The Instigator
nathylopez
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
mirianmelos01
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Edible Vaccine

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
nathylopez
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 451 times Debate No: 48872
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

nathylopez

Con

People may develop an allergy to the fruit or vegetable expressing the foreign antigen. It is not clear what will happen when the person comes in contact with the actual virus. The vaccines behavior is not very predictable.
My opponent will try and convince the audience that Edible Vaccines are good. I am here to prove that they are not.
My opponent will try to say that, Edible Vaccines are a great help to our community. But in reality, just simply making these genetically modified foods, is expensive.
mirianmelos01

Pro

How about I say that edible vaccines are really not as bad as you think. Edible vaccines can save lots of lives, four million people die every year from preventable disease and edible vaccines can decrease the number of deaths.10/11 volunteers 91% who ingested the transgenic potatoes had fourfold rises in serum antibodies.19 out of 20 persons showed increases in the serum antibody levels.Edible vaccine technology has been one of the great public health victories.A transgentic lettuce carrying a hepatitis B antigen to 3 volunteers 2 of them displayed a good response.
Debate Round No. 1
nathylopez

Con

Yes, but the behavior of this is unknown, therefore it's not fully proven. Have you thought about those people who are live in not fully developed countries, Struggling economically to get these Vaccines? That is why so many people die. Most of the people out of the 4 million people, at least 3 million are the ones who cannot get a hold of it.
This type of biotechnology is making us humans, immune to some diseases and making us allergic to some or most of the genetically modified food such as; potatoes, tomatoes, bananas, etc". Also it is taking away some of our resources.
Possible risks are that..
1. It's gonna help us prevent preventable diseases in our world, but in other countries, most specifically the third-world countries, will have trouble getting a reach to these Edible Vaccines economically, they also don't have adequate health care attention. Your argument is invalid, okay I agree on that it can help prevent, but what about those who can"t. I believe that the people who are dying, are mostly those who don"t have access to the vaccine.
2. Another disadvantage is that, for the vaccine to work and fight off the disease/virus you need to take two banana's or two of whichever food, carrying the vaccine that your eating, and that will probably make you have an allergy to that food.
3.It"s not convenient for infants.
4.It"s taking away lots of resources.
5. In one experiment, multiple generations of hamsters were fed a diet of GM soy; by the third generation, they were losing the ability to produce offspring, producing about half as many pups as the non-GM soy group.
GM= Genetically Modifried.
mirianmelos01

Pro

Yes i have, but really edible vaccines will save lots of lifes. I think that really wasting resourses is really not a good excuse we have planty of resources! and it does have great public health victories.
Debate Round No. 2
nathylopez

Con

I am not using the resource as an excuse in fact it it is the truth. You still have not answered my question.
mirianmelos01

Pro

The united states will send the vaccines to the place and then the people there will locally plant them and then eat them.
Debate Round No. 3
nathylopez

Con

But how will these people be paid for what their work. They need something. They don't just do work for free. How will these people know if they are becoming immune to the disease?
mirianmelos01

Pro

mirianmelos01 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
nathylopezmirianmelos01Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Fro conceded the debate by forfeiting the final round.