The Instigator
baconismyfavoritefruit
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
logomachy
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points

Earth is better off without humans

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
baconismyfavoritefruit
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/31/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 917 times Debate No: 44811
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

baconismyfavoritefruit

Con

It is impossible to eliminate all humans to prevent these horrific circumstances in our environment and its species. However, we can decrease some of human activities that causes these circumatances to happen. In addition, some people care about the environment and wildlife. They help solving the problem by taking care of the animals especially the endangered ones. They also plant trees and other sort of things to better our natural environment.
logomachy

Pro

However horrific circumstances in our biosphere may be, they would only improve without human influence. The people that care are greatly outnumbered by those that don't. 80% of the world's forests are gone. At the current deforestation rate, all forests will be gone by 2050. This fact alone shows a bleak future for the thousands of forest dwelling species. Whether it is impossible to fully eradicate our race or not, the argument remains that the planet Earth would be better off without us.
Debate Round No. 1
baconismyfavoritefruit

Con

Earth exists, and so does human race. However, the simplest answer to this debate is to "get rid of all humans". Without humans, nobody will ever have an opinion on the said matter. Furthermore, everything changes. No matter what we humans do, living species will go extinct eventually. In addition, things in our ecosystem will change without the involvement of humans. Nobody will appreciate the beauty of the earth but us, humans.
logomachy

Pro

We are appreciating Earth how I appreciate an apple before I consume it, extract its nutrients with my digestive system and excrete the rest. Similarly, we are abusing Earth to our advantage and in return polluting it with our wastes. Species die out, but we are accelerating their extinctions through habitat destruction and poaching. The more of us there are, the more damage we will inflict. There will be no beauty when we make the planet unlivable by maintaining our increasing rates of abuse.
Debate Round No. 2
baconismyfavoritefruit

Con

We also have to realize how we are surviving our daily life. We consume and use products that are from natural resources and its living species. You already said it. The more people are, the more we will need our nature's help. It is impossible to survive life without consuming anything from our environment. We need food from plants, land and sea animals, we need clothing created the same sources and so forth. Therefore, it is a give and take relationship.
logomachy

Pro

The relationship you speak of is one-sided. We're taking way more than we're giving. We fully depend on Earth; it doesn't depend on us, it's only hurt by us. We dump 14 billion lbs of garbage into the ocean every year. With these and other pollutants we murder 1 million birds and 100,000 sea mammals. There are no concurrent actions done by us to make up for this. We could be recycling more, using cleaner energy, etc. i.e. caring more, but we worry much more about ourselves than our home planet.
Debate Round No. 3
baconismyfavoritefruit

Con

The sun is getting hotter not only because of the global warming cause by human activity but also the sun itself. When the sun's heat reach a certain extent where the earth is unlivable planet, all living things will die. So with or without human, earth will eventually eradicate itself. On the brighter note, humans come up with amazing technology. We discover a lot of great things. Hopefully, as advanced as we get with technology, life in other planet is not far from being discovered.
logomachy

Pro

The Sun is irrelevant for this debate topic, but its potential effects actually support my position. It will kill all Earth life only in 4.5 billion years or if we destroy the ozone layer with heavy pollution and/or use of nuclear weapons. Humans are more likely to destroy the planet eons before the Sun which is again why Earth is better off without us. Finding life on other planets may be our last hope after we squeeze the last resources out of Earth to sustain billions upon billions of humans.
Debate Round No. 4
baconismyfavoritefruit

Con

The sun is not irrelevant to the topic. The sun itself will destroy the earth with or without the help of humans. With this being said, earth has no way to escape its destruction. Some other factors are all have to be considered such as tsunamis, volcanic eruption, land masses and animal extinction. Therefore, we humans are natural. We are meant to be on this earth. We may have animals that have gone extinct but there are plenty of animals that we have not discovered and continuing to discover.
logomachy

Pro

If we are meant to be here, are we also meant to pollute? Are we meant to take away the things that make this planet what it is such as wildlife? Earth would have billions of healthy years ahead if it weren't for us, but projections prove that in the next 100 years overpopulation will cause overconsumption of resources needed for species other than us, a damaging carbon footprint, complete deforestation, heavy desertification and the list goes on. Earth is surely better off without us.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by seraphobia 3 years ago
seraphobia
why not just blow up earth and we wont worry about it anymore!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Yanks4eva 3 years ago
Yanks4eva
baconismyfavoritefruitlogomachyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Um im a human and i like living soooo
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
baconismyfavoritefruitlogomachyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refuted most of the arguments made by Con. Con took the debate off topic in Round 4. "The Sun is getting hotter by Global warming", Is this a joke? Global warming affects only Earth as to the best of my knowledge. Arguments to Pro.