The Instigator
KasperKid
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
ILoveMasterful
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Eating meat is okay

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
KasperKid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 336 times Debate No: 105943
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

KasperKid

Pro

Nothing wrong with meat.
ILoveMasterful

Con

Meat is bad for you because imagine all those animals being abused and made into food and all that negative energy is going into yours.
Debate Round No. 1
KasperKid

Pro

People have been eating meat for years. in fact, yours and my ancestors probably had a diet of mostly meat. Does this mean that because they ate meat, we are the spawn of negative energy? I think not. Also, meat is proven to be good for you. people who don't eat meat usually have to take supplements in order to regain that lost protein, and even then have trouble keeping up with meant eaters.
ILoveMasterful

Con

in the beginning of time people used to live for thousands of years but then they started eating meat and only lived around 100. if you think about it, they are dead so they obviously had some bad mojojo
Debate Round No. 2
KasperKid

Pro

Ok first of all, please show me the evidence that proves that humans used to live for thousands of years. Also, even IF humans from the past ate only veggies, people now a days are omnivores. Eating meat is good for a person. Jesus (if he ever existed) ate meat, so does that mean he was evil?
24

Jesus definitely ate lamb because lamb is eaten at the Passover festival.

"Then came the day of Unleavened Bread on which the Passover lamb had to be sacrificed. Jesus sent Peter and John, saying, "Go and make preparations for us to eat the Passover." (Luke 22:7-8, NIV)"

However, not every one is christian. I brought it up to show that people have done it for thousands of years, many of them good people. If eating meat is bad, then a large percentage of beings on earth are bad. Continuing, what about herbivores? if they only eat veggies, why are they not living for years at a time?
ILoveMasterful

Con

https://www.huffingtonpost.com...
There are multiple studies showing that people who ate low or no amounts of meat live longer and multiple Christian people believe that we lived longer before the flood because we were not then permitted to eat meat before. It is also well understood that once we began domesticating livestock our lifespans plummeted due to disease and today its even worse, there is even more animals in worse conditions.
Jesus has absolutely nothing to do with this argument, just because Jesus ate a lamb doesn't make it good, plenty of innocent lives have been lost because of people believing they are doing the right thing. In Hinduism it is considered bad to eat cows, in the middle east it is considered a sin to eat pork. One sin does not make one bad however, no one is completely good.
I admit I exaggerated for the thousands of years because there is no facts for that, only theories.
Debate Round No. 3
KasperKid

Pro

http://www.qmscotland.co.uk...
I agree that eating too much meat causes problems. But eating meat itself is good for you as shown here. It provides Many boosts to health. If eating meat was bad, then maybe it wouldn't be beneficial to your health. Also, fish is a meat. Just saying, as it says in your article that your provided.
ILoveMasterful

Con

Ok eatting meat ok, but your mom gay
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by KasperKid 4 months ago
KasperKid
The commentator assumes I haven't done my research. Meat is not the only source of protein. However, it happens to be a huge source of it. It also includes a bunch of other nutrients. Your argument is that it causes heart problems. Although true, this really only applies to people who over-eat meat. Now ask yourself this, if meat is so bad for us, why are we able to eat it and why does it provide so many benefits?
Posted by missmedic 4 months ago
missmedic
Meat is not the only source of protein, ask your self this, where do the animals you eat get there protein.
Posted by KasperKid 4 months ago
KasperKid
I'm not talking about over eating meat like a lot of people do. I'm taking about meat in general. Over eating meat can cause the issues your talking about, but under eating it can cause a huge loss in protein. Meat is good for you.
Posted by MakaveliDon 4 months ago
MakaveliDon
Bad argument on both sides.. eating meat has shown through studies which can be cited if necessary you increase bad cholesterol leading to heart disease.Our ancestors didn't understand this, however since we have methodically and scientifically deduced it to having a chance of leading to heart disease. Effectively eating meat is bad.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 4 months ago
dsjpk5
KasperKidILoveMasterfulTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.