsible enough to hold a full time job. Nor are they responsible enough to drive safely on the road.
Debate Round No. 2
EternalWolf

Pro

It would just be easier to drive yourself than asking anyone else. Besides, if you want to work at a job that's farther than your parents will want to drive, it's better to drive yourself because it means that you are committed to that job.
GhostVonGhoul

Con

Again, that is what public transport is for. If they don't want to bother anyone for lifts, they can just as easily take the bus or train to where they need to go and it would cost a lot less money than upkeeping a car. Most people need a full time job to be able to afford a car, and with 14 year olds still being in school, they wouldn't be able to work enough to afford it, especially since the younger you are, the less salary you earn.

And at such a young age, why would they require to go such a distance for work, that they'd require a car? Every town has a load of shops and companies that require work. Ok, a lot won't hire someone that young, but that's not going to be any different in any other town or city. They aren't qualified, they aren't always responsible and they require more training and supervision than any other employee would. You also don't have to know how to drive, in order to be committed to a job. I know plenty of people who work full time and don't own cars, they either walk it, bus it or take a taxi, and they're all over the legal age to work and drive. And if they can do it, so can 14 year old's.
Debate Round No. 3
EternalWolf

Pro

Maybe kids don't want to take public transport to work. Sometimes, public transportation can't take you to your work. Besides, if you get done with your shift late at night, some public transportations aren't working because they run until a certain time.
GhostVonGhoul

Con

Public transport will always take you most of the way. When I go to work on the train, I walk the rest of the way. It's never far for someone to get to work from a public transport stop and to say otherwise is making excuses. If they really didn't want to bother anyone for lifts, they'd accept the means that's available and affordable to them, which is public transport and walking the rest of the way. It won't kill them, and in fact, would get them some fresh air and exercise, which a lot of kids don't get, these days.

Also minors can't work late shifts, by law. All public transport runs until at least midnight in most countries. I know I've gotten a train to get home from work after my late shifts, so they're insured to get a bus or train. And if not, taxis run 24 hours a day and it'd still be cheaper than keeping up a car. But again, none of this would concern minors, because they have to work day hours.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by dn3093 2 years ago
dn3093
um they already can drive WITHOUT a parent at the age of 14 my brother got his drivers license at the age of 14 when he turned 14 he got his license so they can. and Abdad so what if you cant work for minimum wage at 14 you can still get a job and if you have a job your still getting money its not like you aren't getting money and any 14 year old would want money. A job is a better way of getting money that way if you do get you license and a car the job can pay for gas money and not your parents , that way you have money for that kind of stuff. parents don't always have money to just give away just saying
Posted by Abdab 2 years ago
Abdab
This is a ridiculous suggestion! Momentum, stopping distance and thinking distance are only taught at the age of 15/16 in the UK in GCSE Physics, and you can't work even for minimum wage at 14, you can't even get an apprenticeship. Besides, even if it was legal to hire someone so young, you wouldn't even be qualified!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
EternalWolfGhostVonGhoulTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had the BOP and did very little to support her/his resolution. I'd like to see a lot more effort and care in creating arguments from both sides.